Page 376 of 384 FirstFirst ... 276326366374375376377378 ... LastLast
Results 3,751 to 3,760 of 3833
  1. #3751
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,731
    Plugin Contributions
    27

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Clean install 1.54 of most recent EasyPopulate 1.2.6.1 released Oct 21, 2015 results in this error:

    PHP Fatal error: 1062uplicate entry '1-1' for key 'PRIMARY' :: INSERT INTO products_description SET

    out of the box.

    I'm working on the fix.
    Twitch.
    https://www.twitchtoo.com Do you work for free? Please donate.
    Twitch Base8 - Obsidian - This, is what's new.

  2. #3752
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,731
    Plugin Contributions
    27

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by twitchtoo View Post
    Clean install 1.54 of most recent EasyPopulate 1.2.6.1 released Oct 21, 2015 results in this error:

    PHP Fatal error: 1062uplicate entry '1-1' for key 'PRIMARY' :: INSERT INTO products_description SET

    out of the box.

    I'm working on the fix.
    Problem...
    The original code here is saying, if you find products_description - INSERT INTO the database if not UPDATE the database. This assumes that it's a new product and attempts to insert the same data into the same fields with the INSERT INTO command.

    Solution...
    Switch the INSERT INTO code with the UPDATE code and if it finds a match it will UPDATE the data, if not it assumes it's a new product and INSERT INTO the database.

    In admin/easypopulate.php replace this line 1954 - 2046 :
    PHP Code:
                //*************************
                // Products Descriptions Start
                //*************************
                
                // the following is common in both the updating an existing product and creating a new product
                
    if (isset($v_products_name)){
                foreach( 
    $v_products_name as $key => $name){
                if (
    $name != ''){
                        
                        
    $ep_supported_mods_sql "";
                        if (
    $ep_supported_mods['psd'] == true) {
                            
    $ep_supported_mods_sql " products_short_desc        =    '".zen_db_input($v_products_short_desc[$key])."', ";
                        }
                        
                        
    $sql "SELECT * FROM ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." WHERE products_id = $v_products_id AND    language_id = " $key " LIMIT 1 ";
                        
    $result $db->Execute($sql);
                        
                        if( 
    $result->RecordCount() > ){
                            
    // new product description
                            //$result = ep_query($sql);
                            
    $sql ="INSERT INTO ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." SET
                                        products_id                =    '"
    .$v_products_id."',
                                        language_id                =    '"
    .$key."',
                                        products_name            =    '"
    .zen_db_input($name)."',
                                        products_description    =    '"
    .zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key])."',
                                        "
    .$ep_supported_mods_sql."
                                        products_url            =    '"
    .zen_db_input($v_products_url[$key])."'
                                        "
    ;

                            
    // langer - the following is redundant - one SQL string is now contructed with various optional mods
                            // support for Linda's Header Controller 2.0
                            
    if (isset($v_products_head_title_tag)){
                                
    // override the sql if we're using Linda's contrib
                                
    $sql =
                                    
    "INSERT INTO ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION."
                                        (products_id,
                                        language_id,
                                        products_name,
                                        products_description,
                                        products_url,
                                        products_head_title_tag,
                                        products_head_desc_tag,
                                        products_head_keywords_tag)
                                        VALUES (
                                            '" 
    $v_products_id "',
                                            " 
    $key ",
                                            '" 
    zen_db_input($name) . "',
                                            '" 
    zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key]) . "',
                                            '"
    $v_products_url[$key] . "',
                                            '"
    $v_products_head_title_tag[$key] . "',
                                            '"
    $v_products_head_desc_tag[$key] . "',
                                            '"
    $v_products_head_keywords_tag[$key] . "')";
                            }
                            
    // end support for Linda's Header Controller 2.0
                            //echo 'New product desc:'.$sql.'<br />';
                            
    $result $db->Execute($sql);
                        } else {
                            
    // already in the description, let's just update it
                            
    $sql ="UPDATE ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." SET
                                        products_name            =    '"
    .zen_db_input($name)."',
                                        products_description    =    '"
    .zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key])."',
                                        "
    .$ep_supported_mods_sql."
                                        products_url            =    '"
    .zen_db_input($v_products_url[$key])."'
                                    WHERE products_id = '
    $v_products_id' AND language_id = '$key'";

                                    
                            
    // langer - below is redundant.
                            // support for Lindas Header Controller 2.0
                            
    if (isset($v_products_head_title_tag)){
                                
    // override the sql if we're using Linda's contrib
                                
    $sql =
                                    
    "UPDATE ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." SET
                                        products_name='" 
    zen_db_input($name) . "',
                                        products_description = '" 
    zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key]) . "',
                                        products_url = '" 
    $v_products_url[$key] ."',
                                        products_head_title_tag = '" 
    $v_products_head_title_tag[$key] ."',
                                        products_head_desc_tag = '" 
    $v_products_head_desc_tag[$key] ."',
                                        products_head_keywords_tag = '" 
    $v_products_head_keywords_tag[$key] ."'
                                    WHERE
                                        products_id = '
    $v_products_id' AND
                                        language_id = '
    $key'";
                            }
                            
    // end support for Linda's Header Controller 2.0
                            //echo 'existing product desc:'.$sql.'<br />';
                            
    $result $db->Execute($sql);
                        }
                }
                }
                }
                
                
    //*************************
                // Products Descriptions End
                //************************* 
    with this:
    PHP Code:
                //*************************
                // Products Descriptions Start
                //*************************
                
                // the following is common in both the updating an existing product and creating a new product
                
    if (isset($v_products_name)){
                foreach( 
    $v_products_name as $key => $name){
                if (
    $name != ''){
                        
                        
    $ep_supported_mods_sql "";
                        if (
    $ep_supported_mods['psd'] == true) {
                            
    $ep_supported_mods_sql " products_short_desc        =    '".zen_db_input($v_products_short_desc[$key])."', ";
                        }
                        
                        
    $sql "SELECT * FROM ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." WHERE products_id = $v_products_id AND    language_id = " $key " LIMIT 1 ";
                        
    $result $db->Execute($sql);
                        
                        if( 
    $result->RecordCount() > ){
                            
    //Twitch fix - match products and update - else - product is new so add new product.
                            // already in the description, let's just update it
                            
    $sql ="UPDATE ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." SET
                                        products_name            =    '"
    .zen_db_input($name)."',
                                        products_description    =    '"
    .zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key])."',
                                        "
    .$ep_supported_mods_sql."
                                        products_url            =    '"
    .zen_db_input($v_products_url[$key])."'
                                    WHERE products_id = '
    $v_products_id' AND language_id = '$key'";

                                    
                            
    // langer - below is redundant.
                            // support for Lindas Header Controller 2.0
                            
    if (isset($v_products_head_title_tag)){
                                
    // override the sql if we're using Linda's contrib
                                
    $sql =
                                    
    "UPDATE ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." SET
                                        products_name='" 
    zen_db_input($name) . "',
                                        products_description = '" 
    zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key]) . "',
                                        products_url = '" 
    $v_products_url[$key] ."',
                                        products_head_title_tag = '" 
    $v_products_head_title_tag[$key] ."',
                                        products_head_desc_tag = '" 
    $v_products_head_desc_tag[$key] ."',
                                        products_head_keywords_tag = '" 
    $v_products_head_keywords_tag[$key] ."'
                                    WHERE
                                        products_id = '
    $v_products_id' AND
                                        language_id = '
    $key'";
                            }
                            
    // end support for Linda's Header Controller 2.0
                            //echo 'existing product desc:'.$sql.'<br />';
                            
    $result $db->Execute($sql);
                        } else {
                            
    // new product description
                            //$result = ep_query($sql);
                            
    $sql ="INSERT INTO ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." SET
                                        products_id                =    '"
    .$v_products_id."',
                                        language_id                =    '"
    .$key."',
                                        products_name            =    '"
    .zen_db_input($name)."',
                                        products_description    =    '"
    .zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key])."',
                                        "
    .$ep_supported_mods_sql."
                                        products_url            =    '"
    .zen_db_input($v_products_url[$key])."'
                                        "
    ;

                            
    // langer - the following is redundant - one SQL string is now contructed with various optional mods
                            // support for Linda's Header Controller 2.0
                            
    if (isset($v_products_head_title_tag)){
                                
    // override the sql if we're using Linda's contrib
                                
    $sql =
                                    
    "INSERT INTO ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION."
                                        (products_id,
                                        language_id,
                                        products_name,
                                        products_description,
                                        products_url,
                                        products_head_title_tag,
                                        products_head_desc_tag,
                                        products_head_keywords_tag)
                                        VALUES (
                                            '" 
    $v_products_id "',
                                            " 
    $key ",
                                            '" 
    zen_db_input($name) . "',
                                            '" 
    zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key]) . "',
                                            '"
    $v_products_url[$key] . "',
                                            '"
    $v_products_head_title_tag[$key] . "',
                                            '"
    $v_products_head_desc_tag[$key] . "',
                                            '"
    $v_products_head_keywords_tag[$key] . "')";
                            }
                            
    // end support for Linda's Header Controller 2.0
                            //echo 'New product desc:'.$sql.'<br />';
                            
    $result $db->Execute($sql);
                        }
                }
                }
                }
                
                
    //*************************
                // Products Descriptions End
                //************************* 
    I have tested this by manipulating the .csv file imported as well as making changes from the admin to break it, so far no errors!

    Test Conditions:
    - existing product
    - new product
    - update existing product
    - remove product

    Note: From what I could see EP doesn't delete or manage products that have been removed from the database essentially it does not perform a 'sync' only import and export.
    Twitch.
    https://www.twitchtoo.com Do you work for free? Please donate.
    Twitch Base8 - Obsidian - This, is what's new.

  3. #3753
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    384
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Hi, Can I use this EP to get products from a 1.3.9h store and populate to a 1.5 store?

  4. #3754
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    384
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by Congerman View Post
    Hi, Can I use this EP to get products from a 1.3.9h store and populate to a 1.5 store?
    Any one with this? Is rather urgent

  5. #3755
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,731
    Plugin Contributions
    27

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by Congerman View Post
    Any one with this? Is rather urgent
    It's likely easier to export and upgrade your old site to the new one properly. <-- That works every time.

    That being said, if you were to export the fields of 1.39 using a compatible version for 1.39 then import the file into 1.54 using the newest compatible version for 1.54... there is no reason it wouldn't work.

    Now, this assumes something simple like products to products transfer. If you have a loaded up 1.39 with modules and custom coding... you'll need to match that to some degree in 1.54.

    Or contact someone that knows how to do ^ named Twitch ;-)
    Twitch.
    https://www.twitchtoo.com Do you work for free? Please donate.
    Twitch Base8 - Obsidian - This, is what's new.

  6. #3756
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    384
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by twitchtoo View Post
    It's likely easier to export and upgrade your old site to the new one properly. <-- That works every time.

    That being said, if you were to export the fields of 1.39 using a compatible version for 1.39 then import the file into 1.54 using the newest compatible version for 1.54... there is no reason it wouldn't work.

    Now, this assumes something simple like products to products transfer. If you have a loaded up 1.39 with modules and custom coding... you'll need to match that to some degree in 1.54.

    Or contact someone that knows how to do ^ named Twitch ;-)
    PM sent thanks

  7. #3757
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Philadelphia
    Posts
    287
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    I believe this error is a php upgrade without gd extension. You can remove this error by simply deleting out of tempep the filelist and index

    This will remove the cute list at bottom of screen of old iuploads but I am not sure what value that list had to begin with.

    Hope this helps as I just got this yesterday and it was due to server/php upgrade. This applies to any ep using these files as the original ep was built a long long time ago.

    Obviously you could install that extension to get it to list the files on there but I don't believe gd is bundled anymore thus the issue will repeat itself

    Quote Originally Posted by ranger_lp View Post
    Did anyone ever come up with a fix for this being displayed on the bottom of the page? I installed the latest version...


    . www.evoluted.net Layout: Manny . www.tenka.co.uk REQUIREMENTS ============ This script requires PHP and GD2 if you wish to use the thumbnail functionality. INSTRUCTIONS ============ 1) Unzip all files 2) Edit this file, making sure everything is setup as required. 3) Upload to server 4) ?????? 5) Profit! CONFIGURATION ============= Edit the variables in this section to make the script work as you require. Start Directory - To list the files contained within the current directory enter '.', otherwise enter the path to the directory you wish to list. The path must be relative to the current directory. */ $startdir = DIR_FS_CATALOG . $tempdir; /* Show Thumbnails? - Set to true if you wish to use the scripts auto-thumbnail generation capabilities. This requires that GD2 is installed. */ $showthumbnails = true; /* Show Directories - Do you want to make subdirectories available? If not set this to false */ $showdirs = true; /* Force downloads - Do you want to force people to download the files rather than viewing them in their browser? */ $forcedownloads = false; /* Hide Files - If you wish to hide certain files or directories then enter their details here. The values entered are matched against the file/directory names. If any part of the name matches what is entered below then it is now shown. */ $hide = array( 'dlf', 'index.php', 'Thumbs', '.htaccess', '.htpasswd', 'fileList.php' ); /* Show index files - if an index file is found in a directory to you want to display that rather than the listing output from this script? */ $displayindex = false; /* Allow uploads? - If enabled users will be able to upload files to any viewable directory. You should really only enable this if the area this script is in is already password protected. */ $allowuploads = false; /* Overwrite files - If a user uploads a file with the same name as an existing file do you want the existing file to be overwritten? */ $overwrite = false; /* Index files - The follow array contains all the index files that will be used if $displayindex (above) is set to true. Feel free to add, delete or alter these */ $indexfiles = array ( 'index.html', 'index.htm', 'default.htm', 'default.html' ); /* File Icons - If you want to add your own special file icons use this section below. Each entry relates to the extension of the given file, in the form => . These files must be located within the dlf directory. */ $filetypes = array ( 'png' => 'jpg.gif', 'jpeg' => 'jpg.gif', 'bmp' => 'jpg.gif', 'jpg' => 'jpg.gif', 'gif' => 'gif.gif', 'zip' => 'archive.png', 'rar' => 'archive.png', 'exe' => 'exe.gif', 'setup' => 'setup.gif', 'txt' => 'text.png', 'htm' => 'html.gif', 'html' => 'html.gif', 'fla' => 'fla.gif', 'swf' => 'swf.gif', 'xls' => 'xls.gif', 'doc' => 'doc.gif', 'sig' => 'sig.gif', 'fh10' => 'fh10.gif', 'pdf' => 'pdf.gif', 'psd' => 'psd.gif', 'rm' => 'real.gif', 'mpg' => 'video.gif', 'mpeg' => 'video.gif', 'mov' => 'video2.gif', 'avi' => 'video.gif', 'eps' => 'eps.gif', 'gz' => 'archive.png', 'asc' => 'sig.gif', ); /* That's it! You are now ready to upload this script to the server. Only edit what is below this line if you are sure that you know what you are doing! */ error_reporting(0); if(!function_exists('imagecreatetruecolor')) $showthumbnails = false; $leadon = $startdir; if($leadon=='.') $leadon = ''; if((substr($leadon, -1, 1)!='/') && $leadon!='') $leadon = $leadon . '/'; $startdir = $leadon; if($_GET['dir']) { //check this is okay. if(substr($_GET['dir'], -1, 1)!='/') { $_GET['dir'] = $_GET['dir'] . '/'; } $dirok = true; $dirnames = split('/', $_GET['dir']); for($di=0; $di
    File
    Size
    Last Modified
    '.$files[$i].''; $thumb2 = ' onmouseover="o('.$i.', \''.urlencode($leadon . $files[$i]).'\');" onmouseout="f('.$i.');"'; } if($filetypes[$ext]) { $icon = $filetypes[$ext]; } $filename = $files[$i]; if(strlen($filename)>43) { $filename = substr($files[$i], 0, 40) . '...'; } $fileurl = $leadon . $files[$i]; if(!$forcedownloads) { $fileurl = $_SESSION['PHP_SELF'] . '?dir=' . urlencode($leadon) . '&download=' . urlencode($files[$i]); } $fileurl = "../".$tempdir.$files[$i]; ?>
    0KB
    Jan 01 1970 01:00:00 AM

    Thanks in advance

    Tony

  8. #3758
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    84
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Hi,

    How do we bulk import a list of manufacturer using easy populate? What specific field names are needed in the file? Thank you.

  9. #3759
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Green Bay, WI
    Posts
    360
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Hi All,

    I just upgraded to 1.5X and went to reinstall this plug in. When i did I got this error at the top of the screen. How do i correct?


    Warning Easy Populate uploads folder not found!
    NIX SERVERS: Your uploads folder is either missing, or you have altered the name and/or directory of your uploads folder without configuring this in Easy Populate.
    WINDOWS SERVERS: Please request your web host to assign write permissions to the uploads folder. This is usually granted through Windows server user account IUSR_COMPUTERNAME.
    Your configuration indicates that your uploads folder is named temp/, and is located in XXXXXXXXXXXXX, however this cannot be found.
    Easy Populate cannot upload files until you have provided an uploads folder with read/write/execute permissions for the site owner (usually chmod 700 but you may require chmod 777
    Forums are for helping people!! if you don't want to help people then shut up and get off the forum!

  10. #3760
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,731
    Plugin Contributions
    27

    Default Re: Easy Populate support

    Quote Originally Posted by outeredge2 View Post
    Hi All,

    I just upgraded to 1.5X and went to reinstall this plug in. When i did I got this error at the top of the screen. How do i correct?


    Warning Easy Populate uploads folder not found!
    NIX SERVERS: Your uploads folder is either missing, or you have altered the name and/or directory of your uploads folder without configuring this in Easy Populate.
    WINDOWS SERVERS: Please request your web host to assign write permissions to the uploads folder. This is usually granted through Windows server user account IUSR_COMPUTERNAME.
    Your configuration indicates that your uploads folder is named temp/, and is located in XXXXXXXXXXXXX, however this cannot be found.
    Easy Populate cannot upload files until you have provided an uploads folder with read/write/execute permissions for the site owner (usually chmod 700 but you may require chmod 777
    'Folder not found' - Looks like the original tempEP folder is missing in the root directory. Or has the wrong name or wrong permissions.

    Be sure to upload the original again and check that it's going to the correct location on your server.
    Twitch.
    https://www.twitchtoo.com Do you work for free? Please donate.
    Twitch Base8 - Obsidian - This, is what's new.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR