Thread: Westminster New

Page 77 of 187 FirstFirst ... 2767757677787987127177 ... LastLast
Results 761 to 770 of 1865
  1. #761
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Chester, UK
    Posts
    99
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hi Anne

    Just wanted to say once again, thank you for a great template.

    I've updated from 1.5.3 using Sheffield Blue Responsive to 1.5.4 using the Westiminster New template - I'm also only using a couple of add-ons, TwitchWholesale and CEON URi Mapping to keep things simple!

    All seems to work ok and it only took me 2 days to complete it all and test it!

    Many thanks once again.

    Mark

    http://www.johnwoodsmotorcare.net/Cart/ (New site)

  2. #762
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by twdhosting View Post
    Thanks Anne, the URL's are kind of working to switch layouts, it's not 100% though?

    For example the site switches from mobile to desktop when the "view desktop" link is clicked but the mobile menus are still rendered instead of the desktop ones, the left column is missing as per the mobile version and the center column that displays the top level categories is still 1 product per row instead of 3 per row (as per the desktop version)

    I've added a new check for the 'isDesktop' to alter the viewport so that a user can zoom etc
    Code:
    <?php
    if ($_SESSION['display_mode']=='isDesktop') { ?>
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1, user-scalable=yes" />
    <?php } else {?>
    
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0, minimum-scale=1.0, user-scalable=no" />
    <?php } ?>
    which is working fine?

    Ive seen the mobile detect code towards the bottom of the html_header.php file which looks to control the loading of the stylesheets etc and tried tweaking it but nothing seems to fix it properly?

    Thanks

    Tony

    I don't know why it is not working for you. The urls work fine on the template package out of the box.

    Thanks,

    Anne

  3. #763
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by twdhosting View Post
    Just a quick update - I think it've just about got it working :)

    There is a logic error in the mobile detect in the template - nothing major and most people probably won't want to switch templates like I am doing but just in case they do!

    html_header.php change the follwing line
    Code:
    if ($detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() or $detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile') {
    
        echo $responsive_mobile;
    to

    Code:
    if ($detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() && !$_SESSION['display_mode']=='isDesktop' or $detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile') {
    
        echo $responsive_mobile;
    The first code checks for a mobile device (but not a tablet) and returns true because - well it is true, but it doesn't check for the isDesktop in the $SESSION so it also catches anyone who is on a mobile but has chosen to view the desktop version.

    The same code is also in tpl_main_page.php and needs tweaking - this now fixes the column layouts and the missing left column and shows the correct desktop header but I am still missing the desktop main menu... I'll keep digging :)

    Tony
    I have no idea if the changes you made are necessary. I will have to run this by Raymond (rbarbour) to find out.

    Thanks,

    Anne

  4. #764
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by Purecarsound View Post
    Hi Anne

    Just wanted to say once again, thank you for a great template.

    I've updated from 1.5.3 using Sheffield Blue Responsive to 1.5.4 using the Westiminster New template - I'm also only using a couple of add-ons, TwitchWholesale and CEON URi Mapping to keep things simple!

    All seems to work ok and it only took me 2 days to complete it all and test it!

    Many thanks once again.

    Mark

    http://www.johnwoodsmotorcare.net/Cart/ (New site)
    Thanks for posting. I am happy that you are using the template for your site ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

  5. #765
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by twdhosting View Post
    Just a quick update - I think it've just about got it working :)

    There is a logic error in the mobile detect in the template - nothing major and most people probably won't want to switch templates like I am doing but just in case they do!

    html_header.php change the follwing line
    Code:
    if ($detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() or $detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile') {
    
        echo $responsive_mobile;
    to

    Code:
    if ($detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() && !$_SESSION['display_mode']=='isDesktop' or $detect->isMobile() && !$detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $detect->isTablet() && $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile' or $_SESSION['display_mode']=='isMobile') {
    
        echo $responsive_mobile;
    The first code checks for a mobile device (but not a tablet) and returns true because - well it is true, but it doesn't check for the isDesktop in the $SESSION so it also catches anyone who is on a mobile but has chosen to view the desktop version.

    The same code is also in tpl_main_page.php and needs tweaking - this now fixes the column layouts and the missing left column and shows the correct desktop header but I am still missing the desktop main menu... I'll keep digging :)

    Tony
    I made a similar change.. Nice catch..
    My Site - Zen Cart & WordPress integration specialist
    I don't answer support questions via PM. Post add-on support questions in the support thread. The question & the answer will benefit others with similar issues.

  6. #766
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    191
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    In my shopping cart it says "You may want to add some instructions for using the shopping cart here. (defined in includes/languages/english/shopping_cart.php)"

    I edited this file an uploaded it but it hasn't changes. Am I missing something?

    Thanks

  7. #767
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    191
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    got it, should read (defined in includes/languages/english/westminster_new/shopping_cart.php)
    Thanks

  8. #768
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by CosmosK View Post
    got it, should read (defined in includes/languages/english/westminster_new/shopping_cart.php)
    Thanks
    No, the text is correct. The zen cart instructions take into account that you will know to make all changes in override files.

    Thanks,

    Anne

  9. #769
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    49
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: Westminster New

    Hello all,

    I have a problem with the attribute dropdown not displaying all the text assigned to the attribute. e.g. in the attached image the Leg Size can be Reg 31" or Tall 32" but you will see that only Reg 3 is being displayed. Can anybody advise where I go in the CSS or PHP to adjust the size of the attribute display box?

    Many thanks in advance,

    Bob
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #770
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by bobc View Post
    Hello all,

    I have a problem with the attribute dropdown not displaying all the text assigned to the attribute. e.g. in the attached image the Leg Size can be Reg 31" or Tall 32" but you will see that only Reg 3 is being displayed. Can anybody advise where I go in the CSS or PHP to adjust the size of the attribute display box?

    Many thanks in advance,

    Bob
    If you post a link to the page with the problem I can take a look.

    Thanks,

    Anne

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By godt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2016, 12:41 AM
  2. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By MCS_Computers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2016, 03:58 PM
  3. v154 Modifying Top Menu - Westminster New
    By chelseaneedshelp in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2015, 04:28 PM
  4. Westminster New doesn't work on mobile phone
    By Pompidompie in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2015, 10:34 PM
  5. v151 westminster new Share and Connect
    By Larry0652 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2014, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR