Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 147
  1. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    I have attached the changes I've made to have the definitions of the Mail,Popup and Account fields so that you can set it in the language file and not in the database, this way You can have the texts in different languages.
    Hope it can help

    multi.mod.zip

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    674
    Plugin Contributions
    21

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    It wasn't really intended for the home page...but I will try to fix that in 4.2.2 as well.
    Also the "Email me when back in stock" could be replaced with something like <img src="images/SOME_IMAGE"> to be more user friendly for your customers


    Also if you have the new language files I would be more than happy, to add them to the modules for others. (if you don't mind of course)

    Thanks agian for the bug report!

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    674
    Plugin Contributions
    21

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Quote Originally Posted by izar74 View Post
    I have attached the changes I've made to have the definitions of the Mail,Popup and Account fields so that you can set it in the language file and not in the database, this way You can have the texts in different languages.
    Hope it can help

    multi.mod.zip
    Thanks for the files, I actually skipped 4.2.2 and moved right to 4.3.0. and submitted for moderation. Thanks again!

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Hi again,

    i've downloaded the new version e still testing It, meanwhile i found a strange problem.
    error.jpg

    The big red arrow indicate what i've found. After a few try I found out that it comes when i modified the footer.php adding:
    PHP Code:
    <!--bof back in stock popup-->
    <?php require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_modules_back_in_stock_fancybox.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE$current_page_base,'templates'). '/tpl_modules_back_in_stock_fancybox.php'); ?>
    <!--eof back in stock popup-->
    So clearly it's a problem related to the loading of the tpl_modules_back_in_stock_fancybox.php (i've tried also on a fresh install,with the same template, and the problem is the same) but till now i wasn't able to figure it out.

    The template is the winchester Black, with the default template it desn't show... which file could be involved?

    Thnaks for any advice

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Ok seem i found out the error in /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/tlp_modules_back_in_stock_fancybox.php Line 22 is:
    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">if (typeof jQuery == \'undefined\') {document.write(\'<script type="text/javascript" src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>\');}
    </script>'
    ."\n"
    it seems there ere some characters more than needed -->"');}"
    I modified the line as follow:

    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">if (typeof jQuery == \'undefined\') {document.write(\'<script type="text/javascript" src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>\</script>'."\n"
    Now the problem seems gone, just check it to be sure i didn't make any mistake.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    England
    Posts
    675
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    I get that too. Wasn't confident enough to change the file as my code looks a tiny bit different too

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    wooops sorry i forgot the closing ")" and "}", here the code i'm using at the moment and it seem to work fine:

    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">if (typeof jQuery == \'undefined\') {document.write(\'<script type="text/javascript" src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>\</script>')}."\n"

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Discard the upper modification... it generates error. Sorry but I'm not very good at the moment and I'm making mistakes...

    Using THIS code:

    PHP Code:
    echo '<script type="text/javascript">if (typeof jQuery == \'undefined\') { document.write(\'<script type="text/javascript" src="//code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>\</script>'."\n"
    It work fine and doesn't generate any error even if it seems to me not to be correct. Waiting for someone with more skill than me to take a look

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Hi bislewl,

    from the tests i did I got the same email problems as before the update (4.3). I saw the code You changed but the email It send when an article is back in stock (starting the cron manually) has no product in the object or in the mail body.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    155
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Ajax Back In Stock (re-written version of Conor/Ceon's Back In Stock Module)

    Just a note,

    The popup works only if You are in the product page, and it's fine, even if you are in the category listing page and try to add a product It won't work.

    Established this since the popup work ONLY in the product page, i would like to have in all the other part (cathegory listing, Featured or Special listing, all Product Listing...) a link that bring to the product page instead tha open the popup.

    Would it be possible? Should i modified the Function_general.php or all the single file?

 

 
Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ceon Back In Stock Notifications 3.0.0
    By conor in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 204
    Last Post: 8 Apr 2025, 05:19 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14 Feb 2013, 09:33 PM
  3. back in stock notification - buttons 'back' and 'update' not working
    By flix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24 Mar 2010, 10:02 PM
  4. "Notify me when Out of Stock items is back in stock" Mod?
    By mes7000 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21 Aug 2008, 06:04 PM
  5. Module: Back to Stock Items like this one how to?
    By explorer1979 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Aug 2008, 04:47 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR