Page 242 of 359 FirstFirst ... 142192232240241242243244252292342 ... LastLast
Results 2,411 to 2,420 of 3589
  1. #2411
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Had figured out that the color option name was assigned the same to both product, the difference being that on one product there is but one choice (now a radio button by default) while on the other there are sufficient product listed to give two dropdowns.

    Okay, so I haven't gone through to verify/test if there is still an issue with the code or with the way things were setup, because I didn't fully understand the setup for the product that is the problem and the product that is reportedly not a problem (I didn't try all combinations or extents), but there is an update that has been pushed which primarily revolves around having data entry fields such as a text box or an upload file box. Now, still don't have dynamic dropdowns setup to take advantage of their presence, but at least when adding a product to the cart it now does some handling of its own...

    Product that are to have a text/upload file field (from hereon out in this post as text field) must have the text field added to the variant in order to add the product to the cart if it is tracked by SBA. It can be a combined variant or all of them split out, but at the moment the text of such a text field is not stock changing (meaning, if the text field is empty the product is treated the same as if the text field had something in it). While it is/can be visioned that such a text field could be considered a stockable item, (ie. badges) at the moment such a plan is not incorporated.

    It's not pretty, and there is a bit of code cleanup to be done, but for the time being I need to work on some other things unless there is a blatant error/issue that needs to be resolved with this...

    So, badarac, please test, jnabird333, please test and post the status on the above reported issue(s). Would like to be able to reproduce the issue so that it can be addressed, michael_rebreathe well it should simply add some more functionality :).

    Anyone willing to test is welcome to do so, please report issues here or at github, as always, please consider the posting tips when posting (almost anywhere) so that the issue can be reproduced and resolved quickly, otherwise we're all just waiting around on someone to give enough info to figure out what's going on... :)
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  2. #2412
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    mc12345678--

    I see that the repo on GitHub was updated less than an hour ago. Is it safe to assume that you're only updating the repo with released changes?

    I can't say it enough - You've been a great help, so thank you.

    --Our Custom IDs are ridiculously long, so would prefer they not show up in the dropdowns. They appeared as soon as the quantities reappeared in the dropdowns. Do you know if there's a way to turn that off, or at least where (what page) the customid is added to the dropdown? We really want them to show up on pick lists, which is why we're using that field, but don't want to have superfluous info in the dropdowns.

    We're still having difficulty with one product with two attributes (post 2387, Page 239 this thread), but have been bouncing between this and two other issues so haven't updated with your updates in a couple of days...If the repo that was most recently updated is ready, I'll give it a shot, and hopefully this resolves it.

  3. #2413
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Haven't done anything to affect the generation of the "unique_id" described in that post. Not sure what action(s) have been taken to cause it to be unpopulated. Perhaps if you can reproduce the issue/describe the actions taken to cause those to go blank, it would help.

    Yes it is an updated version that worked for adding product with attributes tracked and those not tracked by SBA as well as adding product without attributes. This testing was done wiith product that did have text field(s) mixed with another attribute and product without text fields.

    As to the customid, that is controlled en masse in. The configuration->stock section. To specifically remove from just the dropdown display would require looking into the code that generates the attributes list which has predominantly been moved to the includes/classes/observers file when addressing the model number. I can't recall if it got incorporated into the dynamic dropdown file yet or not...

    What are the two other issues (assuming related to use of this plugin)?
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  4. #2414
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Product that are to have a text/upload file field (from hereon out in this post as text field) must have the text field added to the variant in order to add the product to the cart if it is tracked by SBA. It can be a combined variant or all of them split out, but at the moment the text of such a text field is not stock changing (meaning, if the text field is empty the product is treated the same as if the text field had something in it). While it is/can be visioned that such a text field could be considered a stockable item, (ie. badges) at the moment such a plan is not incorporated.
    So just to make sure I understand you correctly. In my case there is a product that has a color attribute and a text attribute.

    Option Name:Cover color
    Option values: White, Black, or Select (display only, default)

    Option name: Personalized text (text input field)

    What you are saying is that I must create SBA combos for all orderable combinations:

    Cover color - white, text
    Cover color - black, text

    No combo would be required for the select option value since it is display only and could not be added to the cart anyway. This would need to be done for ALL products that have multiple option names, where at least one has option names/values with stock tracked, and where at least one option name is text.

    Does this sound right?

  5. #2415
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Lines 163, 180 and 187 of
    Includes/classes/observers/class.products_with_attributes_stock.php

    Contain the "inquiries" to display the customid on items processed through the attributes file. Other places it is used are presented "as necessary". Still working out some ways to present that "better"/consistently, but hasn't been as high of a priority.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  6. #2416
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    So just to make sure I understand you correctly. In my case there is a product that has a color attribute and a text attribute.

    Option Name:Cover color
    Option values: White, Black, or Select (display only, default)

    Option name: Personalized text (text input field)

    What you are saying is that I must create SBA combos for all orderable combinations:

    Cover color - white, text
    Cover color - black, text

    No combo would be required for the select option value since it is display only and could not be added to the cart anyway. This would need to be done for ALL products that have multiple option names, where at least one has option names/values with stock tracked, and where at least one option name is text.

    Does this sound right?
    Yes, this is relatively correct... I didn't try adding the text attribute as a separate "stocked" quantity, but the process used to manage this should allow for it.

    I also get the "lots of work" perspective... I will say this, Easypopulate V4 has a feature to manage stock of existing variants... So if you go through the process of creating the variants (whether you keep/remove the previous at this time or not), then the entered stock from the existing variants can be copied/moved to the variants just created... That also I believe is one reason that potteryhouse/jeking created an option to add all attributes as variants in the install code... I haven't looked at how that is resolved, but it could prove to be useful to a store just starting to use this.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  7. #2417
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Haven't done anything to affect the generation of the "unique_id" described in that post. Not sure what action(s) have been taken to cause it to be unpopulated. Perhaps if you can reproduce the issue/describe the actions taken to cause those to go blank, it would help.

    Yes it is an updated version that worked for adding product with attributes tracked and those not tracked by SBA as well as adding product without attributes. This testing was done wiith product that did have text field(s) mixed with another attribute and product without text fields.

    As to the customid, that is controlled en masse in. The configuration->stock section. To specifically remove from just the dropdown display would require looking into the code that generates the attributes list which has predominantly been moved to the includes/classes/observers file when addressing the model number. I can't recall if it got incorporated into the dynamic dropdown file yet or not...

    What are the two other issues (assuming related to use of this plugin)?
    Sorry, we already determined that the unique_combo issue isn't really an issue.

    The outstanding issue is the product with Color and Capacity, where Color dropdown shows up twice on the page, and no manner of selection order makes it possible to add to the cart. We are using the Color option on a whole lot of products, and even with lots of browsing the site, we haven't found another item with the Color option displaying the Color select field twice. This is the only product that uses the Capacity Option, but the Option and it's values (aside from values names) seem to be identical to our "Bottle Size" option. We use each of the Color values present in this product with other products, just different combinations of the 31 colors we offer.

    In the weeds (the database itself), I see that products_options.products_options_track_stock is different between the two options (1 for Capacity, and 10 for Bottle Size), but it's also different for other options which are playing well. After a LOT of digging, this is genuinely the only difference I'm seeing for this problem child product.

  8. #2418
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    43
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Lines 163, 180 and 187 of
    Includes/classes/observers/class.products_with_attributes_stock.php

    Contain the "inquiries" to display the customid on items processed through the attributes file. Other places it is used are presented "as necessary". Still working out some ways to present that "better"/consistently, but hasn't been as high of a priority.
    Thanks for the direction. The class file uses STOCK_SBA_DISPLAY_CUSTOMID, which is in Configuration => Stock => SBA Display Custom ID.
    The description for this setting is "Display the Custom ID value in history, checkout, and order forms"...I've followed to see that the customid doesn't display in the dropdowns and in the shopping cart. What is meant by display in history and order forms? Is the order form the form on the product page or packing slip and/or invoice? Also, what history is it referring to?

  9. #2419
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    16
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Did figure out that if tried to obtain 5 (one more than the total available) that then the product showed as out-of-stock...

    Is there a reason you're not using the dynamic dropdowns aspect? It cares for/displays the out-of-stock on page (in the list) rather than waiting for the product to be added to the cart to discover that. And the terminology can be changed in the file definitions to show back-order instead of out-of-stock or something like that...

    Also from the post at the top of the previous page:

    Under Configuration->Dynamic Dropdowns->Use ZC default HTML Attribute Tags

    set it to false if it is not

    I apologize for the delayed response...day job. :)

    I am using a radio button for the one color because there is only one color. I did add in a display only "Please select..." so that a drop down would show and it did't change anything.

    I had not even looked at the dynamic dropdowns menu until you said something about it. I set the ZC default HTML Attribute Tags to false as instructed. I noticed that the drop down menus have not changed. Below are the settings I have for that screen.

    Dynamic Drop Downs
    Title Value
    Enable Dynamic Dropdowns 1
    Product Info Single Attribute Display Plugin sba_sequenced_dropdowns
    Product Info Multiple Attribute Display Plugin sba_sequenced_dropdowns
    Use ZC default HTML Attribute Tags false
    Show Out of Stock Attributes True
    Mark Out of Stock Attributes Right
    SBA Number of Records to Displayed 25
    Display Out of Stock Message Line True
    Prevent Adding Out of Stock to Cart True
    Display Javascript Popup for Out-of-Stock Selection True

    If the entire group is out of stock, then it will show out of stock when you look at your cart. For example, if you choose a small JK T-shirt in pink, it will show out of stock. But, if you choose a small zip hoodie in grey, it will NOT and I have that item as a quantity of 0.

    I am completely new to Zen Cart and running a website as a whole. I am learning as I go. So, if there is something else that I need to look at, then please let me know. If I missed any info, it was not done intentionally...I just don't know what else you would need to see.

    Alana
    Last edited by jnabird333; 6 Jan 2016 at 12:22 AM.

  10. #2420
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,798
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 addon for v1.3.5-1.3.9

    Quote Originally Posted by michael_rebreathe View Post
    Sorry, we already determined that the unique_combo issue isn't really an issue.

    The outstanding issue is the product with Color and Capacity, where Color dropdown shows up twice on the page, and no manner of selection order makes it possible to add to the cart. We are using the Color option on a whole lot of products, and even with lots of browsing the site, we haven't found another item with the Color option displaying the Color select field twice. This is the only product that uses the Capacity Option, but the Option and it's values (aside from values names) seem to be identical to our "Bottle Size" option. We use each of the Color values present in this product with other products, just different combinations of the 31 colors we offer.

    In the weeds (the database itself), I see that products_options.products_options_track_stock is different between the two options (1 for Capacity, and 10 for Bottle Size), but it's also different for other options which are playing well. After a LOT of digging, this is genuinely the only difference I'm seeing for this problem child product.
    Are you saying that if you goto the option Names Manager and look at the ID for the Color option that it has the same ID as the Bottle Size option? Are you able to provide a link to look at where this is an issue? Have you tried creating another product with those option names and values to see if the same issue carries over or if it is something that just got "created" with this product? Possibly tried to recreate the option name(s) and assign to the product, etc... ?

    As to how the variant(s) are populated for that product, are you doing:
    Stock ID:
    X having color and capacity assigned with a quantity of availability for that combination and associated customid, or are you doing:

    Stock ID:
    X color quantity of "color" and customid (if one assigned).
    Y capacity quantity of "capacity" and customid (if one assigned).

    such that there is a color availability of quantity W and capacity of Z and the availability is the lesser of the two?

    Doesn't exactly seem to be an issue specifically with the plugin, but something that has been discovered through its use...

    Regarding the field(s), I don't see that products_options_track_stock is currently a part of this plugin. I believe that the original Dynamic Dropdowns plugin (earlier version of this plugin included it as was) included that field, but I think I removed it for the time being so that it wouldn't negatively affect databases until fully/properly incorporated.. So an earlier installation of some type may have used that data, though I can't say that I have seen (though haven't dug deep into all) a publicly available set of code that made that additional field directly accessible (ie not requiring database manipulation through external sql or phpmyadmin modification). Otherwise, only having the one "table" as the restraining location seems to me to be a little limiting, but development does have to start/go somewhere. :) At the moment though, this code does not "respect" the setting in that table field. At the same time, installation does not remove it if it is there just doesn't add it nor read it, directly.. Sure if pulls all fields from the table then it would be included, but isn't currently a part of the operation.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR