Page 19 of 44 FirstFirst ... 9171819202129 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 190 of 440
  1. #181
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    10,295
    Plugin Contributions
    125

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    @ChuckPhillips it's easy to change the $300 from a hardcoded number to a value in your Admin's Configuration screens. See

    https://docs.zen-cart.com/dev/plugins/adding_config/
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Support
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  2. #182
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    10,295
    Plugin Contributions
    125

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    This is super rare but I have seen logs from K11d when $uspsQuote['Package'] is not set on line 539.

    --> PHP Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/CUST/public_html/includes/modules/shipping/usps.php on line 539.
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Support
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  3. #183
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    292
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by swguy View Post
    This is super rare but I have seen logs from K11d when $uspsQuote['Package'] is not set on line 539.

    --> PHP Warning: count(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable in /home/CUST/public_html/includes/modules/shipping/usps.php on line 539.
    Hi @swguy, I received the exact same warning last week. It might be due to the USPS API glitch?

    I changed the nearby line

    if ($this->is_us_shipment) {

    To the following line

    if ($this->is_us_shipment && $uspsQuote['Package']) {

    And it seems working without generating new logs.

    In the past, I only received warning regarding un-countable $uspsQuote['Package']['Service'] (for intl quote), not un-countable $uspsQuote['Package'] (for US domestic quote).

  4. #184
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Tampa Bay, Florida
    Posts
    10,295
    Plugin Contributions
    125

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    > It might be due to the USPS API glitch?
    Certainly could be. Let's sit tight until it starts happening with regularity.
    That Software Guy. My Store: Zen Cart Support
    Available for hire - See my ad in Services
    Plugin Moderator, Documentation Curator, Chief Cook and Bottle-Washer.
    Do you benefit from Zen Cart? Then please support the project.

  5. #185
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    usps 1st class won't show? i am using PHP version 7.4. and usps version is 2022-08-07 K11e.

    I selected domestic first class letter, first class package retail, and priority mail, but only priority mail shows.
    my product weight unit is oz. i tried 3oz, 9oz,.. etc but first class never show.

    i registered and got use ID for the API, but i don't see anywhere to enter anything else. so the user ID (which looks something like 008XPRAV6385) is the only thing i've entered into the settings. i have entered my site URL for registration. I have not contacted USPS for permission like i've read somewhere. i just need to get the shipping cost. so i suppose i don't need to?

    i've changed Tare from 0:3 to 10:0 and nothing changed.
    i've changed Minimum Length to 0 from the default 8.625, and nothing changed.
    i've changed 'Enable USPS First-Class filter' to false, and nothing changed.

    this is my site: https://xtrava.us

    btw, also if i use flat rate shipping on 1 item, then order with multiple products will all have the same flat rate. how do i change that?

    thanks

  6. #186
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    13,371
    Plugin Contributions
    94

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by gdtw View Post
    usps 1st class won't show? i am using PHP version 7.4. and usps version is 2022-08-07 K11e.

    I selected domestic first class letter, first class package retail, and priority mail, but only priority mail shows.
    my product weight unit is oz. i tried 3oz, 9oz,.. etc but first class never show.

    i registered and got use ID for the API, but i don't see anywhere to enter anything else. so the user ID (which looks something like 008XPRAV6385) is the only thing i've entered into the settings. i have entered my site URL for registration. I have not contacted USPS for permission like i've read somewhere. i just need to get the shipping cost. so i suppose i don't need to?

    i've changed Tare from 0:3 to 10:0 and nothing changed.
    i've changed Minimum Length to 0 from the default 8.625, and nothing changed.
    i've changed 'Enable USPS First-Class filter' to false, and nothing changed.

    this is my site: https://xtrava.us

    btw, also if i use flat rate shipping on 1 item, then order with multiple products will all have the same flat rate. how do i change that?

    thanks
    See post #177 in this support thread for a possible solution, setting the Tare weights to 0:0.

    The "Flat rate" shipping is, as you've noted, a flat rate for the entire order. You could use the "Per Item" method to assign a cost of shipping on a per-item basis.

  7. #187
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    See post #177 in this support thread for a possible solution, setting the Tare weights to 0:0.

    The "Flat rate" shipping is, as you've noted, a flat rate for the entire order. You could use the "Per Item" method to assign a cost of shipping on a per-item basis.
    setting Tare to 0:0 makes no difference for me..

  8. #188
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    13,371
    Plugin Contributions
    94

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    What is the weight of the product(s) in question?

  9. #189
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    10
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    What is the weight of the product(s) in question?
    tried 3oz, 6oz, 10oz

  10. #190
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    13,371
    Plugin Contributions
    94

    Default Re: USPS Shipping Module [Support Thread]

    A screenshot of the site's current USPS configuration would help, too. Thanks for your patience.

 

 
Page 19 of 44 FirstFirst ... 9171819202129 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MultiSite Module Support Thread
    By Gerome in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2237
    Last Post: 9 May 2025, 03:20 AM
  2. Optional Shipping Insurance Module [Support Thread]
    By jettrue in forum Addon Shipping Modules
    Replies: 414
    Last Post: 20 Mar 2025, 01:39 PM
  3. Replies: 29
    Last Post: 24 Sep 2014, 09:59 PM
  4. Replies: 335
    Last Post: 1 Aug 2013, 08:54 PM
  5. PC Configurator Module [Support Thread]
    By lebrand2006 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 254
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2012, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR