Page 224 of 224 FirstFirst ... 124174214222223224
Results 2,231 to 2,238 of 2238
  1. #2231
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Perth, WA, AU
    Posts
    252
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Forum

    Quote Originally Posted by Shop Suey View Post
    Is the module on github?
    Then you could link to the commit.
    I think it is on github, but I'm not - if that matters.

    I need to my head around it one day.

  2. #2232
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1,539
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Forum

    Hello, I've been using this module since version 1.0 and I'm doing an update from 1.5.5 to 2.1

    The logs will show an error unless I change the line 29 of admin/multisite.php

    from this:

    PHP Code:
    while($multisite_cat_desc[0]=="\n") { 
    to this:
    PHP Code:
    while (!empty($multisite_cat_desc) && $multisite_cat_desc[0] == "\n") { 
    Also, when assigning categories on the MultiSite Tool, I have a ">->-" before the name of the site assigned. In the previous version, those symbols didn't appear there. Is there a way to get rid of them?
    IDEAS Girl
    IDEAS Creative Group
    = Your image... our business!

  3. #2233
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Perth, WA, AU
    Posts
    252
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Forum

    Quote Originally Posted by ideasgirl View Post
    Hello, I've been using this module since version 1.0 and I'm doing an update from 1.5.5 to 2.1

    The logs will show an error unless I change the line 29 of admin/multisite.php

    from this:

    PHP Code:
    while($multisite_cat_desc[0]=="\n") { 
    to this:
    PHP Code:
    while (!empty($multisite_cat_desc) && $multisite_cat_desc[0] == "\n") { 
    Also, when assigning categories on the MultiSite Tool, I have a ">->-" before the name of the site assigned. In the previous version, those symbols didn't appear there. Is there a way to get rid of them?
    Hi

    I didn't write this plugin, although I have done the last couple of updates.

    I'm very time poor of late and have not yet investigated how well this works under 2.1, that said I've acknowledged that the admin tool needs work in the documentation - it has been ignored for a very long time.

    It is not essential to use this tool - you can manually update the category descriptions yourself and I'd recommend doing this until such time as myself (or somebody else) can fix it.

  4. #2234
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Perth, WA, AU
    Posts
    252
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Forum

    I've discovered a bit of a loophole in multisite you might want to be aware of.

    Background -

    I might be imagining things, but I swear until recently if I pressed the back button on chrome it would reload the page it was going back to.

    In recent times I've noticed it doesn't do this anymore, it goes back to a cached page. I've noted this in particular when switching off redundant products, ie I might do a search that will bring up that product, I go into that product to get that product id, and after switching it off in admin and pressing back, the removed product is still visible on the search page.

    I think this may have changed in recent chrome updates.

    Anyway why is this relevant you ask? Actually it might not be, but in the last week or so customers have been able to order products they should not have been able to - ie they've managed to checkout products that were in a different shop. (I'm using the distinct shopping cart option so this should not be possible)

    After having a bit of a play I worked out that if for example your viewing a category, eg -

    https://www.xxx.com/zencart/index.ph...index&cPath=26

    and you change that cpath to a category that might be valid in one of your other shops then zencart will happily display it because this bypasses the cat_filter.

    I'm guessing that recent browser updates might be allowing users to view a cached page that looks similar to one previously viewed. In any event I will look at how this can be tightened up.

    And if you think i'm crazy please say so...

  5. #2235
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    200
    Plugin Contributions
    7

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Forum

    Quote Originally Posted by royaldave View Post
    And if you think i'm crazy please say so...
    It might have started... Seeing you now are advertising ######## site in ZC forum... :)))

  6. #2236
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Perth, WA, AU
    Posts
    252
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Forum

    Quote Originally Posted by pilou2 View Post
    It might have started... Seeing you now are advertising ######## site in ZC forum... :)))
    oops. too late for me to edit too....

    should've had my coffee first...

  7. #2237
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Perth, WA, AU
    Posts
    252
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Forum

    Regrardless of my sanity, I have a solution to the little loophole I found - whether it solves the browser issues or not I don't know as I haven't been able to replicate it.

    So in particular if you're using the distinct shopping cart option of multisite you might want to add this code to includes/modules/pages/index/header_php.php - this will prevent manipulation of the url giving the user access to a category that shouldn't be available in the shop they're browsing.

    PHP Code:
    //bof multisite
    //check that a cPath from another store is not attempting to be used.
        
    if ($cPath 0) {
          
    $categories_query "SELECT c.categories_id, cd.categories_name, c.categories_image, c.parent_id
                             FROM   " 
    TABLE_CATEGORIES " c, " TABLE_CATEGORIES_DESCRIPTION " cd
                             WHERE      c.categories_id = :parentID
                             AND        c.categories_id = cd.categories_id
                             AND        cd.language_id = :languagesID
                             AND        c.categories_status= '1'
                             ORDER BY   sort_order, cd.categories_name"
    ;

          
    $categories_query $db->bindVars($categories_query':parentID'$cPath'integer');
          
    $categories_query $db->bindVars($categories_query':languagesID'$_SESSION['languages_id'], 'integer');
          
    $category_status $db->Execute(cat_filter($categories_query));
          if (
    $category_status->RecordCount() == '0') {
            
    $current_category_not_found true;
          }
        }
    //eof multisite 
    Put this in just above -

    PHP Code:
        // -----
        // Give an observer the chance to override the default handling for the category.
        // 

  8. #2238
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Perth, WA, AU
    Posts
    252
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Forum

    Quote Originally Posted by royaldave View Post
    I've discovered a bit of a loophole in multisite you might want to be aware of.



    I'm guessing that recent browser updates might be allowing users to view a cached page that looks similar to one previously viewed. In any event I will look at how this can be tightened up.

    And if you think i'm crazy please say so...
    OK, i've discovered what the real problem is....

    And it might depend on what your domain name is..

    In my example I use multisite because I have geographic splits in my shop, so eg I've got perth.fb.com.au , adelaide.fb.com.au etc

    If I google pokemon adelaide for example, and adelaide doesn't have it, but perth does, then google might yet give a result substituting the perth subdomain.

    I think I'm affected by this because really I have one domain name and use subdomains for my shops - if you're using different domain names google might not do this.

    Probably not many people affected by this, and if you're not using distinct shopping cart feature you probably don't care.

    I'll have a think on the best way to approach solving this.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 WorldPay Module version 3.0 - Support thread
    By countrycharm in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 20 Jul 2021, 04:00 PM
  2. Bambora/Beanstream Payment Module Support Thread
    By swguy in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2021, 04:13 PM
  3. WorldPay Module version 2.0 - Support thread
    By philip_clarke in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 729
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2017, 08:23 AM
  4. PC Configurator Module [Support Thread]
    By lebrand2006 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 254
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2012, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR