Page 22 of 235 FirstFirst ... 1220212223243272122 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 220 of 2345
  1. #211
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    My family and I live in Brighton, England
    Posts
    982
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Have you tried kind of copying the HTML of the categories section?

    I hope I got that right... these things are always tricky, and its easy to miss something. If you get it close, but not quite, I can always look at your source and help you find whats wrong.

    Thanks for your help - I was successfully able to add the category and sub-categoy. I did copy the HTML code but was obviously missing something. Your suggestion gave me the impetus to keep focusing on that.

    I have another Apple Zen question, if I may: I attempted to install Dr. Byte's Column Layout Grid for Product Listing but am receiving the following SQL error:

    1062 Duplicate entry 'PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE' for key 2
    in:
    [INSERT INTO configuration (configuration_title, configuration_key, configuration_value, configuration_description, configuration_group_id, sort_order, last_modified, date_added, use_function, set_function) VALUES ('Product Listing - Layout Style', 'PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE', 'rows', 'Select the layout style:
    Each product can be listed in its own row (rows option) or products can be listed in multiple columns per row (columns option)', '8', '40', NULL, now(), NULL, 'zen_cfg_select_option(array("rows", "columns"),');]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.
    I've searched through a number of threads concerning this add-on but haven't seen others having SQL issues, as I am. I ran the SQL through both phpMyAdmin and the admin SQL Query Executor without success. Could it be a conflict with Apple Zen? I only ask because I know that Apple Zen forces sideboxes to the right and I'm wondering if that could possibly cause an issue with this mod.

    Thanks - Tim

  2. #212
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    66
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    red flag Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Ok. So now I have got a template that I like but does not have a drop down menu. I download CSS_dropdown_menu. Installed it and I know it's working but don't have clue wat to do now.

    I want it to be exactly like the Apple Zen menu . Can I copy the files from the apple zen template? Which Files?

    or

    Can someone give me the file to make my menu like applezen

    Please HELP

  3. #213
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    66
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    No Worries!!

    I Got It Sorted

    Thanx

  4. #214
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,821
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by Bread_O View Post
    No Worries!!

    I Got It Sorted

    Thanx
    How did you get it sorted??? Why not post an explanation so other
    forum users can benefit...

  5. #215
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by MeltDown View Post
    I've searched through a number of threads concerning this add-on but haven't seen others having SQL issues, as I am. I ran the SQL through both phpMyAdmin and the admin SQL Query Executor without success. Could it be a conflict with Apple Zen? I only ask because I know that Apple Zen forces sideboxes to the right and I'm wondering if that could possibly cause an issue with this mod.

    Thanks - Tim
    Noo, thats a SQL error, and forcing sideboxes to the right as nothing to do with that. I have that same mod on my test site with no issues. The duplicate key error means that has already been added to your SQL; perhaps the first time you ran it, part of the SQL query worked, so you already have that in your database. I'd go to phpmyadmin and search for PRODUCT_LISTING_LAYOUT_STYLE and see if there are any entries for that in there, and remove them if so?

  6. #216
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    66
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    I had downloaded the first version and when I installed it, it didn't give me the menu, just 1st set of link and 2nd set of links. I now downloaded the latest version 1.2 and it comes up just like the apple zen menu with all the links.

    Brilliant mod keep up the good work Jettrue

  7. #217
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    87
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by Still Crazy View Post
    Have you tried adjusting the z-index's on the drop down menu CSS?
    I have tried, but not with any success. So far I've tried; 2000, 10000, 1100, 900. I'm not sure what else to try.

  8. #218
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jvoce View Post
    I have tried, but not with any success. So far I've tried; 2000, 10000, 1100, 900. I'm not sure what else to try.
    I've done some research into this, and this is an IE6 (and possibly earlier versions) bug to which there is no good workaround. In IE6, select menus DO NOT honor z-index. I thought I had this fixed in my Apple Zen Template, but I actually didn't.

    I would do this:
    Open up includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/templates/tpl_index_product_list.php

    I'd add a <div> around the filter section, like this:

    Code:
    <div id="filter">
    <?php
      $check_for_alpha = $listing_sql;
      $check_for_alpha = $db->Execute($check_for_alpha);
    
      if ($check_for_alpha->RecordCount() > 0 && PRODUCT_LIST_ALPHA_SORTER == 'true') {
      $form = zen_draw_form('filter', zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT), 'get') . '<label class="inputLabel">' . TEXT_SHOW . '</label>';
    ?>
    
    <?php
      echo $form;
      echo zen_draw_hidden_field('main_page', FILENAME_DEFAULT);
      echo zen_hide_session_id();
    ?>
    <?php
      // draw cPath if known
      if (!$getoption_set) {
        echo zen_draw_hidden_field('cPath', $cPath);
      } else {
        // draw manufacturers_id
        echo zen_draw_hidden_field($get_option_variable, $_GET[$get_option_variable]);
      }
    
      // draw typefilter
      if (isset($_GET['typefilter']) && $_GET['typefilter'] != '') echo zen_draw_hidden_field('typefilter', $_GET['typefilter']);
    
      // draw manufacturers_id if not already done earlier
      if ($get_option_variable != 'manufacturers_id' && isset($_GET['manufacturers_id']) && $_GET['manufacturers_id'] > 0) {
        echo zen_draw_hidden_field('manufacturers_id', $_GET['manufacturers_id']);
      }
    
      // draw sort
      echo zen_draw_hidden_field('sort', $_GET['sort']);
    
      // draw filter_id (ie: category/mfg depending on $options)
      if ($do_filter_list) {
        echo zen_draw_pull_down_menu('filter_id', $options, (isset($_GET['filter_id']) ? $_GET['filter_id'] : ''), 'onchange="this.form.submit()"');
      }
    
      // draw alpha sorter
      require(DIR_WS_MODULES . zen_get_module_directory(FILENAME_PRODUCT_LISTING_ALPHA_SORTER));
    ?>
    </form>
    <?php
      }
    ?>
    </div>
    Then I'd add this to your stylesheet:

    #filter {float:right}

    This way, the filter goes to the right side of the page, underneath the short menus (Contact Us, My Account, etc) so they won't slide underneath the select menus.

  9. #219

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Hello Body,
    Thanks for your MOD,
    It works fine.
    But i Just wonder why there are only six caterogies can display on the first horizontal line . I mean after that , the senven, eighth ......... will display on another horizontal line.
    Thanks for any help.

  10. #220
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    87
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Then I'd add this to your stylesheet:

    #filter {float:right}

    This way, the filter goes to the right side of the page, underneath the short menus (Contact Us, My Account, etc) so they won't slide underneath the select menus.
    Does it matter where I place this? I've put it at the end of the stylesheet, but with no success.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Categories dropdown menu/css
    By KenshiroU in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Apr 2013, 01:04 PM
  2. HIde categories mod with css dropdown menu
    By adowty in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2012, 01:05 AM
  3. How to use ezpages/categories as dropdown menu in the header?
    By mdivk in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2011, 06:32 PM
  4. whats wrong with this css for my dropdown menu?
    By 1kell in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28 May 2010, 02:47 AM
  5. Header Dropdown Menu (CSS) Without the Dropdown???
    By hcd888 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2009, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR