Page 31 of 55 FirstFirst ... 21293031323341 ... LastLast
Results 301 to 310 of 546
  1. #301
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    478
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    I manage to resolve this issue - it was to do with only having 1 size option - anything over 1 options worked fine

    So I used the file from this location - thank you :)

    I did have to make a few tweaks to it to get the rows/cols to work correctly though

    lines 154 & 155

    remove the -1 from 154 $top_rowspan-1
    and
    remove -1 from 155 $grid_records['H']['options'])-1

    all working now :)

    Thanks
    Sarah

  2. #302
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    65
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    Quote Originally Posted by joepixel View Post
    I'm wondering if anyone has figured out how to do this? This type of grid format is what my client is requesting and I just can't figure out how to modify the attributes.php file to get it to look like this. And, all I need to display is the attribute name, price, and qty box in a row. Has anyone done this and willing to share how?

    Thank you!
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showpo...&postcount=285

  3. #303
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    535
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    I have now read all this post and tried numerous fixes but cannot get it to add product to the cart.

    I can see the grid on the product page but it will not add to the cart.

    I am on 1.3.7 with my live site because I cannot get 1.3.9h to work for other reasons. (have posted these else where) My frustration is reaching boiling point.

    Can this mod be used with 1.3.7 or can some one please let me know if there is a fix for getting the out of stock message in the shopping cart to show correctly when using Stock by attributes so that if a product is out of stock it does not cause the whole of the cart (ie. every item to show out of stock).


    I have been an advocate of Zencart for 5-6years now with my business but this is making me want to abandon it.

    I hope some one can help with this plea of desperation.

    THank you in adance

  4. #304
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    139
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    I have gone into to Option Manager and selected the attribute name. Then changed the style from 3 to 4 and have gone back to the product where I have used that attribute. The layout of the attribute name, images, and element have not changed. Is what I am trying to do possible? how do I go about instituting the change? TIA TOm


    THis is the product I am referring to. http://www.stitchboutiqueboston.com/...ue-wool-p-352/

  5. #305
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    55
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    Is there someone out there who merged product attribute grid and flexible attribute together?

    I would like to replace my checkbox with quantity box and have all of my 7 option value on the side with no breaks as if it was a table. the only way that is possible is with flexible attribute but once that is installed I cannot get the grid attribute to work since i dont know what i am doing when merging the attribute php file.

    If anyone can help or point me towards the direction of how I can get this done it would be appreciated.

  6. #306
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    While trying to figure out how to set an attribute image size, I inadvertently created some code that did exactly what I wanted.

    Here is my setup:

    -Image Handler 3 Installed
    -Product Attribute Grid w/vertical single attributes & RoboPhung fix

    I was working on includes/modules/template_name/attributes.php attempting to get the attributes to resize to specified dimensions.

    At the line where attribute images are called for the grid layout,
    I changed this line:

    PHP Code:
    $attrib_grid .= zen_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES $grid_records['V']['options'][$grv]['image']); 
    to:

    PHP Code:
    $attrib_grid .= zen_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES $grid_records['V']['options'][$grv]['image'], $grid_records['H']['options'][$grh]['name'], '50''50'); 

    While this did solve my problem, I don't know why or how.

    At first I was playing with the zen_image parameters, adding '50', '50' to see if the dimensions would pass through the function as parameters.
    But then I found that the first '50' was being echoed as the img's 'title' value. So I took the code $grid_records['H']['options'][$grh]['name'] and put it in that zen_image location in an attempt to replace the title tag with the attribute's value name. Low and behold something completely different occured, and I believe image handler 3 created a resize of the attribute because it is proportional and has the bmz prefix.

    ...

    Anyone know what happened here?

  7. #307
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    134
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    Hi,

    i tried to fetch many threads,. but could not find how can i put the attributes and the add to art button in one, single box just like this one:

    http://www.forensicssource.com/Produ...rint-Ink-Foils


    can anyone help me in doing this?

    regards,

    muteyaar

  8. #308
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    Is there a way to have the attribute style automatically default to 7 when grid is selected for the option name?

  9. #309
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    Hello,

    I have a small problem with stock quantities. I'm using Zen cart version 1.3.9h with Stock by Attributes and Product Attribute Grid version 1.1.1.

    I would like to accomplish this. Two attributes to form a grid with quantity input fields and stock quantity shown next to the input field and additional product attribute (just text) that does not affect stock, but is required to make an order.

    This works quite ok already, since I can make the order with all three attributes in place. But with all three, the product attribute grid ignores the stock quantities and allows input to out-of-stock combinations. With just two grid related attributes it works ok.

    This picture hopefully explains what I'm trying to do here. This is not actual screenshot, but close to real life scenario. White cells in a table refer to input.


    Best regards,
    --Mikko

  10. #310
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    372
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Attribute Grid

    Attribute grid, column grid for products, contact info side box

    My file upload does not work on the page this add-on is on, but when I take the addon off it works just fine.

    Any idea what is happening.

 

 
Page 31 of 55 FirstFirst ... 21293031323341 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Product Attribute Grid Help - Willing to Pay
    By MM_Dude in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 Nov 2014, 08:19 PM
  2. Quick Order & Product Attribute Grid...Possible?
    By laurenjj in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2 Jul 2010, 02:02 AM
  3. Product Attribute Grid!!!
    By runoka in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5 Apr 2010, 05:50 PM
  4. Product Attribute Grid Instructions Possible Paragraph Missing
    By printchic in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8 Aug 2009, 05:54 AM
  5. Help Uninstalling Product Attribute Grid
    By Dr Tweak in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20 May 2008, 05:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR