Page 21 of 67 FirstFirst ... 11192021222331 ... LastLast
Results 201 to 210 of 667
  1. #201
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,230
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Just a couple of small buglets maybe (or perhaps I'm missing something?) ...

    1. If you add a new product (using 'copy x1') on the QU page, the empty product appears on the QU page, and can be edited, but the product name isn't saved when you 'update' (the product name field is blank after update).

    2. The newly-entered product doesn't appear under any category in admin->catalog->categories/products, although it now shows up on the drop-down products 'copy' list on the QU page and is in the database.

    3. If you hover your cursor over the 'edit' icon at the end of the newly-entered product line (after a 'copy x1'), the path is missing the 'product' in 'admin/product.php?cpath=...' - ie. it looks like 'admin/.php?cpath=...'

    4. If you click the edit icon (as above) on another product (that has been previously entered the normal way through admin) the edit now doesn't work (page isn't found) - the path shown is:

    PHP Code:
    ... /admin/product.php?cpath=0&product_type=1&piD=123&action=new_product 
    The edit icon only doesn't work just after you've used the 'copy x1' and the 'copy' button becomes visible on the QU page header.

    If you log out and clear your cookies/cache then login to admin again (so there's no 'Copy' button in the QU page header) then the edit icons work fine again.

  2. #202
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,987
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Hi Pixxie,

    it seems to work fine here except for one thing, and that is that the edit (and preview) link shows the current selected category (which is "cPath=0" when the "Top category" is selected).

    Actually it's seems weird to me that this link needs cPath at all, since we are editting the product (which is identified by its products_id not by the category it is in). But that is way the core code works too, so I assume there is logic behind it.

    Anyway, if a cat id is needed, I think it should be the master cat id i.s.o. the id of the current selected cat.

    To change this find in admin/quick_updates.php:
    Code:
        //// links to preview or full edit
        $type_handler = $zc_products->get_admin_handler($products->fields['products_type']);
        if(QUICKUPDATES_DISPLAY_PREVIEW == 'true')
          echo '<td class="smallText"><a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCT, 'cPath=' . $current_category_id . '&pID=' . $products->fields['products_id'] . '&action=new_product_preview&read=only' . '&product_type=' . $products->fields['products_type']) . ' target="blank">' .  zen_image(DIR_WS_ICONS . 'preview.gif', ICON_PREVIEW) . '</a></td>' . "\n";
        if(QUICKUPDATES_DISPLAY_EDIT == 'true')
          echo '<td class="smallText"><a href="' . zen_href_link($type_handler, 'cPath=' . $current_category_id . '&product_type=' . $products->fields['products_type'] . '&pID=' . $products->fields['products_id']  . '&action=new_product') . '" target="blank">' . zen_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icon_edit.gif', ICON_EDIT) . '</a></td>' . "\n";
        echo '</tr>';
    And 2x change $current_category_id to $products->fields['master_categories_id']

    So that it reads:
    Code:
         //// links to preview or full edit
        $type_handler = $zc_products->get_admin_handler($products->fields['products_type']);
        if(QUICKUPDATES_DISPLAY_PREVIEW == 'true')
          echo '<td class="smallText"><a href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCT, 'cPath=' . $products->fields['master_categories_id'] . '&pID=' . $products->fields['products_id'] . '&action=new_product_preview&read=only' . '&product_type=' . $products->fields['products_type']) . ' target="blank">' .  zen_image(DIR_WS_ICONS . 'preview.gif', ICON_PREVIEW) . '</a></td>' . "\n";
        if(QUICKUPDATES_DISPLAY_EDIT == 'true')
          echo '<td class="smallText"><a href="' . zen_href_link($type_handler, 'cPath=' . $products->fields['master_categories_id'] . '&product_type=' . $products->fields['products_type'] . '&pID=' . $products->fields['products_id']  . '&action=new_product') . '" target="blank">' . zen_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icon_edit.gif', ICON_EDIT) . '</a></td>' . "\n";
        echo '</tr>';
    And maybe that solves (some of the) issues you mentioned?

  3. #203
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,987
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Also, if you still have issues after those changes, could you tell me what version of quick_updates you are using (v2.0 from the Zen downloads section?) and the Zen Cart version?

    BTW: I am still working on a new version, but I am not sure if I will release it or not. The main problem is that it already took quite some time to make the new features work for myself, and to make it work correctly for others and support it, would take a multiple amount of that time again....

  4. #204
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,230
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Hi Paul,

    Thanks for your reply.
    Ok. Now that I'm awake (it was late last night when I posted) ...

    The problem only happens if you choose the default option on the copy - 'id:1 - (default QC Product)'. This is with QU v 2.0 and zen 1.3.7.

    I'd assumed that was for creating a blank new product - but maybe not

    If you choose that option, you get the problems outlined in my last post, and the master_categories_id is set to zero in the products table (before the fix in your last post was applied).

    Also, there is no entry for the 'new product' in the products_description table, hence the product name not being saved.

    I guess it's not very useful creating a new (blank) product in QU in any case - you might as well do it in categories/products, since you have to fill all the fields in anyway.

    Perhaps that 'copy' drop-down could be set to 'Please Select ...' or something similar (ie. non-active) - unless there is another use for it?

    But again, maybe I'm missing something here ...

    Thanks again for clearing it up.

  5. #205
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kihikihi, New Zealand
    Posts
    230
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Paul,

    I am not sure what the problem is here, but my zencart is not displaying any prices other than $0.00. This is after an upgrade from 1.3.5 to 1.3.7. I am using your quickupdate mod version October 23 2006.

    In my product price manager I get the following:
    Preview Only ... Current Price Status ... Preview Only, but everytime I make an update there or in your Quickupdates, I see no change from my $0.00.

    Please can you help urgently, as for some reason, now my original zencart is not working either.

    Kind regards,

    Goshawk

  6. #206
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    496
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Pixxi View Post
    ... If you choose that option, you get the problems outlined in my last post, and the master_categories_id is set to zero in the products table (before the fix in your last post was applied). Also, there is no entry for the 'new product' in the products_description table, hence the product name not being saved. I guess it's not very useful creating a new (blank) product in QU in any case - you might as well do it in categories/products, since you have to fill all the fields in anyway. Perhaps that 'copy' drop-down could be set to 'Please Select ...' or something similar (ie. non-active) - unless there is another use for it?
    I just came across this problem last week by accident. I forgot to pick a product in the quick copy drop down menu and "id:1 - (default QC Product)" was selected. The result was that every field was blank. So I added in the the product title to each one and made my way to catalog>categories/products. I had some text on the bottom of the screen telling me there were products that were in the "top" category (or something to that effect) and that this would mess up the prices in my entire catalog. So I thought, "Okay, then I'll just delete them", only that was going to be a problem because these new products were not even showing up due to the fact that I have sub-categories/folders in there. After freaking out for a minute, I went back into Quick Updates and changed the master_categories_id to an actual subfolder, went back into catalog>categories/products and they were in the correct folder. From there I deleted all 10 of them and started over again because I didn't want things to be weird with those particular products. I used quick copy again, only this time selected a product from the drop down instead of leaving it at "id:1 - (default QC Product)" and all was back to normal. So I learned to avoid "id:1 - (default QC Product)" like the plague! I never mentioned it because I figured this was its default function.

  7. #207
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kihikihi, New Zealand
    Posts
    230
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    craftzombie,

    Thanks for your quick reply, I have deleted ID: 1, and that is now ID:11 in my categrories. I have no product ID:1.

    I am absolutely stumped, as all the prices are displaying in QU, but it just does not want to change them from 0.00.

    In ZenCart Pricemanager, all my products display:
    Preview Only ... Current Price Status ... Preview Only
    Edit Product
    Click to begin Editing ...
    And I would not have a clue how I can get that to change. Any suggestions?

    Many thanks.

    Goshawk

  8. #208
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    496
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Goshawk View Post
    craftzombie,

    Thanks for your quick reply, I have deleted ID: 1, and that is now ID:11 in my categrories. I have no product ID:1.

    I am absolutely stumped, as all the prices are displaying in QU, but it just does not want to change them from 0.00.

    In ZenCart Pricemanager, all my products display:


    And I would not have a clue how I can get that to change. Any suggestions?

    Many thanks.

    Goshawk
    Goshawk, I'm sorry, I was replying to Pixxi's post in regards to her problem. I'm not sure about your problem. Hopefully Paul might be able to shed some light on it for you. Since you upgraded to 1.3.7, maybe there is a file that was deleted or overridden. Did you try re-installing the mod at all?

  9. #209
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Kihikihi, New Zealand
    Posts
    230
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Yes I did reinstall the whole lot again.

    Hope I can get my old shop to work again, burning the midnight oil now, and doing an install of ZC1.3.7 over my 1.3.5, hopefully it will work without any glitz and I can get back online.

    Sorry for the confusion.

    Goshawk

  10. #210
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    496
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Quick Updates 1.3 ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Goshawk View Post
    Yes I did reinstall the whole lot again.

    Hope I can get my old shop to work again, burning the midnight oil now, and doing an install of ZC1.3.7 over my 1.3.5, hopefully it will work without any glitz and I can get back online.

    Sorry for the confusion.

    Goshawk
    Good luck Goshawk - I get stressed out when there's an upgrade!

 

 
Page 21 of 67 FirstFirst ... 11192021222331 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Quick Updates
    By jayson.gurney in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2008, 11:08 AM
  2. Quick Updates 2.0*
    By Doodlebuckets in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6 Jun 2007, 01:32 PM
  3. Quick Updates
    By tuckerm in forum Customization from the Admin
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 16 Dec 2006, 11:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR