Page 177 of 360 FirstFirst ... 77127167175176177178179187227277 ... LastLast
Results 1,761 to 1,770 of 3591
  1. #1761
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    11
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by potteryhouse View Post
    In the file attributes.php make these changes. This should resolve your display error.

    On line 199 change this:
    Code:
    $products_options_display_price = ATTRIBUTES_PRICE_DELIMITER_PREFIX . '<span class="productSpecialPrice">' . $products_options->fields['price_prefix'] . $currencies->display_price($new_attributes_price, zen_get_tax_rate($product_info->fields['products_tax_class_id'])) . '</span>' . ATTRIBUTES_PRICE_DELIMITER_SUFFIX;
    To this:
    Code:
    $products_options_display_price = ATTRIBUTES_PRICE_DELIMITER_PREFIX . $products_options->fields['price_prefix'] . $currencies->display_price($new_attributes_price, zen_get_tax_rate($product_info->fields['products_tax_class_id'])) . ATTRIBUTES_PRICE_DELIMITER_SUFFIX;
    On line 224 change this:
    Code:
    $originalpricedisplaytext = ATTRIBUTES_PRICE_DELIMITER_PREFIX . '<span class="normalprice">' . $products_options->fields['price_prefix'] . $currencies->display_price( zen_get_attributes_price_final($products_options->fields["products_attributes_id"], 1, '', 'false'), zen_get_tax_rate($product_info->fields['products_tax_class_id'])) . '</span>' . ATTRIBUTES_PRICE_DELIMITER_SUFFIX;
    To this:
    Code:
    $originalpricedisplaytext = ATTRIBUTES_PRICE_DELIMITER_PREFIX . $products_options->fields['price_prefix'] . $currencies->display_price( zen_get_attributes_price_final($products_options->fields["products_attributes_id"], 1, '', 'false'), zen_get_tax_rate($product_info->fields['products_tax_class_id'])) . ATTRIBUTES_PRICE_DELIMITER_SUFFIX;
    I made these changes and the product will simply not display at all now :-( Any ideas?

  2. #1762
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by Philman1008 View Post
    I made these changes and the product will simply not display at all now :-( Any ideas?
    Try the test version I posted above (post #1762). It should resolve that issue, I made changes to adjust for the selection drop-down lists problems.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  3. #1763
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Can you disable a Attribute Option type from being port of SBA? For example you have Attribute Option type "Read Only". I want to make a attribute called Gift Wrap and put in values "Yes" and "No". Can I tell SBA if the attribute option type is "Read Only" then do not add it to part of the "Products with Attribute Stock". Right now if I have 10 "xs" 'blue" shirts for me to use Gift Wrap I would have to have 10 xs blue shirts with "Gift Wrap" marked "Yes" and 10 xs blue shirts with "Gift Wrap" marked "No".

    Thanks

    Brad

  4. #1764
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5+

    Quote Originally Posted by bradlawson25 View Post
    Can you disable a Attribute Option type from being port of SBA? For example you have Attribute Option type "Read Only". I want to make a attribute called Gift Wrap and put in values "Yes" and "No". Can I tell SBA if the attribute option type is "Read Only" then do not add it to part of the "Products with Attribute Stock". Right now if I have 10 "xs" 'blue" shirts for me to use Gift Wrap I would have to have 10 xs blue shirts with "Gift Wrap" marked "Yes" and 10 xs blue shirts with "Gift Wrap" marked "No".

    Thanks

    Brad
    Hi,
    Setting a selection as read-only and trying to add to the cart will not work as you want. But, you can turn off the QTY, and other tests for stock in the "Configuration > Stock" page and add the yes/no as another selection on the product. You will then have to add the new selection in the stock page and place a large value in it.

    While thinking about your problem, I looked at a change to the mod last night that may resolve your issue and provide more flexibility in this mod for the future, but it will take a few days to get the updates done. When I finish I will post it here as a new version for testing. Please provide feedback on it so I know if this approach is useful.

    This is the basic concept I am using for the new change I am making:

    Add another selection type for use when making "Attribute Names" the new type will be set to generic / general, and will not have any of the added text the other types get for display on the Product page or in the shopping cart and will not be tracked for stock.

    The main use I see for this will be for Selections that do not need or have an associated quantity, such as a Yes / No selection, or when a color, or size selection that is not tied to an available quantity (qty independent). In these cases the selection will not need to be in the Stock page since no stock will be tracked against these new types.

    The goal is to keep existing functionality while expanding available options. This change will affect several files, as a minimum it touches the attributes.php, product info, and shopping cart checkout pages. It also will require running an sql file to add the new options to the database.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  5. #1765
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default SBA Test version 1.5.X

    Attachment 13405


    This version (1.5.X_TEST_1) is provided to get feedback for the next version to be posted to the plug-ins.
    This is a test version only.


    There IS a change to the database.
    The attributes.php file has been moved to an overrides folder.


    The following files have been updated. The update is based on Version 1.5.2:


    admin\includes\classes\products_with_attributes_stock.php
    admin\products_with_attributes_stock.php
    admin\stock_by_attr_install.php
    includes\functions\functions_lookups.php
    includes\functions\extra_functions\products_with_attributes.php
    includes\modules\pages\shopping_cart\header_php.php
    includes\modules\YOUR_TEMPLATE\attributes.php


    This file has been moved to an override folder, rename 'YOUR_TEMPLATE' to your template name:
    includes\modules\YOUR_TEMPLATE\attributes.php


    This version should resolve most display problems and other items that have been posted in the forum.
    This version also supports "Multiple-Attribute-Combinations" i.e., it allows for multiple attributes for a product in the SAME Stock ROW on the stock page, thus you can create custom combinations with specific quantities.


    Short list of some items resolved:
    1. Dynamic Filter not working correctly with SBA.
    2. <span> tag in the drop-down selection list.
    3. QTY: showing up on read-only attributes.
    4. <b> tag showing up in drop-down selection list.
    5. Option to add a yes/no selection list that will not be tied to a stock level (New Attribute Name "SBA Select List (Dropdown) Basic" added to support this option)
    6. New functionality (NEEDS TESTING by more then just me) that supports "Multiple-Attribute-Combinations".


    Please use only on a TEST installation and provide thoughts, suggestions, feedback.


    Depending on what feedback I get, I plan to submit this to the Plug-ins on Zen Cart early next month as Version 1.5.3, since it contains significant changes.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  6. #1766
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SBA Test version 1.5.X

    I have a question about upgrading a store from 1.39h to 1.5x versions of Zencart.
    What does stock by attributes do in this case? will it stop working?
    I think the new versions of zencart have a stock system built in? Can I import the stock levels either to zencarts new system or to a different version of SBA that works with 1.5x?

    I did search this thread for this info but didnt get far..

  7. #1767
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    123
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: SBA Test version 1.5.X

    Quote Originally Posted by Chargin View Post
    I have a question about upgrading a store from 1.39h to 1.5x versions of Zencart.
    What does stock by attributes do in this case? will it stop working?
    You will have to update the files of SBA with the most current, the previous version will not work correctly with Zen Cart 1.5.1.

    I think the new versions of zencart have a stock system built in? Can I import the stock levels either to zencarts new system or to a different version of SBA that works with 1.5x?
    The version of SBA in Zen Cart 1.5.1 is similar to the 1.3.9 version, if you want the attribute stock you will still need the SBA mod installed.
    Your current SBA table will be upgraded if you use the script. BUT, test this on a TEST setup prior to doing the upgrade and BACKUP EVERYTHING before you start.

    I did search this thread for this info but didnt get far..
    Once you have upgraded your site to 1.5.1, than update the SBA files with the current available from the Plug-ins. The setup script in SBA will update your current SBA table. Please read all instructions before starting, and make Backups that you can revert to if you have problems. Instructions are provided with the Plug-in download, if you have suggestions to make them better please post them here and we will try to add your suggestions to future releases.
    Last edited by potteryhouse; 26 Nov 2013 at 04:02 PM.
    Backup Files and Databases First. GitHub
    Suggestions, Plugins, etc. used at your own risk.

  8. #1768
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    135
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    That is great news thanks for taking the time.

  9. #1769
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Something strange is happening and I cannot find the answer in any of my searches. Have been building a new Zen Cart (v1.5.1) site using Stock by Attributes (the new version by potteryhouse). Everything was working fine, but shortly after moving the site to the actual server the Products with Attributes Stock isn't working. When I click on the menu option under Catelog I get the list of the products with attributes and I can click "Add Quantity For Product Variant" or "Edit Quantity" and see the product attribute (size), but when I make any change and click "Submit" I immediately get an error page "The connection was reset. The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading."

    I don't think this is connected to moving to the new server because someone has been able to add some inventory numbers since the move.

    Any ideas. I'm rather desperate. Really need to get this site up and running. The site is at www.cocoroots.com/cart

    Thanks,
    Greg

  10. #1770
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    SBA is coming up with the following error when attempting to update quantities via 'Edit Quantity':

    "No data received
    Unable to load the webpage because the server sent no data.
    Reload this webpage.
    Press the reload button to resubmit the data needed to load the page.
    Error code: ERR_EMPTY_RESPONSE"


    Any ideas? It is able to update quantities on the main screen by directly inputting the number, but this is not working for my new stock!

    Urgently need to get this sorted in order to get stuff sold by Christmas...!

    Huge thanks, people!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR