Page 331 of 359 FirstFirst ... 231281321329330331332333341 ... LastLast
Results 3,301 to 3,310 of 3589
  1. #3301
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    595
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    I've encountered a problem when Dynamic Drop Downs, Product InfoMultiple Attribute Display Plugin is set as 'multiple_dropdowns'.

    To rule out compatibility issues with other installed modules I've tested this on a clean installation of Zen Cart 1.5.6c and the latest version of SBA from GitHub, connected to the original site database.

    When viewing a product that has two attributes, only the first attribute is shown as two separate drop downs. The label shown in both instances is that of the first attribute.

    If I change admin settings to either sequenced_dropdowns or sba_sequenced_dropdowns it correctly displays the two attributes.

  2. #3302
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by simon1066 View Post
    In ZC v1.57a (compared to v1.57) there are changes to

    admin/packingslip.php
    admin/invoice.php

    that make it difficult for me to incorporate the SBA edits - bit of a guessing game. Would it be possible to update the Github code at some point?
    Recently saw that there were some new additions to ZC in the area of changes made by SBA. Would be nice if can just use the changes mase without anything additional. Will see...

    So yes, will need to do something to bring it up-to-date...
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  3. #3303
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    France
    Posts
    595
    Plugin Contributions
    8

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by strelitzia View Post
    I've encountered a problem when Dynamic Drop Downs, Product InfoMultiple Attribute Display Plugin is set as 'multiple_dropdowns'.

    To rule out compatibility issues with other installed modules I've tested this on a clean installation of Zen Cart 1.5.6c and the latest version of SBA from GitHub, connected to the original site database.

    When viewing a product that has two attributes, only the first attribute is shown as two separate drop downs. The label shown in both instances is that of the first attribute.

    If I change admin settings to either sequenced_dropdowns or sba_sequenced_dropdowns it correctly displays the two attributes.
    This issue is caused by errors in includes/classes/pad_multiple_dropdowns.php

    Line 108 is only referring to $attributes[0], meaning that it will only ever output the first attribute data of the array.

    Change line 108 from

    $out.='<tr><td align="right" class="main"><b>'.$attributes[0]['oname'].":</b></td><td class=\"main\">".zen_draw_pull_down_menu('id['.$attributes[0]['oid'].']',array_merge(array(array('id'=>0, 'text'=>'Select '.$attributes[0]['oname'])), $attributes[0]['ovals']),$attributes[0]['default'], "onchange=\"i".$attributes[0]['oid']."(this.form);\"")."</td></tr>\n";


    to

    $out .= '<tr><td align="right" class="main"><b>' . $attributes[$o]['oname'] . ":</b></td><td class=\"main\">" . zen_draw_pull_down_menu('id[' . $attributes[$o]['oid'] . ']', array_merge(array(array('id' => 0, 'text' => 'Select ' . $attributes[$o]['oname'])), $attributes[$o]['ovals']), $attributes[$o]['default'], "onchange=\"i" . $attributes[$o]['oid'] . "(this.form);\"") . "</td></tr>\n";

    This will loop through all the attributes.

  4. #3304
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    496
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    I am trying to improve my inventory control and would like to be able to insert a Item Location and MFG Item Number on the SBA item. Does anyone have any idea how I might do this?

  5. #3305
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by strelitzia View Post
    I've encountered a problem when Dynamic Drop Downs, Product InfoMultiple Attribute Display Plugin is set as 'multiple_dropdowns'.

    To rule out compatibility issues with other installed modules I've tested this on a clean installation of Zen Cart 1.5.6c and the latest version of SBA from GitHub, connected to the original site database.

    When viewing a product that has two attributes, only the first attribute is shown as two separate drop downs. The label shown in both instances is that of the first attribute.

    If I change admin settings to either sequenced_dropdowns or sba_sequenced_dropdowns it correctly displays the two attributes.
    The software was purposefully setup, directed and is supported to *not* use multiple_dropdowns in all available areas... Specifically, the information about how many options are available for any second selection is lost. Consider the situation where any possible selection is made available for two selection lists. If an item is selected from the second list that causes a choice from the second list to become non-available then the content of the first list needs to be updated or the customer only finds out after attempting to add the product to the cart... In that situation though, now if the customer is willing to use any of the items from the second list but must have that unavailable item from the first list, either an option from the second list must be selected that has an available first option or some sort of "reset" has to be done on the page.... Let me just say that offering software support for that is/would be exhausting.

    Quote Originally Posted by strelitzia View Post
    This issue is caused by errors in includes/classes/pad_multiple_dropdowns.php

    Line 108 is only referring to $attributes[0], meaning that it will only ever output the first attribute data of the array.

    Change line 108 from

    $out.='<tr><td align="right" class="main"><b>'.$attributes[0]['oname'].":</b></td><td class=\"main\">".zen_draw_pull_down_menu('id['.$attributes[0]['oid'].']',array_merge(array(array('id'=>0, 'text'=>'Select '.$attributes[0]['oname'])), $attributes[0]['ovals']),$attributes[0]['default'], "onchange=\"i".$attributes[0]['oid']."(this.form);\"")."</td></tr>\n";


    to

    $out .= '<tr><td align="right" class="main"><b>' . $attributes[$o]['oname'] . ":</b></td><td class=\"main\">" . zen_draw_pull_down_menu('id[' . $attributes[$o]['oid'] . ']', array_merge(array(array('id' => 0, 'text' => 'Select ' . $attributes[$o]['oname'])), $attributes[$o]['ovals']), $attributes[$o]['default'], "onchange=\"i" . $attributes[$o]['oid'] . "(this.form);\"") . "</td></tr>\n";

    This will loop through all the attributes.
    But... What you can see is that the software does support this "minor" change to allow someone to use this option that was determined in development to not receive support... It is not a "bug" but a true design consideration that was made possible to have by some code modification/refactoring, but was specifically left to be processed as provided where mutliple_dropdowns is used when a product has a single attribute (option name) and one of the sequenced dropdowns is used for a product that has multiple attributes (multiple option names). Going the route of using multiple_dropdowns for this situation is considered not supported at this time and features otherwise built into the software are not available to the customer through the existing code...
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  6. #3306
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by jodean View Post
    I am trying to improve my inventory control and would like to be able to insert a Item Location and MFG Item Number on the SBA item. Does anyone have any idea how I might do this?
    How are you currently using the custom id field if at all?

    A similar field could be incorporated/added to the SBA data table(s) to support capturing this additional information. For one the "location" data could be made up of a reference to some other location table that is independently maintained. The MFG Item Number tends to be used/put in the customid field.

    From there the question becomes what is needed to be done that needs assistance? Mind you, the details of which may be more appropriate in a separate branch. Here all that I see needed is to be sure that there is a storage location and perhaps some interface for entry and/or display...
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #3307
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cleethorpes
    Posts
    1,228
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    red flag Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    How are you currently using the custom id field if at all?

    A similar field could be incorporated/added to the SBA data table(s) to support capturing this additional information. For one the "location" data could be made up of a reference to some other location table that is independently maintained. The MFG Item Number tends to be used/put in the customid field.

    From there the question becomes what is needed to be done that needs assistance? Mind you, the details of which may be more appropriate in a separate branch. Here all that I see needed is to be sure that there is a storage location and perhaps some interface for entry and/or display...
    Does this work on 1.5.7b?
    Nick Smith - Venture Design and Print
    https://venturedesignandprint.co.uk

  8. #3308
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick1973 View Post
    Does this work on 1.5.7b?
    A little surprised no one else has chimed in on this one yet. :) But, I do have a minor dig and meant in the kindest of ways at least in a way of concern for one's site... What issues have been seen by installing the software onto your BACKUP/TEST version of your site that is version 1.5.7b?

    Additionally, it appears that on the previous page, there is a post about version 1.5.7a which if anything is asking for an updated version of the files that are touched to support some of the available features. That post is: https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....86#post1374386

    So, to possibly minimize extra deliberation, understand that the full fileset on github is made of the standard "two parts". There are the files of the program and then there are the things that are Zen Cart version "dependent". In many ways both sets have been updated over time to try to improve the integration. This also means that because a file was used in a previous ZC version does not mean that it is needed in a newer ZC version. For example, the previous includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE/attributes.php file no longer needs to be carried over in a ZC 1.5.7x environment because the version of the file provided in ZC 1.5.7 has enough features in it to not require overriding.

    I don't know of anything changed between 1.5.7a and 1.5.7b that would have caused an issue with the software. I've been trying to run all of my test software through the highest available PHP version and with strict operation where possible. So, to what I started with, recommendation is to always have some sort of a backup/development site where you can make mistakes and have zero impact on your live store (other than taking time away from selling)... Sure, ideally there are no mistakes to be had, but one of the best ways to avoid that is through practice and on a system that "can't be bothered". :)
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  9. #3309
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cleethorpes
    Posts
    1,228
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    A little surprised no one else has chimed in on this one yet. :) But, I do have a minor dig and meant in the kindest of ways at least in a way of concern for one's site... What issues have been seen by installing the software onto your BACKUP/TEST version of your site that is version 1.5.7b?

    Additionally, it appears that on the previous page, there is a post about version 1.5.7a which if anything is asking for an updated version of the files that are touched to support some of the available features. That post is: https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....86#post1374386

    So, to possibly minimize extra deliberation, understand that the full fileset on github is made of the standard "two parts". There are the files of the program and then there are the things that are Zen Cart version "dependent". In many ways both sets have been updated over time to try to improve the integration. This also means that because a file was used in a previous ZC version does not mean that it is needed in a newer ZC version. For example, the previous includes/modules/YOUR_TEMPLATE/attributes.php file no longer needs to be carried over in a ZC 1.5.7x environment because the version of the file provided in ZC 1.5.7 has enough features in it to not require overriding.

    I don't know of anything changed between 1.5.7a and 1.5.7b that would have caused an issue with the software. I've been trying to run all of my test software through the highest available PHP version and with strict operation where possible. So, to what I started with, recommendation is to always have some sort of a backup/development site where you can make mistakes and have zero impact on your live store (other than taking time away from selling)... Sure, ideally there are no mistakes to be had, but one of the best ways to avoid that is through practice and on a system that "can't be bothered". :)
    Ok, a straightforward 'Yes' or 'No' would have been sufficient

    What you are saying more or less says it does work on 1.5.7a, and in turn should work on 1.5.7b. That is all I need to know at this point as I am working on a dev site anyway.
    Nick Smith - Venture Design and Print
    https://venturedesignandprint.co.uk

  10. #3310
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick1973 View Post
    Ok, a straightforward 'Yes' or 'No' would have been sufficient

    What you are saying more or less says it does work on 1.5.7a, and in turn should work on 1.5.7b. That is all I need to know at this point as I am working on a dev site anyway.
    Yes possible, but also seems like something of a self discovery as well... With as little feedback as I get about issues with the software, at times I often wonder if it only works for me. I therefore only encourage the use of it and to provide feedback, because otherwise any self-identified, unannounced issues just die in place to maybe not be discovered. Yes, there are some known issues most of which can be overcome with a little more development and incorporation of other tools.

    Now, moving "beyond" ZC 1.5.7b, there *may* be an issue that I have seen as a possibility. I'm about to look into it, but the function zen_not_null will be changing return values in some specific cases. I need to verify that if and where I used that function that it will not cause an unexpected result. See this github discussion at least starting at the following post for further understanding: https://github.com/zencart/zencart/i...ment-751158215
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR