Page 27 of 113 FirstFirst ... 1725262728293777 ... LastLast
Results 261 to 270 of 1125
  1. #261
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by woodlandsprite View Post
    Does anyone here know how to edit/update a sql table (I already have this mod installed and I wish to update it to the most recent version).

    The sql file with the download executes a "create" order but I don't need to create the table - it already exists.
    Just delete the CREATE statement down to and including the semi-colon and then run the SQL as you would normally i.e. via Admin > Tools > Install SQL Patches or phpMyAdmin or whatever other database management tool you might use, or your webhost supplies.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  2. #262
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Thanks Kuroi. You're my Hero

    Just to make certain. I'm going from this:
    CREATE TABLE products_with_attributes_stock (
    `stock_id` INT NOT NULL AUTO_INCREMENT ,
    `products_id` INT NOT NULL ,
    `stock_attributes` VARCHAR( 255 ) NOT NULL ,
    `quantity` INT NOT NULL ,
    PRIMARY KEY ( `stock_id` )
    )
    ;

    INSERT INTO configuration (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value,
    configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order,
    last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function)
    VALUES ('Show Attributes Stock', 'PRODUCT_STOCK_ATTRIBUTE_SHOW', 'true',
    'Show the stock of items that have stock set by attributes?', '1', '500', NULL,
    now(), NULL, "zen_cfg_select_option(array('true', 'false'),");

    UPDATE configuration SET configuration_value = "false" WHERE configuration_key = "STOCK_ALLOW_CHECKOUT";


    to starting with the bit that states "INSERT INTO..."

    yes?
    Live again! http://spritelygoods.com Rebuilt on ZC v 1.5.1 from 1.3.0.2

  3. #263
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Yes. The queries are stand-alone so you can just execute the ones you didn't have in your original version of stockattribute by danielcor.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  4. #264
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    FYI, for others who are looking at doing this "upgrade" the initial file comparisons I'm doing indicate that this may not be for the faint of heart who have no idea about code (like me ;) ) It's definitely not just a simple lunchtime exercise as I had hoped
    Live again! http://spritelygoods.com Rebuilt on ZC v 1.5.1 from 1.3.0.2

  5. #265
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    For those that are contemplating this upgrade,

    Quote Originally Posted by woodlandsprite View Post
    It's definitely not just a simple lunchtime exercise as I had hoped
    To elaborate, it appears the file structure is a little bit different between the original danielcor version and this upgrade. There are files that are in the original that no longer exist in the upgraded version, and new files (and file structure in some cases) in the upgrade.

    Without understanding code, the way *I* would approach it is to strip out all the original DanielCor file modifications and then apply the updated files. YMMV - especially if you can actually read and understand code.

    Also, as Kuroi noted, (either in this thread or another) this updated code may not include some of the security patches that were recommended. Be sure to have those on hand for comparison also when making these changes.
    Live again! http://spritelygoods.com Rebuilt on ZC v 1.5.1 from 1.3.0.2

  6. #266
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    35
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hope this is the right place to be asking this as i have Stocks by attributes installed because i need it for selling shoes ie ..
    UK5 stock 1pair
    Uk6 Stock 1 pair
    Uk7 Stock 2pair
    and so on ..

    But now here's the thing...

    I have a product i sell its a skateboard deck, now this items comes with a product called griptape, we do a FREE Grip but also want to offer 1/2 price up grade to 2 others one at £2.50 and one at £3.00 also an option to have it applied or loose.
    so that five attributes ...
    Free
    Applied
    Loose
    Upgrade 1
    Upgrade 2

    with Stocks by attributes i have to set a stock level for each attribute so that's x5 but i only have 1 of the product in stock.

    i hope that makes some sort of sense to someone and you can point me to the right way or add on i need.

  7. #267
    double e Guest

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I am setting up my website, www.doubleEgifts.com, and I installed the stock by attributes v4.5 but it is not working properly. I have the newest version of Zen cart and I am very new to the whole .php thing and website design. I used this for most of the leather things I have listed with attributes but when I enter a quantity and hit submit button it puts attribute stock line in twice, so I have to delete one of the entries. I don't know what the problem is but I do know it takes long enough to enter amounts for all the attributes and variations now, without deleting an entry everytime also.
    I can only assume that this would be very complicated to write but is it possible for this to work by having the attributes listed with a quantity boxes after each attribute on the submit page so you could enter all of the stock levels for each attribute and submit them all at once instead of navigating back and forth for each attribute? Just wondering if this is feasable or not.
    I would appreciate any help and thanks in advance.
    Keith

  8. #268
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by double e View Post
    I am setting up my website, www.doubleEgifts.com, and I installed the stock by attributes v4.5 but it is not working properly. I have the newest version of Zen cart and I am very new to the whole .php thing and website design. I used this for most of the leather things I have listed with attributes but when I enter a quantity and hit submit button it puts attribute stock line in twice, so I have to delete one of the entries. I don't know what the problem is but I do know it takes long enough to enter amounts for all the attributes and variations now, without deleting an entry everytime also.
    I can only assume that this would be very complicated to write but is it possible for this to work by having the attributes listed with a quantity boxes after each attribute on the submit page so you could enter all of the stock levels for each attribute and submit them all at once instead of navigating back and forth for each attribute? Just wondering if this is feasable or not.
    I would appreciate any help and thanks in advance.
    Keith
    I think you have two questions here:
    1. why does my stock get entered twice, and how do I stop it?
    2. is there a way of entering stock for multiple attribute combinations at the same time?

    The double entry behaviour is not correct and indeed I've not heard of this before, so I don't have a quick answer. Can you post some more about it? Does it happen with every attribute combination for every product with attributes or just some of them? Can you provide an example? Where do you see the double entry? Do you see the double entry if you look directly in the database e.g. by using phpMyAdmin?

    The answer to the second question is no. The mod is designed to cope with a wide range of scenarios, so although it would be easy for somebody to create a variant that allowed multiple entry for products with just one attribute, and not to difficult for products with two, a product that had say five attributes would require a 5-dimensional table which would be extremely hard to render on a 2-dimensional screen. Maybe we'll see more creative input methods emerging when this functionality is taken into Zen Cart's code code in release 1.4.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  9. #269
    double e Guest

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    I think you have two questions here:
    1. why does my stock get entered twice, and how do I stop it?
    2. is there a way of entering stock for multiple attribute combinations at the same time?

    The double entry behaviour is not correct and indeed I've not heard of this before, so I don't have a quick answer. Can you post some more about it? Does it happen with every attribute combination for every product with attributes or just some of them? Can you provide an example? Where do you see the double entry? Do you see the double entry if you look directly in the database e.g. by using phpMyAdmin?

    The answer to the second question is no. The mod is designed to cope with a wide range of scenarios, so although it would be easy for somebody to create a variant that allowed multiple entry for products with just one attribute, and not to difficult for products with two, a product that had say five attributes would require a 5-dimensional table which would be extremely hard to render on a 2-dimensional screen. Maybe we'll see more creative input methods emerging when this functionality is taken into Zen Cart's code code in release 1.4.

    It happens when I go to the admin on zencart catalog>products with attributes stock, then I choose add quantity for product variant. When I choose a size and enter the stock quantity then hit submit it enters the variant twice on the page with all of the product on so I have to delete one of them. The entries both show up on the phpmyadmin also.

    I use zencart 1.3.7 and patches with the comstock template, could something be getting read twice from template_default and the comstock folder? Just a thought, like I said this is all new for me so I am doing a lot of stumbling around. I could send you a copy of the affected php files if this would help, just let me know.

    I found the answer to my second question after hours of reading posts in this string last night.

  10. #270
    double e Guest

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I noticed something weird tonight, I usually use Firefox but I was using IE tonight and I went and tried to list stock by attributes with it and it worked fine but when I tried using Firefox again it double listed each entry I surely don't know what would cause this but I guess if I use IE there is no problems although I prefer firefox.

 

 
Page 27 of 113 FirstFirst ... 1725262728293777 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Stocks of certain products disappearing automatically
    By Lowwi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2015, 09:09 PM
  2. Installing Stocks by Attribute
    By dragon03kf in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Stocks by attributes
    By hcd888 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 08:52 AM
  4. Multiple stocks per product
    By jaycode in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 11:55 AM
  5. Products with attribute stocks
    By Svanis in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2006, 03:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR