Page 70 of 87 FirstFirst ... 2060686970717280 ... LastLast
Results 691 to 700 of 869
  1. #691
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,582
    Plugin Contributions
    29

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by robbinsgj View Post
    Getting a 500 error. Tried installing twice. Any ideas?

    Not Found

    The requested URL /Delta/stats_sales_report.php was not found on this server.

    Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

    Apache/2 Server at ktm-ets-fuel.com Port 80
    First, rename your admin directory. When posting to the forum, always remove that from the path.

    Second, is the file actually on your server in the admin directory. 404 means the file was not found.

  2. #692
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    with regards to jim's 2nd statement, i find it highly unlikely that the script is where it is supposed to be. if it was, then the 404 error could be caused by a .htaccess rule or a apache server configuration issue, or something like that. but the odds of that being the case are highly unlikely....

    as your admin directory is compromised, i would agree that you should rename it (and change your config file if using v139 or older)

    with regards to your specific problem, i think you are probably uploading the files into the wrong directory. i would re-read the install very carefully and try again. the script that the system is complaining about is no doubt part of the plug-in, and you have probably uploaded that file into the wrong spot. which probably means other files are also uploaded incorrectly. just a guess...

    good luck!
    author of square Webpay.
    mxWorks now has Apple Pay and Google Pay. donations: venmo or paypal accepted.
    premium consistent excellent support. available for hire.

  3. #693
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Hey all! I'm running Zencart 1.5.4 with Sales Report 3.1.0 and I'm wondering how I can add a "payment method" heading to the report. I have experience with programming but this is my first Zencart site so I'm still finding my way around. Any help would be much appreciated! Great module btw :)

  4. #694
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Williston, Vermont
    Posts
    182
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    I guess the easy answer would be to modify the PAGE_HEADING in admin/includes/languages/english/stats_sales_report.php. Or, to get fancier, you could modify admin/stats_sales_report.php. Search for where PAGE_HEADING is written out and put a little php logic around it - if $payment_method != false then use it as part of the page header.
    Hope this helps...

  5. #695
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    So I took what you suggested and stretched it a bit, I almost have it working but I cant seem to populate that column with the payment_method data. For the total's column I copied the code for the num_products as that's fine for that purpose. I've screen caped my report output as well as the section of code that I think populates the table. Please, any help would be awesome! I'll continue working on this and I figure it out i'll be sure to post the solution.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cap1.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	32.6 KB 
ID:	16259
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	cap2.jpg 
Views:	110 
Size:	96.6 KB 
ID:	16258

  6. #696
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    2,845
    Plugin Contributions
    11

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    you need to modify:

    YOUR_ADMIN/includes/classes/sales_report.php

    from the look of your screen shots, i'm guessing you need to modify the build_li_orders function. here is the function and i've attempted to highlight in red what i think the change would be to address this issue:

    Code:
       function build_li_orders($oID, $field, $value) {
          $id = $this->timeframe_id;
          // first check to see if we even need to do anything
          if ($this->detail_level == 'order' || $this->detail_level == 'matrix') {
            // create the array if it doesn't already exist
            if (!is_array($this->timeframe[$id]['orders'][$oID]) ) {
              $this->timeframe[$id]['orders'][$oID] = array('oID' => $oID,
                                                            // the $oID key will be reset when we sort the array at
                                                            // display, so we store it as a part of the array as well
                                                            'goods' => 0,
                                                            'num_products' => 0,
                                                            'diff_products' => array(),
                                                            'shipping' => 0,
                                                            'goods_tax' => 0,
                                                            'order_recorded_tax' => 0,
                                                            'discount' => 0,
                                                            'discount_qty' => 0,
                                                            'gc_sold' => 0,
                                                            'gc_sold_qty' => 0,
                                                            'gc_used' => 0,
                                                            'gc_used_qty' => 0,
                                                            'grand' => 0,
                                                            'order_total_validation' => ''
                                                            );
    
              // get the customer data
              global $db;
              $c_data = $db->Execute("select c.*, o.payment_method from " . TABLE_CUSTOMERS . " c, " . TABLE_ORDERS . " o
                                      where o.customers_id = c.customers_id
                                      and o.orders_id = '" . $oID . "' limit 1");
    
              $customers_id = $c_data->fields['customers_id'];
              $first_name = zen_db_output($c_data->fields['customers_firstname']);
              $last_name = zen_db_output($c_data->fields['customers_lastname']);
    
              $this->timeframe[$id]['orders'][$oID]['customers_id'] = $customers_id;
              $this->timeframe[$id]['orders'][$oID]['first_name'] = $first_name;
              $this->timeframe[$id]['orders'][$oID]['last_name'] = $last_name;
              $this->timeframe[$id]['orders'][$oID]['payment_method'] = $c_data->fields['payment_method'];
            }
    
            // add the passed $value to the passed $field in the ['orders'] array
            if ($field != 'order_total_validation') {
              $this->timeframe[$id]['orders'][$oID][$field] += $value;
            } else {
              $this->timeframe[$id]['orders'][$oID][$field] = $value;
            }
          }
        }
    your other code should then correctly get the payment method. i hope!

    good luck!
    author of square Webpay.
    mxWorks now has Apple Pay and Google Pay. donations: venmo or paypal accepted.
    premium consistent excellent support. available for hire.

  7. #697
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    27
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    That was exactly it! Thanks so much, this is an awesome module and I'm glad we get to keep it.

  8. #698
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    30
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    I'm using different tax classes and I was wondering, is there a way you could see the sales separately. At this moment the system counts them all together, but I would like to able to see them separately.

    Like:
    I sell item thats 5,5£ (tax 10%) and other one that's 100£ (tax 24).

    The systems shows total 24,50£, but I would need it to show it like 0,50£ and 24£.

  9. #699
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    56
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    I would like to add / edit to limit the sales report to certain categories.

    Any ideas?

  10. #700
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    1,582
    Plugin Contributions
    29

    Default Re: Sales report 2.0

    Quote Originally Posted by ehdesign View Post
    I would like to add / edit to limit the sales report to certain categories.

    Any ideas?
    Follow the same logic as used for the products, Only include specific Product IDs (comma separated list), and add a new checkbox option for categories.

 

 
Page 70 of 87 FirstFirst ... 2060686970717280 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139b Sales Report
    By irishshopper in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Jan 2014, 01:00 AM
  2. Sales Report
    By jgold723 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Nov 2011, 05:58 PM
  3. Sales report
    By tlahtine in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27 Dec 2010, 10:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR