Thread: Westminster New

Page 97 of 187 FirstFirst ... 47879596979899107147 ... LastLast
Results 961 to 970 of 1865
  1. #961
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    THanks you are correct and I too have made the same edits that you have made :-) in your post here
    https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....31#post1268331

    Quote Originally Posted by RixStix View Post
    If you look back in early January 2015, around POST 408 of this support thread, you will find several other similar edits that need to be made.
    Quote Originally Posted by missesbeehaven View Post
    Hi Anne,
    After some digging and research on the forum I have found the fix to the problem with the product info display and it is a small code bug in the Westminster New template files that i fixed. I wanted to post the solution here so others can use the fix and that you could update your code for any future releases :-)

    There are two files with a variable that is an empty string, the two files are:

    includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php
    templates/westminster_new/common/html_header.php


    Open includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php and FIND:
    Code:
     <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/easyResponsiveTabs.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Replace with:
    Code:
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('easyResponsiveTabs.js',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/easyResponsiveTabs.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Next OPEN templates/westminster_new/common/html_header.php and FIND:
    Code:
     <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/css_browser_selector.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    Replace with:
    Code:
    <script src="<?php echo $template->get_template_dir('css_browser_selector.js',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'jscript') . '/css_browser_selector.js' ?>" type="text/javascript"></script>
    I used the admin's Tools->Developers Tool Kit and search for $template->get_template_dir and checked for any variable that is an empty string.
    Melanie
    beehavendesignz DOT com

  2. #962
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hi Anne,

    Would you please be so kind to shed some light on a troublesome CSS issue I am having with my site. I am so close to having the site the way I envisioned but for this pesky problem with the display of the Heading for "New Products For May" etc on the home page.

    The title appears to half show / load in firefox however in google Chrome I can see the headings in full with no trouble
    http://www.beehavendesignz.com/shop/

    I am leading to it being a CSS problem but 6 hours later I am still reading CSS and searching the web for answers but am hitting a wall :-( would you have a suggestion I could try to fix this issue?

    Any suggestions are greatly appreciated :-)

    Thank you.
    Melanie
    beehavendesignz DOT com

  3. #963
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    57
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Idea or Suggestion Re: Westminster New

    Finally got this line height figured out.. it was having the right use of line-height and font-size combinations

    Quote Originally Posted by missesbeehaven View Post
    Hi Anne,

    Would you please be so kind to shed some light on a troublesome CSS issue I am having with my site. I am so close to having the site the way I envisioned but for this pesky problem with the display of the Heading for "New Products For May" etc on the home page.

    The title appears to half show / load in firefox however in google Chrome I can see the headings in full with no trouble
    http://www.beehavendesignz.com/shop/

    I am leading to it being a CSS problem but 6 hours later I am still reading CSS and searching the web for answers but am hitting a wall :-( would you have a suggestion I could try to fix this issue?

    Any suggestions are greatly appreciated :-)

    Thank you.
    Melanie
    beehavendesignz DOT com

  4. #964
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by missesbeehaven View Post
    Finally got this line height figured out.. it was having the right use of line-height and font-size combinations
    I am happy that you figured it out ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

  5. #965
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    21
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hi, I have recently installed this template on my website and am very satisfied in the over all. I just have two questions:
    1) I want to add a third tab at the top of the page for manufacturers, can I do this through the admin? If not which file do I have to alter?
    2) I want to have a Specifications tab in some of my products. In my old site I used a plugin and all I had to do was write in the script while writing the product description: <!--%Specifications%--> and that would add the tab, since you have tabbed products in the template I didn't want to touch it. Is there a way to add a tab to a product other than your predefined tabs?

    Thanks.

  6. #966
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by sapir39 View Post
    Hi, I have recently installed this template on my website and am very satisfied in the over all. I just have two questions:
    1) I want to add a third tab at the top of the page for manufacturers, can I do this through the admin? If not which file do I have to alter?
    2) I want to have a Specifications tab in some of my products. In my old site I used a plugin and all I had to do was write in the script while writing the product description: <!--%Specifications%--> and that would add the tab, since you have tabbed products in the template I didn't want to touch it. Is there a way to add a tab to a product other than your predefined tabs?

    Thanks.
    1. You can edit the includes/templates/westminser_new/templates/tpl_modules_mobile_categories_tabs.php file

    2. You can add another tab by editing the includes/templates/westminser_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php file. If the info is the same for each product you can create a banner and add your info to the banner. If you want different info for each product you will need to create a custom product field and add it to a new tab.


    Thanks,

    Anne

  7. #967
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,378
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hi Anne,

    may I request the addition of the following code(s) to your upcoming v1.4 of this great template.

    1. includes/templates/westminster_new/common/tpl_header.php

    change

    PHP Code:
    <?php if ($_SESSION['customer_id']) { ?>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_LOGOFF'''SSL'); ?>"><i class="fa fa-power-off"></i><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_LOGOFF?></a></li>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ACCOUNT'''SSL'); ?>"><i class="fa fa-gear"></i><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_MY_ACCOUNT?></a></li>
    to this

    PHP Code:
    <?php if ($_SESSION['customer_id']) { ?>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ACCOUNT'''SSL'); ?>"><?php echo ($_SESSION['customer_first_name'].' '.$_SESSION['customer_last_name']);?></a> | </li>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_LOGOFF'''SSL'); ?>"><i class="fa fa-power-off"></i><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_LOGOFF?></a></li>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ACCOUNT'''SSL'); ?>"><i class="fa fa-gear"></i><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_MY_ACCOUNT?></a></li>
    This adds the customer name to the header when logged in.


    2. includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_modules_mobile_categories_tabs.php

    PHP Code:
    <ul class="slimmenu">
        <li class="test"><a href="<?php HTTP_SERVER DIR_WS_CATALOG;?>" class="mshop"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATEGORIES?></a>
    to this

    PHP Code:
    <ul class="slimmenu">
        <?php if (!$this_is_home_page) { ?>
        <li><?php echo '<a href="' HTTP_SERVER DIR_WS_CATALOG '">'?><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG?></a>
        <?php ?>
        <li class="test"><a href="<?php HTTP_SERVER DIR_WS_CATALOG;?>" class="mshop"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATEGORIES?></a>
    Adds the 'Home' link to the memnu bar if NOT on Home page.

    Thanks

    Cheers / Frank

  8. #968
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    21
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by picaflor-azul View Post
    1. You can edit the includes/templates/westminser_new/templates/tpl_modules_mobile_categories_tabs.php file

    2. You can add another tab by editing the includes/templates/westminser_new/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php file. If the info is the same for each product you can create a banner and add your info to the banner. If you want different info for each product you will need to create a custom product field and add it to a new tab.


    Thanks,

    Anne
    Hi Anne,
    Thanks for your reply.
    I know I have to edit the tpl_modules_mobile_categories_tabs.php file in order to add the manufacturers tab however I don't know much in php and couldn't figure out what I should add in order for this tab to be created and take the manufacturers information from my db. As for the tab in the products page - I will look into it.
    Thanks again.

  9. #969
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by frank18 View Post
    Hi Anne,

    may I request the addition of the following code(s) to your upcoming v1.4 of this great template.

    1. includes/templates/westminster_new/common/tpl_header.php

    change

    PHP Code:
    <?php if ($_SESSION['customer_id']) { ?>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_LOGOFF'''SSL'); ?>"><i class="fa fa-power-off"></i><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_LOGOFF?></a></li>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ACCOUNT'''SSL'); ?>"><i class="fa fa-gear"></i><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_MY_ACCOUNT?></a></li>
    to this

    PHP Code:
    <?php if ($_SESSION['customer_id']) { ?>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ACCOUNT'''SSL'); ?>"><?php echo ($_SESSION['customer_first_name'].' '.$_SESSION['customer_last_name']);?></a> | </li>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_LOGOFF'''SSL'); ?>"><i class="fa fa-power-off"></i><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_LOGOFF?></a></li>
        <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_ACCOUNT'''SSL'); ?>"><i class="fa fa-gear"></i><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_MY_ACCOUNT?></a></li>
    This adds the customer name to the header when logged in.


    2. includes/templates/westminster_new/templates/tpl_modules_mobile_categories_tabs.php

    PHP Code:
    <ul class="slimmenu">
        <li class="test"><a href="<?php HTTP_SERVER DIR_WS_CATALOG;?>" class="mshop"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATEGORIES?></a>
    to this

    PHP Code:
    <ul class="slimmenu">
        <?php if (!$this_is_home_page) { ?>
        <li><?php echo '<a href="' HTTP_SERVER DIR_WS_CATALOG '">'?><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATALOG?></a>
        <?php ?>
        <li class="test"><a href="<?php HTTP_SERVER DIR_WS_CATALOG;?>" class="mshop"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CATEGORIES?></a>
    Adds the 'Home' link to the memnu bar if NOT on Home page.

    Thanks

    Cheers / Frank
    Thank you so much for the code suggestions. I will make a note of these for a future template update ;) Please always let me know if you find any mistakes in the template code, even small ones, or have other code suggestions.

    Thanks,

    Anne

  10. #970
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by sapir39 View Post
    Hi Anne,
    Thanks for your reply.
    I know I have to edit the tpl_modules_mobile_categories_tabs.php file in order to add the manufacturers tab however I don't know much in php and couldn't figure out what I should add in order for this tab to be created and take the manufacturers information from my db. As for the tab in the products page - I will look into it.
    Thanks again.
    My advice would be to take a look at another template package that has the manufacturers drop down already and copy the code to this template package ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By godt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2016, 12:41 AM
  2. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By MCS_Computers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2016, 03:58 PM
  3. v154 Modifying Top Menu - Westminster New
    By chelseaneedshelp in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2015, 04:28 PM
  4. Westminster New doesn't work on mobile phone
    By Pompidompie in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2015, 10:34 PM
  5. v151 westminster new Share and Connect
    By Larry0652 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2014, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR