Thread: Westminster New

Page 124 of 187 FirstFirst ... 2474114122123124125126134174 ... LastLast
Results 1,231 to 1,240 of 1865
  1. #1231
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by Rizla View Post
    Anne
    I have at last discovered what is causing the problem... I's the atributes!

    I set a product up (Vulcan) and all works but if I add any atributes to the product it all fals apart.

    Any sugestions? as I need the atributes on the site.
    What is the link to the product?

    Thanks,

    Anne

  2. #1232
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hanover Township PA, USA
    Posts
    122
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Same problem, wish you posted your solution!
    Daniel Osko

  3. #1233
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Hanover Township PA, USA
    Posts
    122
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! :):d
    Daniel Osko

  4. #1234
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by danielosko View Post
    Thank you! Thank you! Thank you! :):d
    I am happy that you finally found the answer ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

  5. #1235
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    26
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Hi,
    I found a small code error in includes/templates/westminister_new/sideboxes/tpl_whats_new.php (vr.1.3)
    line 20
    PHP Code:
    $content .= '<div class="box-title">' $random_whats_new_sidebox_product->fields['products_name'] . '</a></div>'
    should be:
    PHP Code:
    $content .= '<div class="box-title">' $random_whats_new_sidebox_product->fields['products_name'] . '</div></a>'
    incorrect tag closing order caused some errors in this template.

    Another note that you should avoid divs (block elements) inside <a>.

    I Really like this template and your work. Just wanted to let you know about this tiny error :) Keep up the good work!

  6. #1236
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    49
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    application error Re: Westminster New

    Hi Harri,

    Thanks for pointing that error out, I am not sure how that occurred but I have fixed it now. This however did not fix the problem with more information sidebox. I found the problem in line 396 of stylesheet.css.

    It read this originally

    .betterEzpages a:before, .betterMoreinformation a:before, .betterDocuments a:before, .betterInformation a:before, .betterCategories a:before{position:absolute; font-family: FontAwesome;content: "\f0da";}

    I have changed it to this

    .betterEzpages a:before, .betterMoreinformation a:before, .betterDocuments a:before, .betterInformation a:before, .betterCategories a:before{position:relative; padding-right:5px;font-family: FontAwesome;content: "\f0da";}

    And now the sidebox displays correctly.

    Finally, many thanks for your kind words.

    Bob

  7. #1237
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by Harri View Post
    Hi,
    I found a small code error in includes/templates/westminister_new/sideboxes/tpl_whats_new.php (vr.1.3)
    line 20
    PHP Code:
    $content .= '<div class="box-title">' $random_whats_new_sidebox_product->fields['products_name'] . '</a></div>'
    should be:
    PHP Code:
    $content .= '<div class="box-title">' $random_whats_new_sidebox_product->fields['products_name'] . '</div></a>'
    incorrect tag closing order caused some errors in this template.

    Another note that you should avoid divs (block elements) inside <a>.

    I Really like this template and your work. Just wanted to let you know about this tiny error :) Keep up the good work!
    Thank you for posting. The </a> should be inside of the </div>, it was just a mistake ;)

    Thanks,

    Anne

  8. #1238
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    picaflor-azul.com
    Posts
    6,928
    Plugin Contributions
    45

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Quote Originally Posted by bobc View Post
    Hi Harri,

    Thanks for pointing that error out, I am not sure how that occurred but I have fixed it now. This however did not fix the problem with more information sidebox. I found the problem in line 396 of stylesheet.css.

    It read this originally

    .betterEzpages a:before, .betterMoreinformation a:before, .betterDocuments a:before, .betterInformation a:before, .betterCategories a:before{position:absolute; font-family: FontAwesome;content: "\f0da";}

    I have changed it to this

    .betterEzpages a:before, .betterMoreinformation a:before, .betterDocuments a:before, .betterInformation a:before, .betterCategories a:before{position:relative; padding-right:5px;font-family: FontAwesome;content: "\f0da";}

    And now the sidebox displays correctly.

    Finally, many thanks for your kind words.

    Bob
    The error in the whats new sidebox has nothing to do with the information sidebox. He was pointing out the error in the template package, not just on your site.

    Thanks,

    Anne

  9. #1239
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    477
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    How to do turn on the discount percentage to show how much they are saving?
    We sell ATV, Dirtbike, Streetbike, Snowmobile, Watercraft & Custom stickers & Banners. Check us out www.AD-DiscountPerformance.com

  10. #1240
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    35
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Westminster New

    Here's an interesting one !

    I am playing around with Westminster using xampp on my laptop (as I have done many times before - prior to upgrading a current website). I am reasonably confident that everything is as it should be, the demo file works well EXCEPT that when I use CKeditor to call up the front page file (includes/languages/english/html_includes/westminster_new/define_main_page.php) strange things happen.

    The full file is shown in the editing area as plain text rather than as the interpreted image - fair enough - but if I save the file, even without making a single change, the front page then doesn't function. Both the slider and and the lower pictures from the demo disappear to be replaced with their code.
    I know that it's the correct file in the right place and all the code remains intact. Interestingly I can both manually edit the file and make adjustments using the text editor in 'Plain text' mode and that works just fine. However I'd like to be able to use the text editing facility to easily change text colour etc.
    You'll probably say that this is a CEeditor problem and that's fine, but I'd be interested to know if any other Westminster user has experienced similar effects.

    Thanks
    Tony

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By godt in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11 Jul 2016, 12:41 AM
  2. v155 Getting ajax error in v155 with v154 Westminster template
    By MCS_Computers in forum General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21 Mar 2016, 03:58 PM
  3. v154 Modifying Top Menu - Westminster New
    By chelseaneedshelp in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27 Mar 2015, 04:28 PM
  4. Westminster New doesn't work on mobile phone
    By Pompidompie in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2015, 10:34 PM
  5. v151 westminster new Share and Connect
    By Larry0652 in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2014, 03:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR