Page 84 of 169 FirstFirst ... 3474828384858694134 ... LastLast
Results 831 to 840 of 1681
  1. #831
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    382
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi all

    Sorry it's taken me so long to reply... That old enemy, time, has not been on my side... I have been following the trouble people are experiencing with the display price and believe me I really want to get it sorted... I know I've said this before but I intend to try and fix the problems this week

    Frans, I have done some work integrating with the dual pricing mod but it statically returns the display string rather than calculated results so I've been trying to strip them down to something I can work with... I don't want to alter the dual pricing mod's code... I'll get it sorted

    kamelion0927, the Updater doesn't pull its prices from anywhere: it calculates them by creating a sandboxed shopping cart object and applying the attributes to it... Heavy-lifting of the price calculations is offloaded to core routines to future-proof against core updates and updated pricing routines... Unfortunately, it appears I'm applying something incorrectly... I need to look into it

    Incidentally, have you tried echoing the $pibp var to see what it contains?

    Dan

  2. #832
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    206
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrome View Post
    kamelion0927, the Updater doesn't pull its prices from anywhere: it calculates them by creating a sandboxed shopping cart object and applying the attributes to it... Heavy-lifting of the price calculations is offloaded to core routines to future-proof against core updates and updated pricing routines... Unfortunately, it appears I'm applying something incorrectly... I need to look into it

    Incidentally, have you tried echoing the $pibp var to see what it contains?

    Dan
    Sorry - I'm not talented enough to be a true coder so I always forget to utilize the echo statement (which, incidentally, would save me a lot of time trying to figure out what parts of the code to use on if statements - time for a sticky on the monitor).

    Thanks for your time! I'll try echoing the statement and see what I get.

  3. #833
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    382
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by kamelion0927 View Post
    Sorry - I'm not talented enough to be a true coder so I always forget to utilize the echo statement (which, incidentally, would save me a lot of time trying to figure out what parts of the code to use on if statements - time for a sticky on the monitor).

    Thanks for your time! I'll try echoing the statement and see what I get.
    Hi

    The little piece of code that I always use is
    PHP Code:
    echo '<pre>';
    var_dump($theVarWithNoName);
    echo 
    '</pre>'
    var_dump() is great because it gives you extended information... Also the variable can be an array, object or pretty much anything really... The <pre> tag makes it nice and readable

    HTH

    Dan

  4. #834
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    206
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Chrome View Post
    Hi

    The little piece of code that I always use is
    PHP Code:
    echo '<pre>';
    var_dump($theVarWithNoName);
    echo 
    '</pre>'
    var_dump() is great because it gives you extended information... Also the variable can be an array, object or pretty much anything really... The <pre> tag makes it nice and readable

    HTH

    Dan
    LOL thanks but you almost totally lost me - you have to type slowly and clearly so I can keep up.

    I added

    PHP Code:
    $pibp zen_get_products_base_price($pid);    
    echo 
    '<pre>';
    var_dump($pibp);
    echo 
    '</pre>'
    to jscript_ajax_updater right under

    PHP Code:
     $pidp zen_get_products_display_price($pid);
        if (empty(
    $pidp)) $load false
    and above

    PHP Code:
    if ($load) { 
    but nothing is showing on my product info pages. Am I putting the code in incorrectly?

  5. #835
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Wales, UK
    Posts
    382
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi

    Crikey, you're right, it's in a javascript file... You should be able to see the results in the source of page, near the top... The echo option would have the same effect... Change the code to:
    PHP Code:
    echo '// DEBUG';
    var_dump($pibp); 
    Refresh the page, view source then hit CTRL+F and search for DEBUG... Convoluted but it should get you to your data

    HTH

    Dan

  6. #836
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi could some one let me know how I stop the price displaying twice with this excellent mod. thanks,

  7. #837
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by maxell6230 View Post
    Hi could some one let me know how I stop the price displaying twice with this excellent mod. thanks,
    try this, open jscript_updater.php and find (line 35):
    var _secondPrice = 'true';

    and change to:
    var _secondPrice = 'false';

  8. #838
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    ok thanks Hari changed it and it worked, although mine said var _secondPrice = 'cartAdd'; whioch I changed to false, does this make a differance?

    Thanks,

  9. #839
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by maxell6230 View Post
    ok thanks Hari changed it and it worked, although mine said var _secondPrice = 'cartAdd'; whioch I changed to false, does this make a differance?

    Thanks,
    Yep, "cartadd" was correct value for that. Good that it worked for you!

  10. #840
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Hi All,

    Thanks for taking the time to create this awesome module.

    I have uploaded all files from the zip to a website im working on. However, after the upload, I recieve an error in google chrome:

    "Status returned - "

    On IE, I get a constant loading picture.. circle just keeps circling..

    Any ideas on how to fix the issue?

    Thanks,

    Lee

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR