Thread: Westminster New

Page 7 of 187 FirstFirst ... 567891757107 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 1865
  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    84
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hi Anne,

    I managed to add more tabs as you said. Now i have the number of tabs as i need. However, all show "contact us" and redirect to contact us page only.

    Say, i want to make it "Festival Items" which should redirect to festival items category showing those products.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	check.jpg 
Views:	240 
Size:	19.3 KB 
ID:	14141

    What part of code should i change to redirect it to the category url showing the description i want it to .

    REgards

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.chetanladdha View Post
    Hi Anne,

    I managed to add more tabs as you said. Now i have the number of tabs as i need. However, all show "contact us" and redirect to contact us page only.

    Say, i want to make it "Festival Items" which should redirect to festival items category showing those products.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	check.jpg 
Views:	240 
Size:	19.3 KB 
ID:	14141

    What part of code should i change to redirect it to the category url showing the description i want it to .

    REgards
    You would just put your information in the anchor tag like in a normal link:

    Code:
    <li><a href="your url">Your Text</a></li>
    Thanks,

    Anne

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    84
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Thanks a lot Anne ! It was that simple ! :)

    To remove the space between the top navigation bar, I removed the below code from tpl_header.php.

    Code:
    <div id="top-middle">
    <div class="onerow-fluid <?php echo $fluidisFixed; ?>">
    
    <!--bof-branding display-->
    <div id="logoWrapper">
        <div id="logo"><?php echo '<a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">' . zen_image($template->get_template_dir(HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'images'). '/' . HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, HEADER_ALT_TEXT) . '</a>'; ?>
        </div>
    <?php if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '' || (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2))) { ?>
        <div id="taglineWrapper">
    <?php
                  if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '') {
    ?>
          <div id="tagline">
    
    <?php echo HEADER_SALES_TEXT;?>
    
          </div>
    <?php
                  }
    ?>
    <?php
                  if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2)) {
                    if ($banner->RecordCount() > 0) {
    ?>
          <div id="bannerTwo" class="banners"><?php echo zen_display_banner('static', $banner);?></div>
    <?php
                    }
                  }
    ?>
        </div>
    <?php } // no HEADER_SALES_TEXT or SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 ?>
    
    <div id="navMainSearch"><?php require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'sideboxes/search_header.php'); ?></div>
    
    <div class="clearBoth"></div>
    </div>
    This made it look like below :

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	check1.jpg 
Views:	254 
Size:	16.8 KB 
ID:	14145

    Perfect as I would like it. However, there are some minor problems that came up :

    1. The search box disappeared. !!!
    2. When I open it up on my iphone, there is no header links for categories / contact us / information and other links.

    Huff !!!

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    154
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.chetanladdha View Post
    Thanks a lot Anne ! It was that simple ! :)

    To remove the space between the top navigation bar, I removed the below code from tpl_header.php.

    Code:
    <div id="top-middle">
    <div class="onerow-fluid <?php echo $fluidisFixed; ?>">
    
    <!--bof-branding display-->
    <div id="logoWrapper">
        <div id="logo"><?php echo '<a href="' . HTTP_SERVER . DIR_WS_CATALOG . '">' . zen_image($template->get_template_dir(HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'images'). '/' . HEADER_LOGO_IMAGE, HEADER_ALT_TEXT) . '</a>'; ?>
        </div>
    <?php if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '' || (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2))) { ?>
        <div id="taglineWrapper">
    <?php
                  if (HEADER_SALES_TEXT != '') {
    ?>
          <div id="tagline">
    
    <?php echo HEADER_SALES_TEXT;?>
    
          </div>
    <?php
                  }
    ?>
    <?php
                  if (SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 != '' && $banner = zen_banner_exists('dynamic', SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2)) {
                    if ($banner->RecordCount() > 0) {
    ?>
          <div id="bannerTwo" class="banners"><?php echo zen_display_banner('static', $banner);?></div>
    <?php
                    }
                  }
    ?>
        </div>
    <?php } // no HEADER_SALES_TEXT or SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 ?>
    
    <div id="navMainSearch"><?php require(DIR_WS_MODULES . 'sideboxes/search_header.php'); ?></div>
    
    <div class="clearBoth"></div>
    </div>
    This made it look like below :

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	check1.jpg 
Views:	254 
Size:	16.8 KB 
ID:	14145

    Perfect as I would like it. However, there are some minor problems that came up :

    1. The search box disappeared. !!!
    2. When I open it up on my iphone, there is no header links for categories / contact us / information and other links.

    Huff !!!
    For the search box, I am going to assume it is in desktop view only. Tablet and mobile devices should be showing the search bar as it uses a separate header file. For the desktop, just look at the code you removed as it contains the search box. Your fix to delete the div to remove the space is 1 way to do it but it does not give you flexibility if you wanted to use that space again. For one, you took away control of having your logo present on your site which is important to give some sort of visual that your customers recognize you by. But if that is not important than just take the snippet of code for the search and place it where you want it.

    Keep in mind that since you are now dealing with moving code out of pre-defined blocks that the developer has done, you will have to put the css calls to each instance where you want it. So you will have to put styling in both the main stylesheet and the responsive default files. The latter is not needed if you feel the search box does not interfere on minimizing the desktop view. If you wanted full confrol over the styling, just change the div of navMainSearch to something else. That way you can style it to your liking. Otherwise if you use the same id, just make sure to go through all the css files that use it and change it to your style.

    As for your iphone, are you expecting the horizontal navigation to show as in your screenshot? By default, the mobile layout uses a responsive menu so look at the top right for a menu icon. Tap that and the dropdown of selections will appear including your new links you added.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,378
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Installed Fual Slimbox (Lightbox) on a local dev - just to see how it works with template native javascripts.

    The result was completely unsatisfactory - the javascript of Fual Slimbox disabled the tabs on the product details pages, they become non-existent as tabs and all the page info is displayed in one single page instead of in tab details. The slim menu stops functioning altogether until one navigates away from the product details page. The LHS slideout disappers completely etc etc

    The reason appears to be the usage of different versions of jquery, one overrides the other. The last loaded jquery dominates. Having two or more different versions of jquery on one site generally is not recommended, it always causes conflicts.

    As soon as I disable Fual Slimbox, the site operates as normal.

    Upon searching the forum for javascript conflicts relating to Fual Slimbox I came across numerous complaints.

    My 5 cents: don't install Fual slimbox with this beautiful template - I uninstalled it.

    Then I went on to install Zen Lightbox:

    Much better result! Everything works fine BUT for one hiccup: the collapse menu (intended for small mobile screens) appears in the header of a desktop view (see screenshot).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	javascript-issue.png 
Views:	183 
Size:	19.1 KB 
ID:	14150

    After experimenting around with different versions of jquery I found that the template native googleapis script

    <script src="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.10.2/jquery.min.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
    is overruled by the jquery of Zen Lightbox

    <script type="text/javascript" src="includes/templates/westminster_new/jscript/jquery-1.4.4.min.js"></script>
    Versions 1.10.2 and 1.4.4 are having a conflict.

    Considering that Zen Lightbox is so popular, would it be possible to match the template native jquery 1.10.2 with the Zen Lightbox 1.4.4 query. IOW, get the code for the collapse menu updated?

    Just a thought....

    BTW - I am not a javascript guru.

    Cheers / Frank
    Last edited by frank18; 10 Jun 2014 at 12:11 PM.

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,378
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Westminster New

    This link may help to prevent future jquery conflicts:

    http://api.jquery.com/jQuery.noConflict/

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by frank18 View Post
    Installed Fual Slimbox (Lightbox) on a local dev - just to see how it works with template native javascripts.

    The result was completely unsatisfactory - the javascript of Fual Slimbox disabled the tabs on the product details pages, they become non-existent as tabs and all the page info is displayed in one single page instead of in tab details. The slim menu stops functioning altogether until one navigates away from the product details page. The LHS slideout disappers completely etc etc

    The reason appears to be the usage of different versions of jquery, one overrides the other. The last loaded jquery dominates. Having two or more different versions of jquery on one site generally is not recommended, it always causes conflicts.

    As soon as I disable Fual Slimbox, the site operates as normal.

    Upon searching the forum for javascript conflicts relating to Fual Slimbox I came across numerous complaints.

    My 5 cents: don't install Fual slimbox with this beautiful template - I uninstalled it.

    Then I went on to install Zen Lightbox:

    Much better result! Everything works fine BUT for one hiccup: the collapse menu (intended for small mobile screens) appears in the header of a desktop view (see screenshot).

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	javascript-issue.png 
Views:	183 
Size:	19.1 KB 
ID:	14150

    After experimenting around with different versions of jquery I found that the template native googleapis script



    is overruled by the jquery of Zen Lightbox



    Versions 1.10.2 and 1.4.4 are having a conflict.

    Considering that Zen Lightbox is so popular, would it be possible to match the template native jquery 1.10.2 with the Zen Lightbox 1.4.4 query. IOW, get the code for the collapse menu updated?

    Just a thought....

    BTW - I am not a javascript guru.

    Cheers / Frank
    I do recommend using zen lightbox, I like it better than the slimbox module. Since the template does use jquery, if you add modules that also use jquery you will probably need to work out various conflicts.

    I believe that it is better to use the latest stable version of jquery, which at the time of the template dev was the 1.10.2. I would just remove the lower 1.4.4 zen lightbox version which is old, or maybe the module can be updated using a newer version.

    http://jquery.com/download


    Thanks,

    Anne

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,378
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by picaflor-azul View Post
    I do recommend using zen lightbox, I like it better than the slimbox module. Since the template does use jquery, if you add modules that also use jquery you will probably need to work out various conflicts.

    I believe that it is better to use the latest stable version of jquery, which at the time of the template dev was the 1.10.2. I would just remove the lower 1.4.4 zen lightbox version which is old, or maybe the module can be updated using a newer version.

    http://jquery.com/download


    Thanks,

    Anne
    Just had another play with this and (for the time being) got it all working to satisfaction.

    It will need further testing though - so I might direct the developers of Zen Lightbox to this post for consideration.

    I downloaded https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/lib.../jquery.min.js and saved the code as includes/templates/westminster_new/jscript/jquery-1.10.2.min.js

    Then changed line 12 in /includes/classes/zen_lightbox/slimbox.php

    from this

    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript" src="' $template->get_template_dir('.js'DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base'jscript') . '/jquery-1.4.4.min.js"></script>'
    to this

    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript" src="' $template->get_template_dir('.js'DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base'jscript') . '/jquery-1.10.2.min.js"></script>'
    There seem to be no further errors after this change - but, as I said previously, it will need more testing.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers / Frank

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by frank18 View Post
    Just had another play with this and (for the time being) got it all working to satisfaction.

    It will need further testing though - so I might direct the developers of Zen Lightbox to this post for consideration.

    I downloaded https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/lib.../jquery.min.js and saved the code as includes/templates/westminster_new/jscript/jquery-1.10.2.min.js

    Then changed line 12 in /includes/classes/zen_lightbox/slimbox.php

    from this

    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript" src="' $template->get_template_dir('.js'DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base'jscript') . '/jquery-1.4.4.min.js"></script>'
    to this

    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript" src="' $template->get_template_dir('.js'DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base'jscript') . '/jquery-1.10.2.min.js"></script>'
    There seem to be no further errors after this change - but, as I said previously, it will need more testing.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers / Frank
    Since the jquery library version 1.10.2 is already being called in the template, there is no need to call it twice. You should just remove the call to it in the slimbox.php. See includes/templates/westminster_new/jscript/jscript_jquery.min.php

    Thanks,

    Anne

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,378
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by picaflor-azul View Post
    Since the jquery library version 1.10.2 is already being called in the template, there is no need to call it twice. You should just remove the call to it in the slimbox.php. See includes/templates/westminster_new/jscript/jscript_jquery.min.php

    Thanks,

    Anne
    Just did exactly that - shortly before reading your post! All good

    Thanks Anne!

 

 
Page 7 of 187 FirstFirst ... 567891757107 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By godt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2016, 12:41 AM
  2. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By MCS_Computers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2016, 03:58 PM
  3. v154 Modifying Top Menu - Westminster New
    By chelseaneedshelp in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2015, 04:28 PM
  4. Westminster New doesn't work on mobile phone
    By Pompidompie in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2015, 10:34 PM
  5. v151 westminster new Share and Connect
    By Larry0652 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2014, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR