Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Cumbria, UK
    Posts
    10,263
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Dbltoe's module influences the behaviour of the categories tabs menu which appears in the HEADER section - not a sidebox. It looks like you are using a Pure_Black template (or one of the "Pure" series) and I think the headers of this template forcefully disable categories-tabs.

    If you want to see a categories-tabs dropdown menu in action, GO HERE.
    20 years a Zencart User

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,213
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Schoolboy is absolutely correct. If you use your Developer's Tool kit in the admin and search for tpl_top_nav.php which is being called by a file that may be overriding basic Zen Cart operation.
    I don't want to reopen the discussion on whether these templates work well with mods BUT I do think it's necessary to point out that folks should follow the posting tips when posting.
    Instead of our having to research and guess, we could have been quicker are more thorough with more information to start with.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Very nice, installed and tested in few minutes.

    Schoolboy links to a site above. Site has more categories down left column than in drop down header. Is it possible to define what categories you want in the header drop down, if one has alot of categories and too many to go across top?

    sph
    www.prommart.com
    www.fashion-mart.biz (new, candidate for drop down of some kind in near future.)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,213
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Many things can be adjusted, but the link schoolboy posted is an example of the older version which does not validate.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Do you know how to code so only certain categories will appear in the top drop down, if you have many more running down the left column?

    Anyway, I briefly installed the mod on my new Fashion Mart site. Made a quick drop down background color change to read link. Really looked nice! And it is simple. I now turned it off via .bak on the two files.

    I have some experience with the drop down mods and forsee one on my newest site, but still wrestling with the general purpose.

    1. SEO: to have all subcategories always "open" to the search engines. (Same with side fly-outs.) But I've noticed no problem with google reaching my "closed" subcategories and products.

    2. Customer navigation ease. This may be the more questionable reason, and I've read pros & cons. But right now my new site isn't large enough to hardly warrant a drop down. Don't know. Looks nice, though.

    sph
    www.prommart.com
    www.fashion-mart.biz (up and coming)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    N of San Antonio TX
    Posts
    9,213
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    sph,
    Glad it worked and, yes, it's simple.
    The only file included with this mod is the one for the includes/templates/CUSTOM/templates/tpl_modules_categories_tabs.php.
    It contains the query
    $categories_tab_query = "SELECT c.categories_id, cd.categories_name FROM ".TABLE_CATEGORIES." c, ".TABLE_CATEGORIES_DESCRIPTION . " cd WHERE c.categories_id=cd.categories_id AND c.parent_id= '0' AND cd.language_id='" . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' AND c.categories_status='1' ORDER BY c.sort_order, cd.categories_name;";
    $categories_tab = $db->Execute($categories_tab_query);
    The while following the query is what populates the menu with the categories selected.
    You will need to "massage" that query in order to change the selection process.
    I hope you will understand that this is not a thread to discuss SEO or other items other than problems with the mod or it's installation.
    Also, it could muddy the waters if we begin discussing the many ways the mod can be the basis for something way bigger and better.
    The mod says Simple and I think this thread should stay simple.
    Perhaps someone will PM you with a quote or you can search the Add Ons for more powerful menu mods. Perhaps when 1.5.0 is finalized, someone will make this a more powerful "select your category" option at that time.
    I am not the author nor a user of the mod, but modified it to make it validate and operate as the original author intended. With that, I committed to assist with installation and operation problems. We have already seen that template choices even from Zen Cart add ons can effect the operation of this mod. Be sure that any template chosen for your site(s) follow standard Zen Cart process and validate before going further.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,542
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Thanks, it is simple. And the best looking out-of-the-box menu I've tested.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    142
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by schoolboy View Post
    Dbltoe's module influences the behaviour of the categories tabs menu which appears in the HEADER section - not a sidebox. It looks like you are using a Pure_Black template (or one of the "Pure" series) and I think the headers of this template forcefully disable categories-tabs.

    If you want to see a categories-tabs dropdown menu in action, GO HERE.
    Thanks... that clears things up for me. I was after an addon that affected the category sidebox, rather than the header. I found one that works for my purposes called "CSS Flyout Menu." Thanks for the help!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    2,134
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    @dbltoe

    Hi there,

    I got involved in a conversation on another thread about breadcrumbs that proved what I believed to be wrong Anyway I had a look at this mod again and I see that it kind of messes up the breadcrumbs.

    this is the chunk of code at fault:

    Code:
    			while (!$subcategories_tab->EOF) 
    			{
    				$cPath_new=zen_get_path($subcategories_tab->fields['categories_id']);
    				$cPath_new=str_replace('=0_', '=', $cPath_new);
    				$cPath_new="cPath=".$subcategories_tab->fields['categories_id'];
    				echo '<li>'.'<a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT, $cPath_new) . '">'.$subcategories_tab->fields['categories_name'].'</a></li>';
    				$subcategories_tab->MoveNext();
    			}



    Basically the links are being created with only the most 'recent' category. I think this works better.

    Code:
    			while (!$subcategories_tab->EOF) 
    			{
    				$cPath_new = "cPath=".zen_get_generated_category_path_rev($subcategories_tab->fields['categories_id']);
    				echo '<li>'.'<a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT, $cPath_new) . '">'.$subcategories_tab->fields['categories_name'].'</a></li>';
    				$subcategories_tab->MoveNext();
    			}
    Which creates links in the format "cPath=2_11" rather than just "cPath=11". Both will get you to the right place but the first one will result in a correct breadcrumb.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu 1.3.9 Support Thread

    @Nick
    Thanks for the breadcrumb fix, works brilliant.

    @Everyone else.

    I understand that I can only have:
    -------------------------------------------------------
    - BMW
    .......|__ 3 series
    .......|__ 5 series
    -------------------------------------------------------

    But is it all possible to have another dropdown:
    -------------------------------------------------------
    - BMW
    .......|__ 3 series
    ..............|__ 316
    ..............|__ 325
    .......|__ 5 series
    ..............|__ 520
    ..............|__ 525
    -------------------------------------------------------

    OR just listed below on same dropdown:
    -------------------------------------------------------
    - BMW
    .......|__ 3 series
    .......> 316
    .......> 325
    .......|__ 5 series
    .......> 520
    .......> 525
    -------------------------------------------------------

    I don't want to really look for another add on, as this is quite simple and works. Thanks if anyone that can help out.

    Jay.

 

 
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu
    By hem in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 85
    Last Post: 26 Jun 2015, 02:06 PM
  2. Simple Zen Template - Support Thread
    By jettrue in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 461
    Last Post: 27 Apr 2013, 01:33 AM
  3. Problem with Sort Order and Category Tab Simple Dropdown Menu Mod
    By dbltoe in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 15 Jun 2011, 07:08 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2011, 07:18 AM
  5. Category Tab Simple Dropdown menu
    By marshanite in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16 Mar 2010, 04:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR