Thread: SitemapXML v.2

Page 168 of 222 FirstFirst ... 68118158166167168169170178218 ... LastLast
Results 1,671 to 1,680 of 2213
  1. #1671
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Bucharest
    Posts
    48
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by DrByte View Post
    @Adrian,
    If the CSV import of manufacturers breaks things but entering them manually via the admin works fine, then something is incomplete when processing your CSV data. Either the data isn't keyed properly, or there are records with invalid data, or maybe you've made alterations to require multiple tables for manufacturer data but your import doesn't take those into account.
    Best to fix the CSV import issue, because there are probably additional bad side-effects to the bad import beyond just this XML feed issue.
    10x DrByte,

    How would I know if the import went wrong when all the manufacturers seem imported right?

    They all apear in the Admin & Catalog , their pictures asign well, CEON uris asign right through admin update uri, manufacturer dropdown and product info page manufacturer sidebox work fine....every manufacturer's individual page works and sorts products right...

    Does the csv import seem corrupted?

    A

  2. #1672
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    594
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    This has something to do with this query ( in modules/pages/sitemapxml/sitemapxml_manufacturers.php ).

    Looking at db tables doesn't have a difference ( as I can see) between inserting with EP4 or in the admin in the date added.
    I've change some dates added since with EP upload they add the same date and time, but no diference.



    The first query $table_status = $db->Execute("SHOW TABLE STATUS LIKE '" . TABLE_MANUFACTURERS . "'");
    returns

    Code:
    [fields] => Array
            (
                [Name] => manufacturers
                [Engine] => MyISAM
                [Version] => 10
                [Row_format] => Dynamic
                [Rows] => 59
    But the next one :

    PHP Code:
    $manufacturers $db->Execute("SELECT m.manufacturers_id, GREATEST(m.date_added, IFNULL(m.last_modified, '0001-01-01 00:00:00')) AS last_date, mi.languages_id" $select "
                                     FROM " 
    TABLE_MANUFACTURERS " m
                                     LEFT JOIN " 
    TABLE_MANUFACTURERS_INFO " mi ON (mi.manufacturers_id = m.manufacturers_id)
                                     WHERE mi.languages_id IN (" 
    $sitemapXML->getLanguagesIDs() . ") " .
                                     (
    SITEMAPXML_MANUFACTURERS_ORDERBY != '' "ORDER BY " SITEMAPXML_MANUFACTURERS_ORDERBY '')); 
    [resource] => mysqli_result Object
    (
    [current_field] => 0
    [field_count] => 3
    [lengths] => Array
    (
    [0] => 2
    [1] => 26
    [2] => 1
    )

    [num_rows] => 50
    [type] => 0
    )

    ............so , by this time you may have thought that I was posting a solution.... but no .... any idea why this happens ? :)
    “Though the problems of the world are increasingly complex, the solutions remain embarrassingly simple.” ― Bill Mollison

  3. #1673
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    594
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    @Adrian Ciocîrlan do you have the same manufacturers ID in manufacturers_info ID table ?

    I do not , but I' using a altered version of EP4 .... so I can't tell, got to check some more stuff .
    “Though the problems of the world are increasingly complex, the solutions remain embarrassingly simple.” ― Bill Mollison

  4. #1674
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    594
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Adrian Ciocîrlan View Post
    10x DrByte,

    How would I know if the import went wrong when all the manufacturers seem imported right?

    They all apear in the Admin & Catalog , their pictures asign well, CEON uris asign right through admin update uri, manufacturer dropdown and product info page manufacturer sidebox work fine....every manufacturer's individual page works and sorts products right...

    Does the csv import seem corrupted?

    A
    Check if this works : https://www.zen-cart.com/showthread....04#post1314404

    For me it does , but if you have the same IDs in manufacturer and manufacturer_info.... well.... I don't know
    “Though the problems of the world are increasingly complex, the solutions remain embarrassingly simple.” ― Bill Mollison

  5. #1675
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by mesnitu View Post
    But could this be related if a manufactured has products or not ?
    not, does not depend on the products.

  6. #1676
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by Adrian Ciocîrlan View Post
    Why don't you consider this option?
    wow! What a strict examiner! You do not mistake? If it is important for you to make it work with EP4, understand the problem and offer solutions.

  7. #1677
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    594
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by a_berezin View Post
    not, does not depend on the products.
    Thanks.

    By the way, I was about to ask this before I saw this issue a spent some time around it, but, adding this to the google webmaster brings any advantages ? Or more or less it's the same using just the normal sitemap link ?

    It says he will receive a fresh sitemapindex.xml....this means that the rebuild the sitemap ?

    inline=yes - output file sitemapindex.xml. In Google Webmaster Tools you can define your "Sitemap URL":
    http://your_domain/index.php?main_pa...xml&inline=yes
    And every time Google will get index.php?main_page=sitemapxml he will receive a fresh sitemapindex.xml.
    “Though the problems of the world are increasingly complex, the solutions remain embarrassingly simple.” ― Bill Mollison

  8. #1678
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by mesnitu View Post
    do you have the same manufacturers ID in manufacturers_info ID table ?
    I do not
    This is an error - a violation of the logical integrity of the database.

  9. #1679
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Saint Petersburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,786
    Plugin Contributions
    13

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    Quote Originally Posted by mesnitu View Post
    By the way, I was about to ask this before I saw this issue a spent some time around it, but, adding this to the google webmaster brings any advantages ? Or more or less it's the same using just the normal sitemap link ?
    What are the advantages sitemap XML?
    1. RTFM - https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/156184
    2. Be loyal to the search engines - they appreciate it.
    3. Sitemap helps to index new products.
    4. Sitemap contains an actual list of all pages that should be indexed. In Google Search Console You can see how many of them are indexed, what errors occurred while indexing. It is very convenient.
    Notice.
    If in the store 10 products, there is no need to Sitemap.
    Sitemap - not a magic pill. This is just one of the tools that must be used in conjunction with the other.

    Quote Originally Posted by mesnitu View Post
    It says he will receive a fresh sitemapindex.xml....this means that the rebuild the sitemap ?
    This means that the date of the site map is new, and there has changed content or not is unknown.

    Quote Originally Posted by mesnitu View Post
    inline=yes - output file sitemapindex.xml. In Google Webmaster Tools you can define your "Sitemap URL":
    http://your_domain/index.php?main_pa...xml&inline=yes
    And every time Google will get index.php?main_page=sitemapxml he will receive a fresh sitemapindex.xml.
    Yes. But I never use it. I generate Sitemap by the cron, once a day. It allows to save resources of the server. Trifle of course, but nice. :) Well, the static file is given much faster. Of course I'm talking about stores where thousands of products and not just 10.

    Sitemap Less - anyone can easily get information about the products, categories, brands, and other selling pages. This facilitates content theft (grabbing). That too is solved - it is necessary to use protection against third-party mods. On checking the reverse DNS. Give saytmap only the robots, which have specified User-Agent and come up with search engine servers.

  10. #1680
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    594
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SitemapXML v.2

    ok !
    I've using this plugin for a long time , 3 years I think... but only now I actually read the readme file about the $_GET parameters, and that's why I've ask about the "inline=yes"

    Yep, I think I'll continue with the "normal" link.
    Thanks
    “Though the problems of the world are increasingly complex, the solutions remain embarrassingly simple.” ― Bill Mollison

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR