Page 129 of 710 FirstFirst ... 2979119127128129130131139179229629 ... LastLast
Results 1,281 to 1,290 of 7099
  1. #1281
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Leicester, England
    Posts
    165
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by ckosloff View Post
    Yo blag,
    Your problems are solved!
    This mod I directed you to, does what you need.
    I already tested it on a test site and will upload it shortly to the live one I'm building.
    It does print the option value under the thumbnail.
    First, you upload the two files to your server, to the locations the author specifies in the thread.
    Next, suppose your option name is Color and option value Black.
    You create a medium size image and call it black_MED.jpg and upload it to your images/medium/attributes subfolder, which you create.
    You upload via Attribute Manager your image swatch black.jpg, which is a thumbnail you created on the basis on your medium image, resizing it.
    That's it!
    Refresh page and you will see Click to Enlarge on top of your thumb and Black (your option value) underneath, the link to the larger image is created and launches in a new window.
    I have selected 0 as the layout for this option (in Edit Layout), but if you change layout it might behave differently, haven't tested this for long yet.
    This mod doesn't conflict with IH2 AFAIK, not sure about the thumbnail generator, when I had both scripts installed, some weird things were happening.
    I will test further, and let you know my findings if you are interested.
    ckosloff

    I got my hack to work on the first time of trying, so now I'm a happy bunny, because I don't have to have a 'duplicate' folder full of images: i can use the exiting large images. Fantastic!!

  2. #1282
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Desprete need of help! I cant figure out what to do about this error.

    Makes the whole Image Handler not to work.


    Warning: strstr() [function.strstr]: Empty delimiter. in /home/wwwbuyt/public_html/includes/classes/bmz_image_handler.class.php on line 126

    Warning: strstr() [function.strstr]: Empty delimiter. in /home/wwwbuyt/public_html/includes/classes/bmz_image_handler.class.php on line 128

    function determine_image_sizetype() {
    global $ihConf;

    if (strstr($this->src, $ihConf['large']['suffix'])) {
    $this->sizetype = 'large';
    } elseif (strstr($this->src, $ihConf['medium']['suffix'])) {
    $this->sizetype = 'medium';
    } elseif ((intval($this->width) == intval($ihConf['small']['width'])) && (intval($this->height) == intval($ihConf['small']['height']))) {
    $this->sizetype = 'small';
    } else
    $this->sizetype = 'generic';
    }
    Last edited by milobloom; 6 Jun 2007 at 01:15 PM.

  3. #1283
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    1,374
    Plugin Contributions
    4

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Yo blag,
    Glad it worked, but please don't be cryptic, if there is something wrong with my instructions I need to know it, so please do go into detail.
    Also, please let the world know what you did to make your LRG images work, in my humble opinion no hack is needed, just to load your LRG images into images/large/attributes. MED was just an example, you can do same with LRG.
    I don't quite get what you meant by duplicate folders, only one images folder is needed for this, with a couple subfolders that you create.
    Looking forward to your reply.

  4. #1284
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    166
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    I am using Zen Cart 1.2.6d.
    Which is the latest version of Image Handler that I can use?
    I downloaded Image Handler_1.0beta2 from breakmyzencart.
    Is this the latest and the most suitable version available.
    Thanks for your help.

  5. #1285
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    I'm having a problem with IH2 on some of my ZC 1.3.7 installations (which is just the best thing since sliced bread, by the way).

    Occasionally, a page display will come to a grinding halt when trying to put together the product listing. It will not display anything else after, as the footer does not appear, so something is making everything just stop dead.

    It seems to be in includes/modules/template_name/product_listing.php

    The page will render fine up until this part when it just stops dead - no message, no anything.

    I've found that sometimes putting in a smaller original image for IH2 to create the others from fixes it, but I can't figure out why that should be, and not being a coder I'm really in the dark.

    I've found that removing the image altogether has enabled the product listing to work ok...until this morning, when I've found that even doing that doesn't help.

    The reason I'm pretty sure that it's IH2 causing the problem is that I have another ZC installation which does not use IH2 and it works fine, albeit that it's a different version (1.3.0.1).

    For info, the ones I'm having problems with run on:

    IH 2.0
    PHP Version 4.3.10
    Apache 1.3.27
    MySQL 3.23.56
    GD Support enabled
    GD Version bundled (2.0.28 compatible)
    FreeType Support enabled
    FreeType Linkage with freetype
    GIF Read Support enabled
    GIF Create Support enabled
    JPG Support enabled
    PNG Support enabled
    WBMP Support enabled
    XBM Support enabled

    Anyone got any ideas as to what's going on?

  6. #1286
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    405
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by hdonald
    I'm having an issue with additional images not showing up. I have tried the fix that was posted earlier, which does correct the additional images not showing up, but then the fancy hover doesn't work in Product listing. I tried the fix from jettrue too but then I get a parse error of unexpected end.....

    I know nothing about PHP so after going cross eyed yesterday reading I finally gave up. Can anyone help with this issue?

    Heather


    You may have copied and pasted incorrectly. Try my code adjustment again, and be careful to REPLACE the code correctly. Replace ONLY line 701 (leave the '}' that is on the following line):

    Code:
    return $parameters . 'style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail(' . "'$products_image_zoom','$alt',$width,$height,$zoomwidth,$zoomheight,this," . $this->zoom['startx'].','.$this->zoom['starty'].','.$this->zoom['width'].','.$this->zoom['height'].');" onmouseout="hidetrail();" ';
    with this (be sure to copy it all):
    Code:
    if (!($_GET['main_page']==FILENAME_PRODUCT_INFO)) {
    return $parameters . 'style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail(' . "'$products_image_zoom','$alt',$width,$height,$zoomwidth,$zoomheight,this," . $this->zoom['startx'].','.$this->zoom['starty'].','.$this->zoom['width'].','.$this->zoom['height'].');" onmouseout="hidetrail();" ';
    } else {
    return $parameters . 'style="position:relative" onmouseover="showtrail(' . "\'$products_image_zoom\',\'$alt\',$width,$height,$zoomwidth,$zoomheight,thi s," . $this->zoom['startx'].','.$this->zoom['starty'].','.$this->zoom['width'].','.$this->zoom['height'].');" onmouseout="hidetrail();" ';
    }
    IF you still get the error, reply here, and let me see your site with the error.
    Hi all...I did replace the code, but still just get to see only one image, also tried to see if I have missed } or else, but without success...I also tried to upload the 'old´way, like when inserting new products, first insert image xxx_02, than xxx_01 etc, but also doesnt show up more than one image...once at least it worked the 'old´way, there are some products showing two images...

    Any help, please?

    Thanks a lot in advanced.

    Regards,
    kruna

  7. #1287
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Warning: strstr() [function.strstr]: Empty delimiter. in /home/wwwbuyt/public_html/includes/classes/bmz_image_handler.class.php on line 126

    Warning: strstr() [function.strstr]: Empty delimiter. in /home/wwwbuyt/public_html/includes/classes/bmz_image_handler.class.php on line 128
    I still can figure this out.... Fresh Install. Updated database. Only mod was the SQL Backup and new version of IH2. What do I do about an Empty Delimiter???
    Fill it somehow????

  8. #1288
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,278
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Ok.

    Since no one can answer my question.
    Let me ask this.

    Is there an Alternate to using IH2????

  9. #1289
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Eastern US
    Posts
    488
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Quote Originally Posted by Kruna View Post
    Hi all...I did replace the code, but still just get to see only one image, also tried to see if I have missed } or else, but without success...I also tried to upload the 'old´way, like when inserting new products, first insert image xxx_02, than xxx_01 etc, but also doesnt show up more than one image...once at least it worked the 'old´way, there are some products showing two images...

    Any help, please?

    Thanks a lot in advanced.

    Regards,
    kruna
    I have also tried jettrue's fix to no avail. I did get a parse error the first go round, but that must have been human error because I'm no longer receiving that after re-editting, downloading fresh copy of IH2 and editting the file from there, copying the code from 2 separate posts... you name it I have tried it, still only 1 image I have cleared my cache, switched to IE, which I rarely use, checked multiple products, none have additional images. Configuration->Images->Product Info - Number of Additional Images per Row is set to 3.

    BTW, I can see the additional images in IH2, but nothing shows in the catalog.

    Any thoughts?
    Audra

  10. #1290
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    248
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support

    Bottom line: my watermark just will. not. show up. All the files are in place correctly, and it is enabled in the admin. And IH2 works perfectly, except it won't plop the watermark on the images!! Some help would be really appreciated.. Thanks!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Image Handler 4 (for v1.5.x) Support Thread
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1687
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2024, 07:26 PM
  2. v139h Image Handler 3 Support Thread (for ZC v1.3.9)
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1095
    Last Post: 2 Oct 2017, 12:42 PM
  3. Image Handler Support Please
    By nadinesky in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2013, 03:47 PM
  4. Image handler only covers part of screen
    By shaneburton in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 May 2009, 07:15 PM
  5. Is Image Handler the only way to go?
    By wwwursa in forum Installing on a Windows Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23 Dec 2007, 09:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR