Page 163 of 222 FirstFirst ... 63113153161162163164165173213 ... LastLast
Results 1,621 to 1,630 of 2217
  1. #1621
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by bonnit View Post
    hi, i've recently installed ultimate cross sell, couldn't get the other mod working
    I've installed ultimate_cross_sell too, but i've many problems to replace it with the original cross sell.

    in

    includes/modules/tabbed_products_pro.php

    i've replaced:

    PHP Code:
    //Check if CrossSell contrib is installed and enabled to create its tab data
          
    if (file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES 'xsell_products.php') or file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES $template_dir '/' 'xsell_products.php')) {
                
    $bCrossSell_Tab strpos($proddata"<!--#CrossSell#-->");
                if (
    $bGblCrossSell_Tab == true && $IgnoreGlobals === false) {
                    
    $bCrossSell_Tab 1;
                }
            } else {
                
    $bCrossSell_Tab 0;
            } 
    with

    PHP Code:
    //Check if CrossSell contrib is installed and enabled to create its tab data
    //        if (file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'xsell_products.php') or file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES . $template_dir . '/' . 'xsell_products.php')) { 
          
    if (file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES 'ultimate_cross_sell_products.php') or file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES $template_dir '/' 'ultimate_cross_sell_products.php')) {
                
    $bCrossSell_Tab strpos($proddata"<!--#CrossSell#-->");
                if (
    $bGblCrossSell_Tab == true && $IgnoreGlobals === false) {
                    
    $bCrossSell_Tab 1;
                }
            } else {
                
    $bCrossSell_Tab 0;
            } 
    and

    PHP Code:
    if ($bCrossSell_Tab != 0) {
                    
    $xsell_query $db->Execute("select distinct p.products_id, p.products_image, pd.products_name
                                         from " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_XSELL " xp, " TABLE_PRODUCTS " p, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION " pd
                                         where xp.products_id = '" 
    $_GET['products_id'] . "'
                                          and xp.xsell_id = p.products_id
                                          and p.products_id = pd.products_id
                                          and pd.language_id = '" 
    $_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
                                          and p.products_status = 1
                                         order by xp.sort_order asc limit " 
    MAX_DISPLAY_XSELL);
                    
    $num_products_xsell $xsell_query->RecordCount();

              if (
    $num_products_xsell != 0) {
                        
    $tabstrip .= "\n" '<li><a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="expandcontent(\'sc'.$g.'\', this)"><span>'.$cross_sell_tab_name.'</span></a></li>' "\n";
                        
    $g++;
                    }
                } 
    with

    PHP Code:
    if ($bCrossSell_Tab != 0) {
                
    /*    $xsell_query = $db->Execute("select distinct p.products_id, p.products_image, pd.products_name
                                         from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_XSELL . " xp, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " p, " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION . " pd
                                         where xp.products_id = '" . $_GET['products_id'] . "'
                                          and xp.xsell_id = p.products_id
                                          and p.products_id = pd.products_id
                                          and pd.language_id = '" . $_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
                                          and p.products_status = 1
                                         order by xp.sort_order asc limit " . MAX_DISPLAY_XSELL);
                    $num_products_xsell = $xsell_query->RecordCount();      */
              
            
      
    $cross_sell_sort_by CROSS_SELL_SORT_ORDER $mxsell=="sort_order"?" order by xp.sort_order asc "" order by rand() ";
      
    $cross_sell_query $db->Execute("select distinct p.products_id, p.products_image, pd.products_name
      from " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_CROSS_SELL $cross_sell " xp, " .
      
    TABLE_PRODUCTS " p, " .
      
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION " pd
      where xp.products_id = '" 
    $_GET['products_id'] . "'
      and xp.cross_sell_id = p.products_id
      and p.products_id = pd.products_id
      and pd.language_id = '" 
    $_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
      and p.products_status = 1 "
    .
        
    $cross_sell_sort_by." limit " constant(MAX_DISPLAY_CROSS_SELL $cross_sell) );    
      
    $num_ultimate_cross_sell $cross_sell_query->RecordCount();
                      
            
    //        if ($num_products_xsell != 0) {
              
    if ($num_ultimate_cross_sell != 0) {
                        
    $tabstrip .= "\n" '<li><a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="expandcontent(\'sc'.$g.'\', this)"><span>'.$cross_sell_tab_name.'</span></a></li>' "\n";
                        
    $g++;
                    }
                } 
    at last

    PHP Code:
    // Pre-load Cross Sell
            
    if ($bCrossSell_Tab != && $num_products_xsell != 0) {
                    
    ob_start();
    'tpl_modules_xsell_products.php');
              require(
    $template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_xsell_products.php'DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'templates'). '/' 'tpl_modules_xsell_products.php'); 'tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sell_products.php'); 
    with

    PHP Code:
    // Pre-load Cross Sell
             // if ($bCrossSell_Tab != 0 && $num_products_xsell != 0) {
            
    if ($bCrossSell_Tab != && $num_ultimate_cross_sell != 0) {
                    
    ob_start();
            
    //    require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_xsell_products.php', DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'templates'). '/' . 'tpl_modules_xsell_products.php');
              
    require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sell_products.php'DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'templates'). '/' 'tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sell_products.php'); 
    I've no php errors but tpl_product_info_display page is "empty", any help?

  2. #1622
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    I have a couple of issues with this mod. It's broken another mod that I was using called "Product Special Order'. The mod basically replaces the quantity code with:

    Code:
    <!--bof Product Special Order Mod  -->
      <?php 
    	if ($products_quantity > 0) {
    	  echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . $products_quantity . '</li>'  : '') . "\n"; 
    	} elseif ($products_quantity < -99)  {
    	  echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . '<span id="stockindi"><a href="javascript:popupWindow(\'' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_POPUP_PRODUCT_STOCK) . '\')">' . TEXT_SPECIAL_ORDER . '</a></span></li>'  : '') . "\n"; 
    	} else {
    	  echo (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . '<span id="stockindi"><a href="javascript:popupWindow(\'' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_POPUP_PRODUCT_STOCK) . '\')">' . TEXT_BACK_ORDER . '</a></span></li>'  : '') . "\n"; 
    	}
      ?>
    <!--eof Product Special Order Mod  -->
    But TPP changes that code and this doesn't slot in so easy. This is how the TPP code looks:

    Code:
         // Preload Details
    			if ($bDetailsOnTab != false) {
                    $fmtDOT = '<div style="width:100%;">' . "\n";
        			$fmtDOT .= '<ul id="productDetailsList" class="floatingBox back">';
        			$fmtDOT .= (($flag_show_product_info_model == 1 and $products_model !='') ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_MODEL . $products_model . '</li>' : '') . "\n";
        			$fmtDOT .= (($flag_show_product_info_weight == 1 and $products_weight !=0) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_WEIGHT .  $products_weight . TEXT_PRODUCT_WEIGHT_UNIT . '</li>'  : '') . "\n";
        			$fmtDOT .= (($flag_show_product_info_quantity == 1) ? '<li>' . $products_quantity . TEXT_PRODUCT_QUANTITY . '</li>'  : '') . "\n";
        			$fmtDOT .= (($flag_show_product_info_manufacturer == 1 and !empty($manufacturers_name)) ? '<li>' . TEXT_PRODUCT_MANUFACTURER . $manufacturers_name . '</li>' : '') . "\n";
        			$fmtDOT .= '</ul>';
        			$fmtDOT .= "\n" . '<br class="clearBoth" />';
        			$fmtDOT .= "\n" . '</div>';
    			}
    Any idea how I merge the 2 bits of code to get this working?

  3. #1623
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sunny Rossendale (not)
    Posts
    556
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Hi just installed this on my local server test site running zen 1.5rc2 and Admin->Configuration->TPP Config is not showing is there a fix available also if I install the 3 code snippets in the my comstock/includes/templates product info display php file it kills the page yet if I remove them it works so I assume I can ignore those instructions.
    comstock template no mods
    nice mod by the way
    What ever your doing remember to KISS ( Keep It Simple Stupid )

  4. #1624
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,023
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by discoverytdi View Post
    Hi just installed this on my local server test site running zen 1.5rc2 and Admin->Configuration->TPP Config is not showing is there a fix available also if I install the 3 code snippets in the my comstock/includes/templates product info display php file it kills the page yet if I remove them it works so I assume I can ignore those instructions.
    comstock template no mods
    nice mod by the way
    You should post this in the threads setup for v1.5 testing/questions as v1.5 is still a beta version..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  5. #1625
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sunny Rossendale (not)
    Posts
    556
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    You should post this in the threads setup for v1.5 testing/questions as v1.5 is still a beta version..
    I posted here cause I thought it may be an sql patch issue.
    I also got to the bottom of the blank screen when I inserted the 3 code snippets they are not needed it works fine without them so could do with the instructions being edited on next mod update just thought I'd give you the heads up. still think it's a great mod hats off to the Devs
    Last edited by discoverytdi; 1 Dec 2011 at 09:44 PM.
    What ever your doing remember to KISS ( Keep It Simple Stupid )

  6. #1626
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Great addition to the start of my ZC, but would like to know if anyone has attempted to add a default new product description and how... I will have 2 employees that will be inputing data and the redundancy of adding the commands over and over again would drive "ME" nuts plus when it comes to me inputing new products i dont want to have to remember what syntax i used for every page hence (specifications or specs) I want to set it up so you hit "add new product" and in the description field there is already:

    HTML Code:
    General description here
    
    <!--%Features%-->
    Add all the features here.
    
    <!--%Specs%-->
    Add all the specs here.
    Thanks in advance!!

  7. #1627
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    It's a good idea, but a more intelligent solution for your company would be to have your own internal process document. Something that everyone follows and anyone new to the company can pickup quickly.

  8. #1628
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,247
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by discoverytdi View Post
    Hi just installed this on my local server test site running zen 1.5rc2 and Admin->Configuration->TPP Config is not showing is there a fix available also if I install the 3 code snippets in the my comstock/includes/templates product info display php file it kills the page yet if I remove them it works so I assume I can ignore those instructions.
    comstock template no mods
    nice mod by the way
    Quote Originally Posted by discoverytdi View Post
    I posted here cause I thought it may be an sql patch issue.
    I also got to the bottom of the blank screen when I inserted the 3 code snippets they are not needed it works fine without them so could do with the instructions being edited on next mod update just thought I'd give you the heads up. still think it's a great mod hats off to the Devs
    Yes same issue here. v1.50 has additional security features and existing mods need to be upgraded so that they comply.

    Mods written for v1.50 will automatically appear in the configuration menu, however old mods that haven't been upgraded will still install but will not appear.

    Admin>Admin Access Management>Admin Page Registration can be used to register mods that don't comply - although this can be risky re security.

    I've successfully registered 'newsletter_subscribe_2-2-2' using this facility. However TPP doesn't seem to be written such that this method can be used. At least I can't find a way.

    'Admin Page Registration' calls for
    BOX_MY_MOD_PAGE_NAME
    FILENAME_PAGE_NAME

    I can see no reference to these in the TPP installation files.

    Maybe someone a little more intelligent than me can suggest a way to successfully register this program.

    btw, my installation works fine, editing the tpl_product_info_display.php causes no problems although I think it took a couple of goes to get it right. It is possible to access the Admin/Configuration/TPP-config by navigating to it via url. My path is http://.../YOUR_ ADMIN/configuration.php?gID=32 although I gues your gID could be different.

  9. #1629
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    166
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    An excellent module.
    Very well documented. Worked in the 1st install itself.

    I am using 1.3.9 with TPP, Ceon URI, etc.

    Somehow, I wish to place the TPP module to the right of the big image as in this website http://www.mytheresa.com/int_en/brac...et-113719.html

    My website where the module is installed is at http://raunharman.com/eco-friendly-t...artwork-runner

    Can you suggest how I can shift the module. I guess it has been discussed a number of times, but I am unable to find it.

    Also, if I wish to remove the header line (Product Description, underlined and in Purple font) in the 1st line of the Description Tab, how do I go about?

    Thanks for your time.


    [QUOTE=qhome;493649]New Release:

    Tabbed Products Pro is the superior replacement of Tabbed Products 'Lite'. I have completely rewritten the tab code to make the tabs more optimzed, use less files, and be easier than ever to instantly tab your products display page. Although it is now actually more "lite" than ever, I feel that pro is a good evolutionary step in the naming convetion. I also renamed it so that we could get away from that old TPL thread as it was getting a big large and unruly. A new contrib name and a new thread to go with it for a fresh start.
    http://www.raunharman.com
    http://www.raunharman.net
    Website Development, E-Book Solutions & Handicraft Exports

  10. #1630
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Sunny Rossendale (not)
    Posts
    556
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    btw, my installation works fine, editing the tpl_product_info_display.php causes no problems although I think it took a couple of goes to get it right. It is possible to access the Admin/Configuration/TPP-config by navigating to it via url. My path is http://.../YOUR_ ADMIN/configuration.php?gID=32 although I gues your gID could be different. tried this on my wamp test site and it worked not tried on my live site don't wan't to mess it up, Still could do with a way of accessing it from 1.5s admin the same way as in 1.39h. anyone
    What ever your doing remember to KISS ( Keep It Simple Stupid )

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Main Image Replacer (MIR) Contrib - Official Thread
    By qhome in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2017, 02:47 AM
  2. v154 Tabbed Prod Pro (TPP): Adding Anchor Links
    By Feznizzle in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30 May 2016, 07:50 PM
  3. v139h Conflicts between Tabbed Home and Tabbed Products Pro v1.07
    By swdynamic in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14 Sep 2014, 06:29 PM
  4. Column Divider Pro (CDP) Contrib - Official Thread
    By qhome in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 275
    Last Post: 3 Nov 2013, 07:44 AM
  5. Tabbed Products Contrib [WIP]
    By qhome in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 22 Sep 2008, 01:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR