Page 70 of 360 FirstFirst ... 2060686970717280120170 ... LastLast
Results 691 to 700 of 3591
  1. #691

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    I have this module and Dynamic Drop Downs installed. The products by Attribute page is not displaying and my host tells me i'm receiving the following server error message:

    [FONT=&quot]PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 29624321 bytes) in /var/www/html/admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php on line 524[/FONT]

    Any idea how i can increase the memory size?

  2. #692
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by DVDTitan View Post
    I have this module and Dynamic Drop Downs installed. The products by Attribute page is not displaying and my host tells me i'm receiving the following server error message:

    [FONT=&quot]PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 29624321 bytes) in /var/www/html/admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php on line 524[/FONT]

    Any idea how i can increase the memory size?
    Increasing the memory size isn't the answer. Most likely the code being executed is stuck in a loop and will overflow any memory given. So giving it more will just tie up the server for longer before terminating with an overflow.

    This isn't a problem that I've seen before, so I'm guessing that you're using one of the newer versions of the the mod. Unfortunately you haven't said which one ... (hint)
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  3. #693

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    I am using 4.7 version and 1.33 version of Dynamic Dropdowns.

    As is ay it has been working fine but there are a lot of products and attributes on my site.

  4. #694
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    I'm having a cross browser problem... here are some screenshots of what I am experiencing....


    In Firefox it looks fine as you can tell...





    And as you can see in Internet Explorer it's all screwed up...



    Any ideas on how to fix this problem???

  5. #695
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    186
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Simple solution is to use Firefox...

  6. #696
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by tat2nu View Post
    Simple solution is to use Firefox...
    yes I know this... but my client doesn't want to use Firefox... why I don't know.. but.. I'm wondering if there is a fix for this cross browsing dilemma..

  7. #697
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    I have installed the latest Stock by Attribute Zen Cart™ Version: v1.3.8
    Version: 4.7ajax

    I installed everything, but for some reason, when i go to the admin section, and go on "Catalog" the "Products with Attributes Stock" is nowhere to be found. I have no clue why, any help?

  8. #698
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    867
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    It should be under Admin-->catalog

    Did you apply the database patch?

    Also, you apparently need to grab a missing file from the previous version.

    BTW: just what IS the ajax version supposed to do differently? Any one know?

  9. #699
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    867
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Making Google Checkout aware of Stock by Attributes

    With the Stock by Attrib mod installed, Google button allows checkout if not enough stock based on attrib. Here is small patch to fix for Google Checkout:

    In googlecheckout/gcheckout.php find:

    Code:
    // Stock Check
      if (STOCK_CHECK == 'true') {
        if (zen_check_stock($products[$i]['id'], $products[$i]['quantity'])) {
          $flagAnyOutOfStock = true;
        }
      }
    Replace this code with:

    Code:
    // Stock Check - kiddos hack
      if (STOCK_CHECK == 'true') {
      
      		unset($attributes);
    		if(is_array($products[$i]['attributes'])){
    			$attributes = $products[$i]['attributes'];
    			} else {
    				$attributes = '';
    			}
      
        if (zen_check_stock($products[$i]['id'], $products[$i]['quantity'], $attributes)) {
          $flagAnyOutOfStock = true;
        }
      }
    Now "out of stock" in cart because of SBA shortage will show gray-out Google button and proper "out of stock" reason message.

    Happy hacking.

  10. #700
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    867
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Make PayPal Express button Stock by attrib aware

    Similar patch for making Pay Pal Express not allow checkout with not enough stock according to SBA.

    Edit ipn_main_handler.php and find:

    Code:
    require('includes/application_top.php');
    Just below that, add the following code:

    Code:
     // Stock Check - kiddo hack
      if ( (STOCK_CHECK == 'true') && (STOCK_ALLOW_CHECKOUT != 'true') ) {
    	  $products = $_SESSION['cart']->get_products();
    	  for ($i=0, $n=sizeof($products); $i<$n; $i++) {
    	  
    		unset($attributes);
    		if(is_array($products[$i]['attributes'])){
    			$attributes = $products[$i]['attributes'];
    			} else {
    				$attributes = '';
    			}
    	  
    	  
      	  if (zen_check_stock($products[$i]['id'], $products[$i]['quantity'],$attributes)) {
        	  zen_redirect(zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART));
        	  break;
          }
        }
      }
    This will not make the yellow button un-active, but will send the customer back to the shopping cart so they can change the cart contents so no out of stock items.

    Happy hacking

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR