Page 326 of 384 FirstFirst ... 226276316324325326327328336376 ... LastLast
Results 3,251 to 3,260 of 3833
  1. #3251
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    376
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Hi! Does anyone know if Easy Populate is able to handle Swedish language signs like å ä ö ???

    //Jacob

  2. #3252
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dark Side of the Moon
    Posts
    987
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Soniccc View Post
    Hi! Does anyone know if Easy Populate is able to handle Swedish language signs like å ä ö ???

    //Jacob
    Technically, yes. But you should check the collation of your databases. If you use OpenOffice, and export your txt file (Save As "Text CSV") and then check "Edit Filter Settings" before pressing the save button, then you will get the option to choose your Character Set.

    Perhaps the best way to test this is to add a test product with the charaters you need to support, export that via EP, and open with OO. USE OO and excel tends to mess things up my experience. Export from OO with a compatible character set (UTF-8?) and then re-import via EP.

    Let us know how that worked.

  3. #3253
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Easypopulate stopped working.

    I upload the cvs
    It tells me it's uploaded, but doesn't show on screen that it's done any updates.
    No products get updated or added.

    Any idea as to what that could be?

  4. #3254
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    176
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Hey guys,

    I need to be able to export a file to the temp folder, but i need the file to be the same name each time becuase I want it to be downloaded by ftp each day. FTP will be set to run at a specific time every day to download a file of a particular name.

    I was looking in the admin/easypopulate.php file to see if there was somehting there to give me a clue as to how/where the filename is generated.

    I found this line of code..

    Code:
    header("Content-disposition: attachment; filename=$EXPORT_TIME.txt");
    on line 1072, which gets its info from this..

    Code:
    	//$EXPORT_TIME=time();
    	$EXPORT_TIME = strftime('%Y%b%d-%H%I');
    	switch ($ep_dltype) {
    		case 'full':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "Full-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    		case 'priceqty':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "PriceQty-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    		case 'category':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "Category-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    		case 'froogle':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "Froogle-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    		case 'attrib':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "Attributes-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    	}
    online 1046 to 1064.

    If I was to change
    Code:
     $EXPORT_TIME = "Full-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    to
    Code:
    $EXPORT_TIME = "myfilename";
    would that work without screwing anything up.

    Or am I way off the mark completly @@

    Cheers

    DB

  5. #3255
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Cyberspace
    Posts
    376
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    K. Thanks, I'll try that!

    Quote Originally Posted by chadderuski View Post
    Technically, yes. But you should check the collation of your databases. If you use OpenOffice, and export your txt file (Save As "Text CSV") and then check "Edit Filter Settings" before pressing the save button, then you will get the option to choose your Character Set.

    Perhaps the best way to test this is to add a test product with the charaters you need to support, export that via EP, and open with OO. USE OO and excel tends to mess things up my experience. Export from OO with a compatible character set (UTF-8?) and then re-import via EP.

    Let us know how that worked.

  6. #3256
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Hi, been using easy populate for only a day now. Ive installed it fine and I populated my database once using it and everything went perfectly. But now when ever I try populate it again it doesn't work, when I upload the file it says that it has been uploaded successfully but nothing seems to upload when you go to the webpage!

    Can anybody help me with this please?

  7. #3257
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    176
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Hi Niall058,

    Ar eyou sure you are using the right file format.. EP 1.2.5.4 uses Tab Delimited .txt files. If you using a newer version of EP then you need to save your files as Comma Delimited .csv format.

    Sometimes thats overlooked, so thought I woul dmention it.

    If your still having trouble with it, download one the the newer versions of EP and install it. Make sure to change the temp directory name in ADMIN > CONFIGURATION > EASY POPULATE.

    Another thing you shoudl check is the size of the file your trying to imort, if it has a ton of products in it, it may be taking a long time ro import and timing out.. Maybe break the file down into 2 files if this is the case.

    OR... You could try using ftp to upload the file to the temp directory public_html/temp/ and import it from there by typing in the filename into the last input box on the EP page in admin.

    Also, just to be on the safe side you could check th error logs and see if they can tell you anything.

  8. #3258
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Athlone, Ireland
    Posts
    176
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    For anyone wondering something similar, just do as below and that way you can edit the export file name to one of your choosing.. great if you need to have same file name all the time if linking with other scripts/programs.

    :)

    Quote Originally Posted by dropbop View Post
    Hey guys,

    I need to be able to export a file to the temp folder, but i need the file to be the same name each time becuase I want it to be downloaded by ftp each day. FTP will be set to run at a specific time every day to download a file of a particular name.

    I was looking in the admin/easypopulate.php file to see if there was somehting there to give me a clue as to how/where the filename is generated.

    I found this line of code..

    Code:
    header("Content-disposition: attachment; filename=$EXPORT_TIME.txt");
    on line 1072, which gets its info from this..

    Code:
    	//$EXPORT_TIME=time();
    	$EXPORT_TIME = strftime('%Y%b%d-%H%I');
    	switch ($ep_dltype) {
    		case 'full':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "Full-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    		case 'priceqty':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "PriceQty-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    		case 'category':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "Category-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    		case 'froogle':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "Froogle-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    		case 'attrib':
    		$EXPORT_TIME = "Attributes-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    		break;
    	}
    online 1046 to 1064.

    If I was to change
    Code:
     $EXPORT_TIME = "Full-EP" . $EXPORT_TIME;
    to
    Code:
    $EXPORT_TIME = "myfilename";
    would that work without screwing anything up.

    Or am I way off the mark completly @@

    Cheers

    DB

  9. #3259
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    665
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    ZC v1.39H
    ER v1.2.5.4

    I updated my tab delimited txt file (excel '07). and saved the work I did (deleted 3 characters from a product description, that's it).
    Uploaded to my host (temp/) and tried to import and insert via the admin panel.

    I get this:
    Internal Server Error
    The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

    Please contact the server administrator, [email protected] and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

    More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.
    After trying uploading a copy that I confirmed was good by using it on my local host I got the same result.

    Debug file reads as follows:
    [26-Feb-2011 15:55:35] PHP Warning: file(/home/seriouso/public_html/temp/SOPMasterv2) [<a href='function.file'>function.file</a>]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/seriouso/public_html/SeriousAdmin/easypopulate.php on line 1201
    [26-Feb-2011 15:55:35] PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/seriouso/public_html/SeriousAdmin/easypopulate.php on line 1279
    So I download a copy of the file and compared it to the same file on my PC, the two lines listed in the Debug report are identical.

    So know i turn yo you good people for a compass, a mile marker, a Town Cryer......

    What do I check next?

  10. #3260
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    665
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Can anyone please offer some insight.

    I'm still having the same problem and really could use a little (or a lot) of help.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR