Page 217 of 359 FirstFirst ... 117167207215216217218219227267317 ... LastLast
Results 2,161 to 2,170 of 3589
  1. #2161
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by jeking View Post
    That file is often modified by plugins. Merge it correctly and you'll be fine.
    I would agree. This plugin modifies two lines of code in the file. The first collects information not collected in the base code after generation of the order's attribute_id, the second to pass that information on to an observer.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  2. #2162
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,294
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    I think I need a bit of a sanity check with the install of this mod - I'm not even sure I'm posting in the right support thread.

    Using SBA 1.5.3
    Zen v1.5.1


    I have a product with two attribute dropdowns

    I select 'Giclée Print' from the first and 'Frame' from the second and add to cart

    go back to the same product

    and select 'Giclée Print' from the first and 'No Frame' from the second and add to cart

    all works swimmingly - two items added to cart.

    But, if I do the above in the opposite order i.e. 'No Frame' followed by 'Frame' I get an Out of Stock error on the 'Frame' item in the cart.

    All my stock levels in SBA look ok. Does anything obvious stand out here?

  3. #2163
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    105
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    I have this little (big) problem.
    When adding something to the shoppingcart, loggin and click the checkout button, it loops. It keeps refreshing the shoppingcart page, but won't go forward. I don't know what the problem is, but I have this small voice saying it could be something to do with this addon.

    This is what chrome elements gives as an error:
    PHP Code:
    Uncaught Reference 
    Error
    : $ is not definedzcJS.ajax index.php?main_page=shopping_cart:38(anonymous function) @ index.php?main_page=shopping_cart:147 
    jquery
    -1.11.1.min.js:4 Synchronous XMLHttpRequest on the main thread is deprecated because of its detrimental effects to the end user's experience. For more help, check http://xhr.spec.whatwg.org/. 
    And than the 3th line is line 38:
    PHP Code:
    zcJS.ajax = function (options) {
      
    options.url options.url.replace("&amp;"unescape("&amp;"));
          var 
    deferred = $.Deferred(function (d) {
          var 
    securityToken 'b3a44e98ef6d02b0d4e901a53a237517';
          var 
    defaults = {
              
    cachefalse,
              
    type'POST',
              
    traditionaltrue,
              
    dataType'json',
              
    timeout5000,
              
    data: $.extend(true,{
                
    securityTokensecurityToken
            
    }, options.data)
          },
          
    settings = $.extend(true, {}, defaultsoptions); 
    And the 1sth line is line 147:
    PHP Code:
    zcJS.ajax({
        
    url"ajax.php?act=ajaxPayment&method=setNoscriptCookie",
        
    data: {test'1'},
        
    asyncfalse
      
    }).done(function( response ) { 
    I don't know what this means
    Last edited by Pompidompie; 6 May 2015 at 08:19 AM.
    Language: Dutch
    English: not so very good
    Allready have a live shop, so building local/on my computer

  4. #2164
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Pompidompie View Post
    I have this little (big) problem.
    When adding something to the shoppingcart, loggin and click the checkout button, it loops. It keeps refreshing the shoppingcart page, but won't go forward. I don't know what the problem is, but I have this small voice saying it could be something to do with this addon.

    This is what chrome elements gives as an error:
    PHP Code:
    Uncaught Reference 
    Error
    : $ is not definedzcJS.ajax index.php?main_page=shopping_cart:38(anonymous function) @ index.php?main_page=shopping_cart:147 
    jquery
    -1.11.1.min.js:4 Synchronous XMLHttpRequest on the main thread is deprecated because of its detrimental effects to the end user's experience. For more help, check http://xhr.spec.whatwg.org/. 
    And than the 3th line is line 38:
    PHP Code:
    zcJS.ajax = function (options) {
      
    options.url options.url.replace("&amp;"unescape("&amp;"));
          var 
    deferred = $.Deferred(function (d) {
          var 
    securityToken 'b3a44e98ef6d02b0d4e901a53a237517';
          var 
    defaults = {
              
    cachefalse,
              
    type'POST',
              
    traditionaltrue,
              
    dataType'json',
              
    timeout5000,
              
    data: $.extend(true,{
                
    securityTokensecurityToken
            
    }, options.data)
          },
          
    settings = $.extend(true, {}, defaultsoptions); 
    And the 1sth line is line 147:
    PHP Code:
    zcJS.ajax({
        
    url"ajax.php?act=ajaxPayment&method=setNoscriptCookie",
        
    data: {test'1'},
        
    asyncfalse
      
    }).done(function( response ) { 
    I don't know what this means
    There are several factors not yet explored.

    1) Please try a different browser.
    2) Does this happen with product not tracked by SBA?
    3) Does this happen when temporarily using the default/classic template?
    4) Does the item that is in the cart have stock?
    5) Is this a test site and are you able to login with or without stock in the cart while using your current template? Does this change when temporarily using the ZC classic template?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  5. #2165
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Pompidompie View Post
    I have this little (big) problem.
    When adding something to the shoppingcart, loggin and click the checkout button, it loops. It keeps refreshing the shoppingcart page, but won't go forward. I don't know what the problem is, but I have this small voice saying it could be something to do with this addon.

    This is what chrome elements gives as an error:
    PHP Code:
    Uncaught Reference 
    Error
    : $ is not definedzcJS.ajax index.php?main_page=shopping_cart:38(anonymous function) @ index.php?main_page=shopping_cart:147 
    jquery
    -1.11.1.min.js:4 Synchronous XMLHttpRequest on the main thread is deprecated because of its detrimental effects to the end user's experience. For more help, check http://xhr.spec.whatwg.org/. 
    And than the 3th line is line 38:
    PHP Code:
    zcJS.ajax = function (options) {
      
    options.url options.url.replace("&amp;"unescape("&amp;"));
          var 
    deferred = $.Deferred(function (d) {
          var 
    securityToken 'b3a44e98ef6d02b0d4e901a53a237517';
          var 
    defaults = {
              
    cachefalse,
              
    type'POST',
              
    traditionaltrue,
              
    dataType'json',
              
    timeout5000,
              
    data: $.extend(true,{
                
    securityTokensecurityToken
            
    }, options.data)
          },
          
    settings = $.extend(true, {}, defaultsoptions); 
    And the 1sth line is line 147:
    PHP Code:
    zcJS.ajax({
        
    url"ajax.php?act=ajaxPayment&method=setNoscriptCookie",
        
    data: {test'1'},
        
    asyncfalse
      
    }).done(function( response ) { 
    I don't know what this means
    There are several factors not yet explored.

    1) Please try a different browser.
    2) Does this happen with product not tracked by SBA?
    3) Does this happen when temporarily using the default/classic template?
    4) Does the item that is in the cart have stock?
    5) Is this a test site and are you able to login with or without stock in the cart while using your current template? Does this change when temporarily using the ZC classic template?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  6. #2166
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Zen Cart v.1.5.4
    SBA v 1.5.3

    Hello - I have not been able to find the answer in the thread so far, so I thought I'd ask here so (hopefully) at least someone can confirm the answer is in here somewhere?

    SBA appears to be installed correctly, but when you order ZC is using the total stock to see if the item is in stock.

    For example - Widget#1 comes as either Red or Blue.

    If the stock is set to Red = 5, Blue = 1

    It will not say out of stock if you order 6 Red (because there are 6 widgets - but obviously not 6 red ones, hence the issue)
    Similarly, if you order 2 Blue and 5 Red it will say they are both out of stock (because you've ordered 7 in total, and there are only 6 in stock, although the order for Red is in stock)

    If someone could point me in the right direction that would be great. Thank you.

  7. #2167
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by OldToot View Post
    Zen Cart v.1.5.4
    SBA v 1.5.3

    Hello - I have not been able to find the answer in the thread so far, so I thought I'd ask here so (hopefully) at least someone can confirm the answer is in here somewhere?

    SBA appears to be installed correctly, but when you order ZC is using the total stock to see if the item is in stock.

    For example - Widget#1 comes as either Red or Blue.

    If the stock is set to Red = 5, Blue = 1

    It will not say out of stock if you order 6 Red (because there are 6 widgets - but obviously not 6 red ones, hence the issue)
    Similarly, if you order 2 Blue and 5 Red it will say they are both out of stock (because you've ordered 7 in total, and there are only 6 in stock, although the order for Red is in stock)

    If someone could point me in the right direction that would be great. Thank you.
    Congratulations on merging SBA 1.5.3. With ZC 1.5.4;however, that version was written for ZC 1.5.1. There is version 1.5.4 thatiscompatible with ZC 1.5.3and ZC 1.5.4 available at https://github.com/potteryhouse/stoc...12345678_ZC154

    That version should resolve your issue.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  8. #2168
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    627
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Hi

    Is Stock by Attributes - Version: 1.5.3 also compatible with zen cart version 1.5.0?

    thanks

  9. #2169
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by buildingblocks View Post
    Hi

    Is Stock by Attributes - Version: 1.5.3 also compatible with zen cart version 1.5.0?

    thanks
    Generally, the best way to confirm "compatibility" is to compare the code changes as well as to test. I haven't tested against ZC 1.5.0 and I do not know if potteryhouse, jeking or others have so at this point I can only speak from having done upgrades and worked with both versions of ZC. It seems to me that it should work as well on 1.5.0 as it does on 1.5.1.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  10. #2170
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Hello,
    I am using zencart 1.5.1, and have encountered several issues and would really appreciate any help.
    My clothes store has Tshirts with S,M,L sizes. If all sizes are in stock everything works fine.
    However, if only 1 size is available, and I hit "Sync Quantities", all sizes show up with the same number. Here 1 only have small size:
    https://www.clothes4mom.ca/index.php...&products_id=4

    For another one there are 2 sizes (S,M) with L=0; however it shows as a sum on the page: (L should be zero, but instead it is S+M)
    https://www.clothes4mom.ca/index.php...&products_id=5

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR