Page 39 of 235 FirstFirst ... 2937383940414989139 ... LastLast
Results 381 to 390 of 2345
  1. #381
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Phoenix Arizona (whew!)
    Posts
    188
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by Moebiusenterprises View Post
    Ok... played with it a bit, and have it working!

    Thanks!

    Ignore me.
    Whatever I did, brought the horrid white line back.
    Reloaded the file, and the dropdown is goofy again (no links, little dots)
    Someone with their brain functioning (mine isn't) please tell me what I'm doing wrong.....

    [FONT=Comic Sans MS]Vicki[/FONT]
    www.moebiusenterprises.com
    Fragrance*jewelry*metaphysical supplies*art*LIFE ... 'bout sums it up....

  2. #382
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by Moebiusenterprises View Post
    urk

    Easier said than done. (for me, at least).

    Basing the script on what's there, I went with this:
    PHP Code:
                <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(define_PAGE_2); ?>"><?php echo BOX_INFORMATION_PAGE_2?></a>'</li>
                  <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(define_PAGE_3); ?>"><?php echo BOX_INFORMATION_PAGE_3?></a>'</li>
                <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(define_PAGE_4); ?>"><?php echo BOX_INFORMATION_PAGE_4?></a>'</li>
    First, it gives me a strange "dot" after each listing name, but more importantly, the links just go back to the main page without changes

    I've taken it off the site at the moment, because it's confusing and unsightly.

    If there's a simple bit of coding I'm not understanding, could someone let me know? Otherwise, I suppose I'll leave them separate (as I really don't want to go to the extreme of re-making the pages in ezpages)

    Thanks!
    Don't try to code them with all of that php, by hardcoding I meant like this:

    <li><a href="index.php?main_page=page_2">Page 2</a></li>
    <li><a href="index.php?main_page=page_3">Page 3</a></li>
    <li><a href="index.php?main_page=page_4">Page 4</a></li>

  3. #383
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Phoenix Arizona (whew!)
    Posts
    188
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    Don't try to code them with all of that php, by hardcoding I meant like this:

    <li><a href="index.php?main_page=page_2">Page 2</a></li>
    <li><a href="index.php?main_page=page_3">Page 3</a></li>
    <li><a href="index.php?main_page=page_4">Page 4</a></li>

    I always seem to make life harder on myself, thanks.

    Curiously, when I get that to work, the little white line on the right comes back (double checked, and the "noline" reference is intact in the file )...

    ideas???
    [FONT=Comic Sans MS]Vicki[/FONT]
    www.moebiusenterprises.com
    Fragrance*jewelry*metaphysical supplies*art*LIFE ... 'bout sums it up....

  4. #384
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by Moebiusenterprises View Post
    I always seem to make life harder on myself, thanks.

    Curiously, when I get that to work, the little white line on the right comes back (double checked, and the "noline" reference is intact in the file )...

    ideas???
    actually the class="noLine" is missing:

    <li><a href="http://moebiusenterprises.com/shop/index.php?main_page=shopping_cart">Shopping Cart</a></li>

    it should be:

    <li><a class="noLine" href="http://moebiusenterprises.com/shop/index.php?main_page=shopping_cart">Shopping Cart</a></li>

  5. #385
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Phoenix Arizona (whew!)
    Posts
    188
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jettrue View Post
    actually the class="noLine" is missing:

    <li><a href="http://moebiusenterprises.com/shop/index.php?main_page=shopping_cart">Shopping Cart</a></li>

    it should be:

    <li><a class="noLine" href="http://moebiusenterprises.com/shop/index.php?main_page=shopping_cart">Shopping Cart</a></li>

    ok, my file ... includes/templates/mytemplate/common/tpl_drop_menu.php says exactly this:

    PHP Code:
          <li><a class="noLine" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART'''NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CART_CONTENTS?></a></li>
            <ul class="level2">
              <li><a class="noLine" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_CHECKOUT_SHIPPING'''SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CHECKOUT?></a></li>
            </ul>
          </li>
          <?php } else { ?>
          <li><a class="noLine" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART'''NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CART_CONTENTS?></a></li>
    Am I in the wrong file? I'm following the instructions you gave me earlier that worked... don't understand what changed.
    [FONT=Comic Sans MS]Vicki[/FONT]
    www.moebiusenterprises.com
    Fragrance*jewelry*metaphysical supplies*art*LIFE ... 'bout sums it up....

  6. #386
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    help question Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Hi, I'm back with a little problem, btw, the mod has been working fantastically so far! The last bit I have to do now is to align the submenus to be right-aligned with the main menu items (as pictured). I'm not sure what to edit in the css to allow this to happen, any help is appreciated!

    Thanks in advance!


  7. #387
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by Moebiusenterprises View Post
    ok, my file ... includes/templates/mytemplate/common/tpl_drop_menu.php says exactly this:

    PHP Code:
          <li><a class="noLine" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART'''NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CART_CONTENTS?></a></li>
            <ul class="level2">
              <li><a class="noLine" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_CHECKOUT_SHIPPING'''SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CHECKOUT?></a></li>
            </ul>
          </li>
          <?php } else { ?>
          <li><a class="noLine" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART'''NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CART_CONTENTS?></a></li>
    Am I in the wrong file? I'm following the instructions you gave me earlier that worked... don't understand what changed.
    Well, that noLine isn't showing up online. I noticed a small issue with your code above, but the noLine should still be showing up. Anyhoo, try replacing the whole section for the shopping cart:

    <?php if ($_SESSION['cart']->count_contents() != 0) { ?>
    <li class="submenu"><a class="noLine" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CART_CONTENTS; ?></a>
    <ul class="level2">
    <li><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_CHECKOUT_SHIPPING, '', 'SSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CHECKOUT; ?></a></li>
    </ul>
    </li>
    <?php } else { ?>
    <li><a class="noLine" href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_SHOPPING_CART, '', 'NONSSL'); ?>"><?php echo HEADER_TITLE_CART_CONTENTS; ?></a></li>
    <?php } ?>

  8. #388
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    USA, St. Louis
    Posts
    3,710
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by pongky View Post
    Hi, I'm back with a little problem, btw, the mod has been working fantastically so far! The last bit I have to do now is to align the submenus to be right-aligned with the main menu items (as pictured). I'm not sure what to edit in the css to allow this to happen, any help is appreciated!

    Thanks in advance!
    Could I see a link? I don't know how much you've adjusted stylesheet_header_menu.css, but adding a negative left here may help:

    div#dropMenu ul.level2 {background:#4f4f4f;z-index:1000;position:absolute;left:-4em;}

    Then to get the text right-aligned, adding text-align:right here may help:

    div#dropMenu li a {display: block; padding: .6em 2em .6em 2em;text-decoration: none; text-transform:uppercase; color:#ffffff; border-right:1px solid #ffffff;text-align:right;}

  9. #389
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2,420
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    For a learning experience I combined this mod with the Future Zen template by Kuroi. Currently developing this site off-line. Good results so far.

    However centering the menu bar is not working out for me. By default the menu bar is left justified but that does not look good. I'd rather have it float in a horizontally centered position and maintain centered position with respect to shop logo on top of page. And look readable when browser type size is increased or decreased or when OS GUI screen resolution and/or type size is altered.. (currently when type size is reduced the menu becomes difficult to read and when font size increased menu wraps to a second line (prematurely) and submenu items wrap to a second line.

    Is it possible to freeze the menu so it does not change size relatively (keep size absolute) without messing up the menu functionality?

    I've read through most of this thread and did not find a solution that works.

    I can post relevant CSS if needed. Thanks for any advice or pointers.

    Woody

  10. #390
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    19
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Awesome, thank you - that does work, though it doesn't align it properly for each main element - as some of the text is shorter - but I think it should be fine. Last question, is it possible to have only the last item ("FEATURING") in the main links to be a different color (blue)? How can I setup the css to do that?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Categories dropdown menu/css
    By KenshiroU in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Apr 2013, 01:04 PM
  2. HIde categories mod with css dropdown menu
    By adowty in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2012, 01:05 AM
  3. How to use ezpages/categories as dropdown menu in the header?
    By mdivk in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2011, 06:32 PM
  4. whats wrong with this css for my dropdown menu?
    By 1kell in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28 May 2010, 02:47 AM
  5. Header Dropdown Menu (CSS) Without the Dropdown???
    By hcd888 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2009, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR