Thread: Ask A Question

Page 18 of 40 FirstFirst ... 8161718192028 ... LastLast
Results 171 to 180 of 399
  1. #171
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    85
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: Ask A Question

    when customers open the page /index.php?main_page=ask_a_question&products_id=11

    that pages shows only the product name, product image, and contact form.

    but it doesnt show the product model.

    how can i add the model? thanks

  2. #172
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    10,291
    Plugin Contributions
    125

    Default Re: Ask A Question

    Quote Originally Posted by myworld20091 View Post
    when customers open the page /index.php?main_page=ask_a_question&products_id=11

    that pages shows only the product name, product image, and contact form.

    but it doesnt show the product model.

    how can i add the model? thanks
    You'd have to write code to do this; nothing is built in.
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Support
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  3. #173
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ask A Question - Please help make it secure

    Quote Originally Posted by albertsavage View Post
    Hi Everyone,

    This is going to be something really simple, I can imagine, and hope anyway.

    I want the "ask a question" page and link to be secure (always and in all cases). I know someone else asked the question some time ago, and the question was shooed away on this thread, but there are 2 practical reasons for this:

    1. Customers are submitting personal information such as email addresses. I prefer to have all customer information submitted on a secure page. It's just good business practice. I can't see why anyone wouldn't agree with that.

    2. This contribution has damaged my google ranking. Yes, I checked and Google webmaster tools shows me as having "duplicate content" which has damaged our specific search term from #1 down to #6 and #7 depending on the date. Since the google bot already has crawled the site a number of times and found these errors, I cannot seem to get it out of its mind that it doesn't exist without going and uninstalling the entire contribution (which I kinda actually like) and even then I'm not sure that it won't just ding me for missing pages. Yes, I have rebuilt my sitemap after removing it, but I just want the contrib to be secure. Is that so wrong?

    Can anyone quickly help me make the ask a question page secure? I feel like I'm overlooking something simple.
    I agree 500%, and I too am posting for the exact same reason. Any advice anyone can give on how I might accomplish making the link SSL would be greatly appreciated.

  4. #174
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    10,291
    Plugin Contributions
    125

    Default Re: Ask A Question

    Making the link SSL does not make it secure. AAQ uses the "Contact Us" infrastructure, which sends a plain-text email to the storeowner. This is obviously not secure.

    If you just want the data to flow to your server over a secure connection, you can certainly add the 'SSL' parameter to the zen_href_link call where you're doing ask a question. The downside of this is that you'll give your customers a false sense of security, that might lead to them exposing even more data than just their email address.
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Support
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  5. #175
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ask A Question

    I have just downloaded this and plan to use it for Make Offer on my comic site. First I copied the code to place the text there that just said "Ask_A_Question", but I wanted something to stand out so I made my own button graphic.
    (Well, with some help from Rennysniche, but favorite graphic alphabet website in the world!) I changed the edited to code to the second option in the ReadMe text for the button, but nothing showed up... where do I edit the link to make my button show? If the code says something about Ask A Question, I don't mind renaming the button to something like that as long as the customer sees my button with Spiderman on it . I'm just going nuts trying to find the right place to edit for the button.

    Thanks!

  6. #176
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    10,291
    Plugin Contributions
    125

    Default Re: Ask A Question

    Use the second block of code from the readme file, and put this in

    includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php

    call the button

    ./includes/templates/custom/buttons/english/button_ask_question.gif

    If the filetype is different (say jpg or png), then put the button in includes/templates/custom/buttons/english and change the definition for BUTTON_IMAGE_ASK_A_QUESTION in

    ./includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/custom/ask_a_question_defines.php
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Support
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  7. #177
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ask A Question

    Quote Originally Posted by swguy View Post
    Use the second block of code from the readme file, and put this in

    includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_product_info_display.php

    call the button

    ./includes/templates/custom/buttons/english/button_ask_question.gif

    If the filetype is different (say jpg or png), then put the button in includes/templates/custom/buttons/english and change the definition for BUTTON_IMAGE_ASK_A_QUESTION in

    ./includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/custom/ask_a_question_defines.php
    I've done all of that and it still shows a little red X with "BUTTON_ASK_A_QUESTION_ALT"

    I found the default button and that doesn't even work.
    Here is a page that should show it correctly, but doesn't
    http://nothingbutromance.com/thecomi...&products_id=2

    and no... while I do have the dog, she does not fight crime for the safety of potatoes

  8. #178
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ask A Question

    I'm going nuts trying to figure out why its not showing!
    instead of custom, I'm using darkness (template) does this need to be changed in the code somewhere? I can't seem to find WHERE if it does!

    HELP!!!!

  9. #179
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    10,291
    Plugin Contributions
    125

    Default Re: Ask A Question

    Change all instances of "custom" to "darkness" in the paths of files that you are installing. Instead of

    ./includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/custom/ask_a_question_defines.php
    ./includes/templates/custom/templates/tpl_ask_a_question_default.php
    ./includes/templates/custom/buttons/english/button_ask_question.gif

    you want

    ./includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/darkness/ask_a_question_defines.php
    ./includes/templates/darkness/templates/tpl_ask_a_question_default.php
    ./includes/templates/darkness/buttons/english/button_ask_question.gif
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Support
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  10. #180
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    550
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ask A Question

    Quote Originally Posted by swguy View Post
    Change all instances of "custom" to "darkness" in the paths of files that you are installing. Instead of

    ./includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/custom/ask_a_question_defines.php
    ./includes/templates/custom/templates/tpl_ask_a_question_default.php
    ./includes/templates/custom/buttons/english/button_ask_question.gif

    you want

    ./includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/darkness/ask_a_question_defines.php
    ./includes/templates/darkness/templates/tpl_ask_a_question_default.php
    ./includes/templates/darkness/buttons/english/button_ask_question.gif
    I know how to do the paths, I'm asking about the code text, are there any places that point to a custom folder that isn't there?

 

 
Page 18 of 40 FirstFirst ... 8161718192028 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ask A Question module
    By okibi in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18 Apr 2007, 01:55 PM
  2. Ask a question 1.7
    By Kodam in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 4 Apr 2007, 11:16 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR