Page 332 of 357 FirstFirst ... 232282322330331332333334342 ... LastLast
Results 3,311 to 3,320 of 3563
  1. #3311
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    186
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by mobile-gear View Post
    Hi I have installed the latest version of your Google feeder which I have been using for the past 3-4 months with out and issues.

    But since I have updated the feeder I have been getting the following errors

    Missing required attribute: availability (125 errors, only affecting Product Search, Search API for Shopping)
    Please make sure that you include all required attributes in your data feed.
    Examples:
    Item ID Line No.
    7 217 Show Item
    170 322 Show Item
    11 352 Show Item
    185 532 Show Item
    212 888 Show Item

    I have deleted these products and the feed and recreated them with out any luck.

    Have I missed a step when installing the plugin?
    Set include zero quantity to false, show quantity to true, and default quantity to 0.

  2. #3312
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Hi,

    I've just got 1.10.2 running on Zen 1.3.8a and all looked ok. However, spotted a problem happening which was reported earlier in this mammoth thread but the fixes suggested then applied to code which is now different.

    Basically, the feed contained things like:

    ' where the first 5 characters there should actually be an ampersand

    the Google Product Category line was coming out as...

    <g:google_product_category>Arts &amp;amp; Entertainment &amp;gt; Party Supplies</g:google_product_category>

    etc.

    The relevant bit of code in includes/classes/google_base.php , in 1.10.2 anyway, is...

    function google_base_sanita($str, $rt=false) {
    //global $products;
    $str = str_replace("\r\n", ' ', $str);
    $str = strip_tags($str);
    $str = preg_replace('/\s\s+/', ' ', $str);
    if (phpversion() >= 5) $str = htmlspecialchars_decode($str);
    $charset = '';
    if (defined(CHARSET)) {
    $charset = strtoupper(CHARSET);
    }
    $str = html_entity_decode($str, ENT_QUOTES, $charset);
    $str = htmlentities($str, ENT_QUOTES, $charset);
    return $str;
    }

    /*
    function google_base_xml_sanitizer($str, $cdata = false) {
    $str = $this->google_base_sanita($str);
    $length = strlen($str);
    for ($i = 0; $i < $length; $i++) {
    $current = ord($str{$i});
    if ((($current == 0x9) || ($current == 0xA) || ($current == 0xD) || (($current >= 0x20) && ($current <= 0xD7FF)) || (($current >= 0xE000) && ($current <= 0xFFFD)) || (($current >= 0x10000) && ($current <= 0x10FFFF))) && ($current > 10) ) {
    $out .= chr($current);
    } else {
    $out .= " ";
    }
    }
    $str = trim($str);
    if ($cdata) {
    $str = '<![CDATA[' . $str . ']]>';
    }
    return $str;
    }*/

    function google_base_xml_sanitizer($str, $products_id = '') { // products id added for debugging purposes
    $str = $this->google_base_sanita($str);
    $strout = null;

    for ($i = 0; $i < strlen($str); $i++) {
    $ord = ord($str[$i]);
    if (($ord > 0 && $ord < 32) || ($ord >= 127)) {
    $strout .= "&amp;#{$ord};";
    }
    else {
    switch ($str[$i]) {
    case '<':
    $strout .= '&lt;';
    break;
    case '>':
    $strout .= '&gt;';
    break;
    case '&':
    $strout .= '&amp;';
    break;
    case '"':
    $strout .= '&quot;';
    break;
    default:
    $strout .= $str[$i];
    }
    }
    }
    return $strout;
    }

    There are 2 versions of the function google_base_xml_sanitizer , one commented out. Swapping which was commented out made it work correctly for me. Not sure if there are any other implications mind you! Just posting this in case it's any use for anyone else.

  3. #3313
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    230
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    I have been reading every post I could find that looked like a possible answer.
    I deleted (several times) the sql file and then reinstalled it 3+ times and got several "duplicate copy" messages.
    And voila I have a perfect output file for Google.

    Only took 4 days.

    Now the last question" why is my file name - domain_products_en.xml instead of the file name in the config setup dor the feed??

    Any ideas? Do I have to change code in some file??

  4. #3314
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    230
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    BINGO!!!

    I SOLVED THE "domain_products_en.xml" PROBLEM.

    For some reason, without realizing it, I suddenly have two configuration options for Google:

    - Google Base Feeder Configuration

    - Google Merchant Center Feeder Configuration

    Google Base is the old one which I tried to change but nothing worked.

    My first change of Google Merchant Center did the trick and all is well.

    Thanks to everyone who tried to help.

  5. #3315
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    99
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Hi ppl, Ive look throuh this thread and sorted a few bits that were wrong with mine,,

    The bit i cant get working is the "download link" within the module,,

    It processes the file , but in the blue bit where its says download,, the link isnt clickable??

    Could someone show me why it isnt a clickable link, please

  6. #3316
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    99
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by sash View Post
    Hi ppl, Ive look throuh this thread and sorted a few bits that were wrong with mine,,

    The bit i cant get working is the "download link" within the module,,

    It processes the file , but in the blue bit where its says download,, the link isnt clickable??

    Could someone show me why it isnt a clickable link, please
    edit that last post:::

    it now come up with a parse error, which totally baffles me

  7. #3317
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by marvin View Post
    For some reason, without realizing it, I suddenly have two configuration options for Google:
    Nice - funny how it boils down to this - yet this happened to me too as it was installed beyond my screen resolution and never saw it! I assume this is due to an improper uninstall.sql? I assume that with all the attempts you and I were doing, that was missed along the way.

    So is my "google merchant center feeder configuration" correct in only having only 12 Title parameters? The last is "Output Directory"

    I am still getting 0 of 0 products but the OLD "Google Base Feeder Configuration" is set for.....

    Show Quantity true
    Include Zero Quantity false
    Default Quantity 0

    I am also assuming that having TWO configurations is not normal.

  8. #3318
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    WA State
    Posts
    1,678
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Having two configuration options simply means the old version wasn't uninstalled. It shouldn't effect functionality of the new version though. I have both Google Base Feeder Configuration, (which was version 1.7.4), and Google Merchant Center Feeder Configuration, (version 1.10.2), on one of my sites, and the latter works fine.

  9. #3319
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    WA State
    Posts
    1,678
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    So is my "google merchant center feeder configuration" correct in only having only 12 Title parameters? The last is "Output Directory"
    There should be way more settings than that.

  10. #3320
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    *** Multiple Configs in Admin solved

    Post #3249 Solved this for me - I am up and running.

    Read over Stedman's troubles around pages 325 or so.

    What helps is post 3249 to wipe out all traces of google, then running the install.sql to whatever version you run.

    I am running 1.10.2 (on 1.3.8a) with only image and description problems with "&" and foreign letters respectively. I am weeding these out as I speak (write).

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Google Merchant Center Feeder for ZC v1.5.x [Support Thread]
    By DivaVocals in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 504
    Last Post: 19 Nov 2024, 03:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR