Page 13 of 359 FirstFirst ... 311121314152363113 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 130 of 3589
  1. #121
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Great Yarmouth, UK
    Posts
    14
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Hello, I have a problem with this addon.

    I am using V4.31 of the addon and version 3.16 of Zencart.


    I have installed it and then set up stock values for each attribute, however you can still checkout with variations which are out of stock, for example;

    Army Camo Jacket
    10 Total
    5 Medium
    5 Large

    I can't checkout with more than 10, thats fine.
    But I can checkout with 6 Medium.

    How can I Fix this?

    Stock config:
    Check stock level- True
    Subtract stock- True
    Allow Checkout- False
    Show stock when low- True
    http://www.hostile-records.co.uk
    Punk-Metal-Ska
    Music-Clothing-Accessories

  2. #122
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    199
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Hello, problem here.

    ZC 1.3.7 fresh (test installation with demo data)
    Stock by Attributes 4.4

    Admin config:

    allow checkout false
    show stock when low true

    I set up a product with 1 attribute (checkbox) with 3 values, assigned each of them quantity 1, so total quantity is 3.

    My product:

    Product Qty Minimum: 1
    Product Qty Maximum: 0
    Product Qty Units: 1
    Product Qty Min/Unit Mix: yes

    When I buy the product, if I select only 1 attribute, everything is ok. If I select 2 attributes, I obtain the low level alert and quantity available 0.

    If I select 1st attribute, then go back to product page, select the second, then go back to product page and select the third, I've three products in my cart, one for each attribute and this would be ok, but selecting all the attributes in one step cause the alert to come out.

    What's happening?

    Unfortunately no url, just testing at office.
    Last edited by s_p_ike; 17 Jan 2007 at 04:52 PM.
    Paolo De Dionigi
    Co-maintainer of Zen Cart Italia

  3. #123
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    199
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    It seems to me that there's a problem with checkbox attributes.

    in functions_lookups.php

    function zen_get_products_stock processes the $attributes variable passed as argument in this way:

    if(is_array($attributes) and sizeof($attributes) > 0){

    ....

    then

    $query = 'select products_attributes_id from '.TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES.' '.$first_search.' and products_id="'.$products_id.'" order by products_attributes_id';
    $attributes_new = $db->Execute($query);

    at this point we have an array with products_attributes_id

    then

    while(!$attributes_new->EOF){
    $stock_attributes[] = $attributes_new->fields['products_attributes_id'];
    $attributes_new->MoveNext();
    }
    if(sizeof($stock_attributes) > 1){
    $stock_attributes = implode(',',$stock_attributes);
    } else {
    $stock_attributes = $stock_attributes[0];
    }

    $stock_query = 'select quantity as products_quantity from '.TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK.' where products_id = "'.(int)$products_id.'" and stock_attributes="'.$stock_attributes.'"';



    the problem is $stock_attributes = implode(',',$stock_attributes);

    because this code is executed even if I selected only 2 values of the same checkbox attribute and when this occurs, $stock_attributes value is something like '14,15' but of course if they're 2 values of the same checkbox attribute they won't be stored in TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK in this way.

    So the result of the last query will be 0, and the quantity will be 0- product_quantity, --> always marked as out of stock.

    Ok, discovered the problem, now searching the solution. Any help is appreciated.
    Paolo De Dionigi
    Co-maintainer of Zen Cart Italia

  4. #124
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    199
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    I totally changed the approach to what I was trying to achieve: possibility to manage product with sub-products, so customers may buy the whole product or some sub-products (if bought some subproducts, then next customer would have the possibility to buy the 'whole' product but without sub-products already bought).

    I achieved this by implementing some mods in categories management in admin (already heavily modified for other functionalities) and just 1 extra function and some mods in tpl_modules_product_listing.php.
    Of course sub-products must have no attributes.
    The 'whole' product in effect doesn't exist, it's a category containing all sub-products. But if the customer access this kind of category, he will find both products list and a "buy all available products" button which puts all products of that category in the cart (with max quantity available for each product, since this was asked to me).

    For these reasons I stop working on checkbox issue.
    Paolo De Dionigi
    Co-maintainer of Zen Cart Italia

  5. #125
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    209
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Has anybody else had any issues with this on v1.3.7. Need to know before I install it!
    Thought I read somewhere that it was going to be packaged as part of 1.3.6

  6. #126
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Something like it is scheduled to be part of the v1.4 release. See the Roadmap up in Announcements.

  7. #127
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Ok so currently i have the product installed and adding each stock you know green xl I have 1 yada yada yada. If I dont have say White XXL when someone selects the color is there a way to not show XXL in the other drop down?

  8. #128
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    48
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    [FONT=Century Gothic]Hi guys, [/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]I have a need to control stock by attributes, but my requirement is a little different to most others in that I need to control one ‘pool’ of stock, with various attributes..[/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]I sell grain in my shop which I buy in 25Kg sacks. My attributes are set in a drop-down so that you could by 0.25kg, 1Kg, 0.5Kg etc. [/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]So if someone came and bought that lot, my stock level would need to show 23.75Kg left in stock based on stock from just one sack (i.e. not separate sources for each product in the drop down)[/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]Will this module deal with this?[/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]Cheers[/FONT]

  9. #129
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    209
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    DJDex , do u have this installed on v1.3.7, if so is everything working ok for you?

  10. #130
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    310
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stock by Attribute v4.0 for Zen Cart 1.3.5

    Quote Originally Posted by Beer_man View Post
    [FONT=Century Gothic]Hi guys, [/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]I have a need to control stock by attributes, but my requirement is a little different to most others in that I need to control one ‘pool’ of stock, with various attributes..[/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]I sell grain in my shop which I buy in 25Kg sacks. My attributes are set in a drop-down so that you could by 0.25kg, 1Kg, 0.5Kg etc. [/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]So if someone came and bought that lot, my stock level would need to show 23.75Kg left in stock based on stock from just one sack (i.e. not separate sources for each product in the drop down)[/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]Will this module deal with this?[/FONT]

    [FONT=Century Gothic]Cheers[/FONT]
    BeerMan
    Someone else may come and have a better answer, but I would set it up so people can buy by .25 kg quantities, and if you are offering a price break for higher volume, you can set it up for volume pricing.
    that way if someone wants 1 kg, they purchase 4 .25kg "units"

    For your total stock, you would enter the units available - I suspect that would be 100 x .25kg

    Not sure if it is smart enough to do it as cleanly as you would like - I know there was someone on here a while back looking to sell bulk tea, but I don't for the life of me recall if they posted in the stock by attribute family of threads.

    Good Luck to you.
    Live again! http://spritelygoods.com Rebuilt on ZC v 1.5.1 from 1.3.0.2

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with addon: Dynamic Drop Downs for Stock By Attribute
    By Dunk in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 30 Apr 2014, 07:55 PM
  2. MySQL Problem with Product with Attribute Stock addon
    By rtwingfield in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2011, 03:35 PM
  3. Hide Zero Quantity Attributes with attribute-stock addon
    By leevil123 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11 Feb 2010, 05:06 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2010, 10:43 PM
  5. Price Products in the grid by 'Stock by Attribute' addon?
    By Salixia in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 Oct 2009, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR