Page 183 of 222 FirstFirst ... 83133173181182183184185193 ... LastLast
Results 1,821 to 1,830 of 2217
  1. #1821
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cheltenham, England.
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Getting Tabbed Products Pro to work with Ultimate Cross Sell

    I have just succeeded in getting the Cross Sell tab of Tabbed Products Pro to work with Ultimate Cross Sell rather than the original Cross Sell mod.

    It may not the best way to do it but it as I don't claim to be a skilled PHP coder, just someone who can hack existing code to get the result needed.

    In includes\modules\tabbed_products_pro.php

    I replaced:
    PHP Code:
    //Check if CrossSell contrib is installed and enabled to create its tab data
            
    if (file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES 'xsell_products.php') or file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES $template_dir '/' 'xsell_products.php')) { 
                
    $bCrossSell_Tab strpos($proddata"<!--#CrossSell#-->");
                if (
    $bGblCrossSell_Tab == true && $IgnoreGlobals === false) {
                    
    $bCrossSell_Tab 1;
                }
            } else {
                
    $bCrossSell_Tab 0;
            } 
    With:
    PHP Code:
    //Check if CrossSell contrib is installed and enabled to create its tab data
            
    if (file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES 'ultimate_cross_sell_products.php') or file_exists(DIR_WS_MODULES $template_dir '/' 'ultimate_cross_sell_products.php')) { 
                
    $bCrossSell_Tab strpos($proddata"<!--#CrossSell#-->");
                if (
    $bGblCrossSell_Tab == true && $IgnoreGlobals === false) {
                    
    $bCrossSell_Tab 1;
                }
            } else {
                
    $bCrossSell_Tab 0;
            } 
    And further down around line 211

    replaced this:
    PHP Code:
        if ($bCrossSell_Tab != 0) {
                    
    $xsell_query $db->Execute("select distinct p.products_id, p.products_image, pd.products_name
                                         from " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_XSELL " xp, " TABLE_PRODUCTS " p, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION " pd
                                         where xp.products_id = '" 
    $_GET['products_id'] . "'
                                          and xp.xsell_id = p.products_id
                                          and p.products_id = pd.products_id
                                          and pd.language_id = '" 
    $_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
                                          and p.products_status = 1
                                         order by xp.sort_order asc limit " 
    MAX_DISPLAY_XSELL);
                    
    $num_products_xsell $xsell_query->RecordCount();
                    if (
    $num_products_xsell != 0) {
                        
    $tabstrip .= "\n" '<li><a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="expandcontent(\'sc'.$g.'\', this)"><span>'.$cross_sell_tab_name.'</span></a></li>' "\n";
                        
    $g++;
                    }
                } 
    With this:
    PHP Code:
    if ($bCrossSell_Tab != 0) {
                    
    $xsell_query $db->Execute("select distinct p.products_id, p.products_image, pd.products_name
                                         from " 
    ultimate_cross_sell_2 " xp, " TABLE_PRODUCTS " p, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION " pd
                                         where xp.products_id = '" 
    $_GET['products_id'] . "'
                                          and xp.cross_sell_id = p.products_id
                                          and p.products_id = pd.products_id
                                          and pd.language_id = '" 
    $_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
                                          and p.products_status = 1
                                         order by xp.sort_order asc limit " 
    MAX_DISPLAY_CROSS_SELL2);
                    
    $num_products_xsell $xsell_query->RecordCount();
                    if (
    $num_products_xsell != 0) {
                        
    $tabstrip .= "\n" '<li><a href="javascript:void(0)" onclick="expandcontent(\'sc'.$g.'\', this)"><span>'.$cross_sell_tab_name.'</span></a></li>' "\n";
                        
    $g++;
                    }
                } 
    And finally (for this file), around line 337 replaced:
    PHP Code:
                // Pre-load Cross Sell
                
    if ($bCrossSell_Tab != && $num_products_xsell != 0) {
                    
    ob_start();
                    require(
    $template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_xsell_products.php'DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'templates'). '/' 'tpl_modules_xsell_products.php');
                    
    $fmtXSL .= ob_get_contents();
                    
    ob_end_clean();
                    
    $fmtXSL str_replace('class="centerBoxWrapper"'''$fmtXSL);
                    if (
    $bShowHeaders != true) {
                        
    $fmtXSL str_replace('class="centerBoxHeading"''class="centerBoxHeading" style="display: none;"'$fmtXSL);
                    }
                } 
    With this:
    PHP Code:
                // Pre-load Cross Sell
                
    if ($bCrossSell_Tab != && $num_products_xsell != 0) {
                    
    ob_start();
                    require(
    $template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sells.php'DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'templates'). '/' 'tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sells.php');
                    
    $fmtXSL .= ob_get_contents();
                    
    ob_end_clean();
                    
    $fmtXSL str_replace('class="centerBoxWrapper"'''$fmtXSL);
                    if (
    $bShowHeaders != true) {
                        
    $fmtXSL str_replace('class="centerBoxHeading"''class="centerBoxHeading" style="display: none;"'$fmtXSL);
                    }
                } 
    This when combined with enabling: TPP - Global Cross Sell Tab in Admin > Configure > Tabbed Products Pro seemed to do everything required EXCEPT the javascript bit to hide the original block and display the new tabbed version.

    So on checking /includes/templates/classic/jscript/jscript_tpp.js I noted that it was looking for id "crossSell" to disable and then enabling crossSell_tab instead.

    Ultimate Cross Sell uses a number after it's ID's, the box that I was using was the Upsell which I found was called crossSell2 when I checked the HTML code for a page on the live site:

    HTML Code:
    <!-- bof: tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sell_products -->
        <div class="centerBoxWrapper" id="crossSell2">
    So my first attempt was obviously to edit jscript_tpp.js at lines 95:
    Code:
    		hackArr[6] = document.getElementById('crossSell');
    and 110:
    Code:
    		NewArr[6] = document.getElementById('crossSell_tab');
    to "crossSell2"

    To my frustration this didn't work, I think it's to do with the fact that tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sell_products.php appends the number at run time to the title.

    So for me, where I only use one cross sell centreBox (I won't work properly if you have two, for example a cross sell and upsell) I did the quick and dirty fix of renaming the title on the cross sell template as follows:

    Edit /includes/templates/classic/templates/tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sell_products.php and change:

    PHP Code:
    <!-- bof: tpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sell_products -->
        <div class="centerBoxWrapper" id="crossSell<?php echo $cross_sell ?>">
    to:
    PHP Code:
    <!-- boftpl_modules_ultimate_cross_sell_products -->
        <
    div class="centerBoxWrapper" id="crossSell"
    Now it works perfectly for me. As I say the caveat is that if you use the ultimate cross sell mod to show multiple centre boxes that would normally have ID's crossSell1 crossSell2 etc this hack will call them all just crossSell and I don't know how the tab system will then show them, if at all, but it will work if you only use a single crossSell centre box (you can still show mutliple cross sell/upsell side boxes, this only affects the centre boxes.)

    Hope this is of help.

    Andrew

  2. #1822
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cheltenham, England.
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Getting Tabbed Products Pro to work with Ultimate Cross Sell

    Forgot to say, the way I've explained it it only works if you have "Upsells" defined.

    In my second edit:
    PHP Code:
    if ($bCrossSell_Tab != 0) {
                    
    $xsell_query $db->Execute("select distinct p.products_id, p.products_image, pd.products_name
                                         from " 
    ultimate_cross_sell_2 " xp, " TABLE_PRODUCTS " p, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION " pd 

    <SNIP> 
    I'm specifically checking the Upsell table: ultimate_cross_sell_2
    Check: ultimate_cross_sell_1 if you want to show Cross Sells or ultimate_cross_sell_3 to show Related Products.

    Making it work with all 3 at once isn't something I need to do so haven't tried.

    Andrew

  3. #1823
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    326
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    I am setting up a new site, and for the life of me I can't remember how I got the "Additional Images" to display on two lines instead of one. It looks bad on one line when other tabs I have set up of multiple words are on two lines. Can anyone help?
    Thank you
    Give us your best shot!
    http://www.photoimprints.com

  4. #1824
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    326
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Bump! Surely someone has an idea about this.
    Thanks!
    Give us your best shot!
    http://www.photoimprints.com

  5. #1825
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    144
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    This is a great mod! Thanks so much!

    I do have a question: is it possible to create hyperlinks to switch between the tabs?

    Customers new to the website have a hard time seeing that there are tabs to select from. They will often read the "Product Description" tab for additional info and not realise that answers to some of their product questions can be found under the additional tabs, purely, because they don't see them.

    I was wondering if a "hyperlink" can be created when reading info on the "Product Description" tab that will automatically switch the reader to one of the additional info tabs?

    I was hoping to acheive something like this in the "Product Description" tab:

    "Product xyz comes in additional sizes, please review (insert hyperlink code) additional info on sizing tab </a>."

  6. #1826
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    144
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by styledata View Post
    Bump! Surely someone has an idea about this.
    Thanks!
    I am not sure it's what you are looking for, but did you try:
    Admin> Configuration> Images> Product Info - Number of Additional Images Per Row

    It's what I always use :)

  7. #1827
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Rockwood, Tennessee, United States
    Posts
    97
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    I want the same thing. I think this is what they're wanting. a bookmark on the page. for instance, when you are looking at the product description, it would be nice to be able to make the tab a hyperlink/bookmark, so the description could say something like click here for more info instead of "for more info, go to the top of page and click the "....tab". Make sense?

  8. #1828
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    144
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by aperfecthost View Post
    I want the same thing. I think this is what they're wanting. a bookmark on the page. for instance, when you are looking at the product description, it would be nice to be able to make the tab a hyperlink/bookmark, so the description could say something like click here for more info instead of "for more info, go to the top of page and click the "....tab". Make sense?
    Yeap - just like that - an anchor bookmark! Totally forgot that's what they were called! Is this possible with Tabbed Products Pro?

    Seriously, I have spoken to so many people who re-read the product description back to you over the phone and can not find the tabs. I have given exact directions on how to find them too :)

  9. #1829
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.Pea View Post
    Yeap - just like that - an anchor bookmark! Totally forgot that's what they were called! Is this possible with Tabbed Products Pro?

    Seriously, I have spoken to so many people who re-read the product description back to you over the phone and can not find the tabs. I have given exact directions on how to find them too :)
    It's software I'm sure it is possible and perhaps someone will share how to do this if they have the answer.. (Off the top of my head I don't know the answer..)

    My suggestion though is that if the tabs are not obvious, then perhaps you need to look at the layout of the product page with the tabs in place.. As many times as i have used this add-on, I am trying to imagine how one would NOT see the tabs, and the only thing that makes sense is that the product page layout might need some re-vamping...
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  10. #1830
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    291
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Tabbed Products Pro (TPP) Contrib - Official Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    It's software I'm sure it is possible and perhaps someone will share how to do this if they have the answer.. (Off the top of my head I don't know the answer..)

    My suggestion though is that if the tabs are not obvious, then perhaps you need to look at the layout of the product page with the tabs in place.. As many times as i have used this add-on, I am trying to imagine how one would NOT see the tabs, and the only thing that makes sense is that the product page layout might need some re-vamping...
    I haven't installed this mod yet (not the new one) but had it on a previous store years back and had the same issue, is there still a way to change the look of the tabs? I mean make them a different color where they stand out more to catch the customers attention?
    Signature not needed

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Main Image Replacer (MIR) Contrib - Official Thread
    By qhome in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2017, 02:47 AM
  2. v154 Tabbed Prod Pro (TPP): Adding Anchor Links
    By Feznizzle in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30 May 2016, 07:50 PM
  3. v139h Conflicts between Tabbed Home and Tabbed Products Pro v1.07
    By swdynamic in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14 Sep 2014, 06:29 PM
  4. Column Divider Pro (CDP) Contrib - Official Thread
    By qhome in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 275
    Last Post: 3 Nov 2013, 07:44 AM
  5. Tabbed Products Contrib [WIP]
    By qhome in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 22 Sep 2008, 01:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR