Page 138 of 360 FirstFirst ... 3888128136137138139140148188238 ... LastLast
Results 1,371 to 1,380 of 3592
  1. #1371
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    174
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by Pablo View Post
    Hi Pablo,
    I actually tried that "fix" earlier -- I was able to click the "Save" button -- but got the following error:

    1146 Table 'mysite_zc1.products_with_attributes_stock' doesn't exist
    in:
    [UPDATE products_with_attributes_stock SET quantity = '17' WHERE products_with_attributes_stock.stock_id =55 LIMIT 1]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.


    I have run the sql update for version 4.10 through admin and am unable to re-load the sql as the table already exists. Not sure what to try next. Am I missing something about this error message?

  2. #1372
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    174
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Ok, I tried again by making the change referenced in your link: http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...ve#post1068750
    by editing the file admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php
    This makes the "save" button clickable

    But I still had the above-mentioned error.
    Found a fix for that here: http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showpo...postcount=1035
    by editing admin/includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php

    This seems to work now ... I was able to update quantities and click save (and it saved).

  3. #1373
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Its likely because you have a prefix. There is another fix you need to apply if you are using prefix on your databases.
    Or you can drop the prefix off all your databases.

    I don't remember what file needs to have the correction but it is referenced in this thread

  4. #1374
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    174
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Right, mysh -- I think that's what I did.
    I added the prefix zen_ to line 227 in admin/includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php

    using code recommended by kuroi:
    $sql = "UPDATE " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK . " SET quantity = '$value' WHERE stock_id =$id LIMIT 1";

    and that resolved the error.
    My SBA seems to be working now, at least as far as being able to use the "save" button and update multiple quantities at once.

    NEW QUESTION: Does anyone also use Zen Lightbox with SBA Ajax version? I'm having an issue now where my lightbox popups are showing up blank! I do not know whether this is a related issue or something I failed to notice was broken before today.

  5. #1375
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    It doesn't appear that this mod was incorporated into v1.5.0, any plans to verify / port it to work with 1.5.0?

    Thanks,

    --Ron

  6. #1376
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Idea or Suggestion Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    I am currently modifying this add-on to include a unique part number for each stock variant. I think I have seen other people asking for this feature. This will allow me to sync the Zen product quantities with my internal inventory control system quantities via SQL command line tools and a scheduled task. I'm not a PHP programmer, but I'm pretty good at hacking up existing code to make it do what I want. I have the bulk of it done but have hit a wall. If anyone wants to jump in and help finish it up, I'll be glad to share what I've done. The unique part number exists, I can add the part number in the Admin, the number displays in the admin and cart. I can't figure out how to carry the part number through the rest of the checkout process and put it on the invoice...

    Added field to products_with_attributes_stock table:



    Modified the Admin module to include populating this field:



    Modified the Admin module to show this field:



    Modified tpl_shopping_cart_default.php to display the part number:



    Thanks,

    --Ron
    Last edited by rhuseby; 30 Nov 2011 at 05:13 PM.

  7. #1377
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    54
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    rhuseby would that allow me to make specials for a specific attribute?

    Sometimes I just want a certain attribute on sale and rightnow I can only see how to make the parent product as a whole on sale

  8. #1378
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    No, I am only modifying it to have a unique part number for each variant of an item. I'm sure someone could modify it for you for $...

    --Ron

  9. #1379
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    38
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Hi.
    Some of my items are suddenly showing up as Sold out, with stock 0 in the shop.
    This happens only to some products, and all but 1 or 2 of the items are used in stock by attribute page.
    Any idea why this happens?
    Is there an issue with products_with_attributes_stock.php?
    I've added a .htpasswd to the admin directory in hope of preventing this from happening.

    Cheers

    Endre

  10. #1380
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    9
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Not sure if this is the correct place to post but I have been searching the forums for information and this is the only one that comes close.

    I am using Zen cart 1.3.9h (new install)
    and have installed SBA 1.4.13
    view here trial site

    I have a problem trying to figure out how to use only one attribute for tracking the stock of an item with several attributes

    I have a specific shirts and hoodie of 1 color for a product then I have attributes for size, if it is personalized, where it is personalized, and what name.

    I am given 6 variations (in SBA) per size when all I am trying to track is the number in stock for a particular size as the other attributes are done after the order is made.

    the old saying size does matter..

    So am I doing something wrong or does this module not handle this type of scenario. If not can someone recommend one that does? or a process I can follow to correct this.

    Thank you in advance.

    Gary

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR