Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default setting up configure.php in front end and admin includes/

    * WE RECOMMEND THAT YOU USE SSL PROTECTION FOR YOUR ENTIRE ADMIN:
    * To do that, make sure you use a "https:" URL for BOTH the HTTP_SERVER and HTTPS_SERVER entries:

    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www.domain.com');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.domain.com');
    define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.domain.com');
    define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'https://www.domain.com');

    above is in the admin, so that is what i did, used https on all four

    in the front end, i did the same thing below for both

    // Define the webserver and path parameters
    // HTTP_SERVER is your Main webserver: eg-http://www.your_domain.com
    // HTTPS_SERVER is your Secure webserver: eg-https://www.your_domain.com
    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'https://www.domain.com');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.domain.com');

    here's my question, should i add 'https://domain.com' also? since www is redundant?

    tia

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: setting up configure.php in front end and admin includes/

    just a quick update on my reasoning is that when i type in domain.com (without the www) the main page shows not secure, only when i click any link on the site, it redirects to www.domain.com/blahblahblah and shows secure.

    also i noticed when i type in www.domain.com, it initially shows unsecure until i do the above and click on a link, is there a way to go straight to secure mode when someone types in www. or without the www?

    tia

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    9,830
    Plugin Contributions
    124

    Default Re: setting up configure.php in front end and admin includes/

    > when i type in domain.com (without the www) the main page shows not secure ...

    Use an .htaccess file to fix this.

    # Force https
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
    RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
    RewriteCond %{SERVER_PORT} 80
    RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R=301,L]
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Support
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: setting up configure.php in front end and admin includes/

    my apologies. I worded that wrong.

    when i typed in www.mydomain.com or mydomain.com, it does that. so what you wrote still will work both ways?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,753
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: setting up configure.php in front end and admin includes/

    Hmmm. How to word this... does it say not secure, mixed security or do you get a page that has absolutely no formatting, just text?

    It is somewhat important because, 1) some SSL certificates require the "domain" to be written a specific way (e.g. To be with *or* to be without the www. prefix), 2) if a secure page is presented with content that is not presented in a secure way will appear as unsecure. (e.g. An html tag on the page that has a parameter of src with the value beginning with http: is one possible situation.), 3) without sharing enough information for a visitor of this forum to reproduce the issue at hand, those offering support can only do so by way of guesses.

    The above provided htaccess code uses two methods to evaluate the provided web address, one is to evaluate if the secure flag (HTTPS} is off the other is to look at which port is being used to provide the communication because secure communication is expected to occur outside of that port. In both cases, the webpage is changed over to be a secure version of the current request. So not sure if that answers your question of it working "both ways" or not.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. differences between admin/includes/configure and includes/configure?
    By waterloominis in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22 Nov 2011, 09:22 PM
  2. Empty configure.php file in admin/includes
    By freya in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1 Oct 2010, 07:51 PM
  3. No admin/includes/configure.php file?????
    By underworldmagic in forum Installing on a Linux/Unix Server
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2006, 11:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR