Page 132 of 224 FirstFirst ... 3282122130131132133134142182 ... LastLast
Results 1,311 to 1,320 of 2237
  1. #1311
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,616
    Plugin Contributions
    19

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    @ kubbos: i just saw your question - why didn't you first ask here? See how simple your solution is? And it could have cost you hundreds of dollars... This is the beauty of Zencart - a great community always willing to help out. Sorry I wasn't so direct on FL, i didn't want to get banned... But you got the point.
    For the shop1.com and www.shop1.com - exbm told you what to do. But, if you for some reason don't want to utilize a 302 redirect, you can always copy your www.site1.com_config.php and rename that copy to site1.com_config.php
    And question 3 - i think it's the same thing, but really don't know.

  2. #1312
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,616
    Plugin Contributions
    19

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    @thewhiz01: there are several things you need to check. First, check if your other domains are configured to the right nameservers. Then, go to your hosting cpanel and see if you've configured your domains correctly - use addon domains and set their document root to the folder where you've installed zencart.
    Let's say you've installed zc in your site1.com root and now want to configure site2.com. Look at the picture attached (this is for linux cpanel, if you're on a different system, you're on your own ).
    Now, check your config_sites and see if you have www.site1.com_config.php and www.site2.com_config.php and check if they are configured properly. Note that your site2_config needs a line
    Code:
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.site2.com');
    This should do the trick, that's all their is to it.

    P.S. Sorry I didn't reply earlier, I had a project on a deadline so I had to finish it...
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by balihr; 15 Jun 2010 at 05:50 PM. Reason: forgot the attachment...

  3. #1313
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Thanks all,

    I rolled back the development site and turns out IH2 WAS working correctly with multisite, the FEC-AJAX installer evidentially toasted the site during the install (only time I have paid for an install due to teh Java component wasnt working for me).

    So multisite DOES work with Image Handler 2.

    Kind regards,
    Bil



    Quote Originally Posted by bherd View Post
    Hi All,

    I have multisite installed in 1.3.8 and all multisite related features work fine, really nice in fact and I believe this will help us to integrate with Ebay where we have a hidden category for Ebay specials, etc.

    One thing that has been brought to my attention by the makers of FEC-AJAX is that java and the css loaded no longer work, which is affecting Image Handler 2 and FEC-AJAX.

    Does anybody have any experience with multisite and getting CSS/Java and Image Handler 2 back online?

    Kind regards,

    Bil

  4. #1314
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Please help. I'm sure this is something really simple but I am new to Zencart and am still trying to get my head around everything

    I have my zencart installed at /public_html/jewel
    lery_gifts

    I have a subdomain (coinwatch.tripleflow.com) pointing to my zen cart installation

    I have 2 different templates setup at the moment using the config files:
    1. www.tripleflow.com_config.php
    2. coinwatch.tripleflow.com_config.php

    My problem is in coinwatch.tripleflow.com_config.php
    If I set
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.tripleflow.com/');
    it shows properly until I click on a link then it reverts to www.tripleflow.com/product....
    but If I change this to
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://coinwatch.tripleflow.com/');
    I lose the template and images etc..

    What am I missing?
    Do I have to install my zencart in the Public_html root?

    help appreciated
    thanks in advance

  5. #1315
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I belive you should set it for

    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://coinwatch.tripleflow.com/');

    and troubleshoot that as the other way is correct behavior for what you programmed.

    Are you setting $template_dir = "2nd template dir"; in the config?
    BH



    Quote Originally Posted by gone_surfen View Post
    Please help. I'm sure this is something really simple but I am new to Zencart and am still trying to get my head around everything

    I have my zencart installed at /public_html/jewel
    lery_gifts

    I have a subdomain (coinwatch.tripleflow.com) pointing to my zen cart installation

    I have 2 different templates setup at the moment using the config files:
    1. www.tripleflow.com_config.php
    2. coinwatch.tripleflow.com_config.php

    My problem is in coinwatch.tripleflow.com_config.php
    If I set
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.tripleflow.com/');
    it shows properly until I click on a link then it reverts to www.tripleflow.com/product....
    but If I change this to
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://coinwatch.tripleflow.com/');
    I lose the template and images etc..

    What am I missing?
    Do I have to install my zencart in the Public_html root?

    help appreciated
    thanks in advance

  6. #1316
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    1,616
    Plugin Contributions
    19

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by gone_surfen View Post
    I have my zencart installed at /public_html/jewel
    lery_gifts
    Is there a reason to have it installed in a folder? Why not install in the root?

    If I set
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.tripleflow.com/');
    First of all, lose the trailing slash in the HTTP_SERVER, you don't need it. It should end with .com

    I lose the template and images etc..
    What do you mean by "lose template and images etc" - do you still see the site, but without css, do you get any errors or what? Please describe your problem as good as you can. Or, better yet, create your config files like they should be and let me see what happens. It would be good to c/p your _config files here. Alternatively, you can PM me with your config files if you don't want to share your private data.

  7. #1317
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Thanks for your replies.
    To clarify:

    subdomain "coinwatch.tripleflow.com" was pointing to a folder public_html/jewellery_gifts

    coinwatch.tripleflow.com_config.php

    <?php
    $template_dir = "coinwatch";
    define('SITE_NAME','Coinwatch');
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://coinwatch.tripleflow.com/');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://coinwatch.tripleflow.com/');
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','1'); //root categories is 1 for this site
    ?>

    This would drop out the images and by the looks of it everything to do with the template, you could just see basic text

    if:

    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.tripleflow.com/');
    I could see all images and templates again except that would defeat the whole purpose of multisite....

    I wasn't sure if the problem was in the dns or the php somewhere

    I didn't want to have zen in the root because I wanted a flash website to be at the root.

    I just tried moving zencart to root and it fixed the problem...weird... Maybe a dns issue?

    I guess I will find a way to redirect from zencart to my flash site instead.
    Anyone know the best way to do this?

    cheers

  8. #1318
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    exbm thank You very much for Your replay.
    1) LANGUAGE_DEFAULT_SELECTOR - this can only change way of selecting proper language - You have two options: "Default or Browser" - when You set up "Browser" it not function well on customers machines, who have mess with their systems and web browsers not configurated properly
    Ideal solution for me (seo reason and conversion rate) would be one specific language for specific site. I tried to find proper parameter in a
    "List of the config that you can override from a config file from includes/config_sites/*_config.php" from admin->tools->Multiside Tools->Display Configuration for a new site
    but I havent found parameter such as "LANGUAGE_SELECTOR" lang id-1 as an example


    2) Thank You very much for Your help, I done this by coping "www.site1.com_config.php" and renaming it to "site1.com_config.php" - i hope it does not double site content and affect negativity with web searchers

    Quote Originally Posted by exbm View Post
    1) To change the language for each site you add this define to the config of that site
    define('LANGUAGE_DEFAULT_SELECTOR','Default'); //Language Selector
    I never messed with different languages so Im not sure but looks good to me.

    2) The problem you are having with www. is a canonical domain issue. The best way to solve this is to use a .htaccess 302 redirect to the perferred display of your name either www.site1.com or site1.com. Look up .htaccess 302 redirects. It will help for SEO as well.

    3) I dunno

  9. #1319

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Does anyone know if there is a new page for installation instruction? Or if anyone has a copy of the html file with the instructions?

    The link (http://www.medea.co.uk/dev/multisite...tions_4.0.html) provided with the mod isn't working for me. I get the following message when I try to access it or just the "dev" directory.

    "The page you are trying to access does not exist.
    Please select a page from the main menu."

    Sorry if this info is posted elsewhere, but I've run several searches with no luck.

    I'd really like to try this mod, so thanks in advance!

  10. #1320
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Is this what you are looking for?
    I looked on each page until I found this buried back a bit and took me all of 15 minutes to find.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 WorldPay Module version 3.0 - Support thread
    By countrycharm in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 20 Jul 2021, 04:00 PM
  2. Bambora/Beanstream Payment Module Support Thread
    By swguy in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2021, 04:13 PM
  3. WorldPay Module version 2.0 - Support thread
    By philip_clarke in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 729
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2017, 08:23 AM
  4. PC Configurator Module [Support Thread]
    By lebrand2006 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 254
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2012, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR