Page 22 of 224 FirstFirst ... 1220212223243272122 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 220 of 2237
  1. #211
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    [quote=Tieske;421767]1st: This Module is just what I was looking for. Thanks Gerome.

    2nd: Implementing the module looks simple, but it doesn't work for me yet:


    Quote Originally Posted by Gerome View Post
    Hi Jvoce,

    You still need to add that at the begining of your 'configure.php':
    PHP Code:
    include_once('includes/config_sites/sites_switch.php'); 
    QUOTE]



    After making (and solving) the same mistake as above, now I'm facing the following problem:

    The Admin still works fine, but opening the site gives the nddbc.html page (antiekbeslag.nl).

    The database seems to work/connect normal...



    It wasn't a fresh install, but I carefully merged the few files I changed.
    (super orders in includes/classes/order.php;
    includes/modules/product_listing.php:

    $listing_split = new splitPageResults($listing_sql, $max_results, 'p.products_id', 'page');

    Changed in:

    $listing_split = new splitPageResults(cat_filter($listing_sql), $max_results, 'p.products_id', 'page');

    Instead of:

    $listing_split = new splitPageResults(cat_filter($listing_sql), MAX_DISPLAY_PRODUCTS_LISTING, 'p.products_id', 'page');

    (But both ways don't work)
    )



    Is there a simple mistake I'm overlooking? Does anybody have a clue what's obvious I did wrong?

    Thanks in advance.
    You have to create a file includes/config_sites/antiekbeslag.nl_config.php
    This file has to contain all the different setting for your site;
    For exemple, you could have:
    PHP Code:
    $template_dir 'classic'//Choose your template for this site
    define('SITE_NAME','medea'); //Specify the name of your site

    define('ENABLE_SSL''false'); //change some random config for exemple, here, remove the SLL for this site... 
    Hope it helps !

  2. #212
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Thank You Gerome, and many thanks for this Mod.

    It is working fine for two sites now (live site www.interieurbeslag.nl and test site www.beslagwinkel.nl) except some little issues.

    As discussed earlier:

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerome View Post
    when you open a product from the admin section, the first line is:
    "Product Master Category"
    It should usually be the Category where the product is. If it is "0", then it won't show with the caqtegory filter of Multisite. You can have such problems when using Easy Populate...

    If it doesn't work, could you send me a link of your test shop in private ? I will try to have a look and see what doesn't work correctly...
    Does anybody know if there is a way to change the "master catagorie ID" to the "proper catagorie ID" without changing a few hundred products manually in the database?

    And is there a solution for the future so I can use easy populate if necessary?

    For now I disactivated the cat_filter forthe live site (great define improvement).

    Thanks in davance

  3. #213
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Tieske View Post
    Thank You Gerome, and many thanks for this Mod.

    It is working fine for two sites now (live site www.interieurbeslag.nl and test site www.beslagwinkel.nl) except some little issues.

    As discussed earlier:



    Does anybody know if there is a way to change the "master catagorie ID" to the "proper catagorie ID" without changing a few hundred products manually in the database?

    And is there a solution for the future so I can use easy populate if necessary?

    For now I disactivated the cat_filter forthe live site (great define improvement).

    Thanks in davance
    I added this code at the really bottom of easypopulate.php
    So everytime I use this easypopulate, set the master_categories_id to the new products.

    PHP Code:
    <?php
      $sql 
    "SELECT products_id FROM " TABLE_PRODUCTS " where master_categories_id ='0'";
      
    $check_products $db->Execute($sql);
      while (!
    $check_products->EOF) {
        
    $sql "SELECT products_id, categories_id FROM " TABLE_PRODUCTS_TO_CATEGORIES "
        WHERE products_id='" 
    $check_products->fields['products_id'] . "' LIMIT 1";
        
    $check_category $db->Execute($sql);
        
    $sql "UPDATE " TABLE_PRODUCTS " SET master_categories_id='" $check_category->fields['categories_id'] . "'
        WHERE products_id='" 
    $check_products->fields['products_id'] . "'";
        
    $db->Execute($sql);
        
    $check_products->MoveNext();
      }
    ?>
    I think that I could maybe add that to the Multisite admin section, however, it is even simpler to add that in easypopulate.php, so you don't bother about that anymore ...

  4. #214
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    87
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Is it possible to have the site_links to work outside of the sidebox? I'd like to incorporate them into a page in the main body of the site.

  5. #215
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    To JVOCE:

    Quote Originally Posted by jvoce View Post
    Is it possible to have the site_links to work outside of the sidebox? I'd like to incorporate them into a page in the main body of the site.
    I use the "single sidebox" contribution to implement the sidebox in the content (in my case, the newsscroller on the newspage). But can't find it right now.

    To Gerome:

    Thanks for the EP script to avoid "Master catagory ID = 0" in the future.

    The current products I changed in the database manually since it is was a live shop. But then again... it works.

  6. #216
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    87
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Okay, so far I have this code written into the script, but it's obviously not completely working as I'm assuming that I either have it typed wrong, or the program doesn't understand what I'm asking it to do. Please give me some pointers.

    HTML Code:
    <a href=http://store1.salvationarmy.ca . '$session'>Online Store</a>
    I need the ability to place the site_link with zenid not only into the main section of a page, but I'll also need it to be placed in the code for the dropdown menu mod.

    With the MultiSite Module I've set it up with different customer types, with two different levels of customers, some with access to more products. What I'm trying to do now is force everyone to login via the more secure login screen, and then be re-directed after that to the appropriate page. In essence I'm creating the illusion of two different levels of customers on one site. Something Zen is not yet able to do, but this is getting, REALLY, REALLY close, and I'd hate to see this pass by. It's quite important to our organization that only people with the right authority can buy certain products.

  7. #217
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    we are developing this site;

    www.exedy.sputcom2.co.uk

    and have implemented MultiSite at

    www.exedysports.sputcom2.co.uk

    Eventually, the client cannot have a subdomain, so we would like the sports section to be accessed via

    www.exedy.sputcom2.co.uk/sports - same domain name

    As they only have one hosted account, we cannot use a htaccess redirect from a second domain name.

    Is there a way we can ammend MultiSite Module to read the URL looking for /sports at the end to implement the redirect?

  8. #218
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    My second site within the Multisite module contains only new catagories but most of the products are linked duplicates from the first site. Now only new generated products will display at the second site.

    I want to link the products (instead of a copy) since otherwise info (price, stock) have to be changed several times for the same product... more work and more risk of making mistakes.

    Couldn't find any post on this issue; is there somethink I'm missing and is there a solution?

    Thanks in advance.

  9. #219
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I worked it out with a bit of a hack.

    Here is my new code for sites_switch.php
    For pages that dont have the right cPath but need the other template, i manually added ?my_page=sports to the URL in the navigation.

    <?php
    $default_server_name = $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
    // $config_file = $default_server_name.'_config.php';

    $my_length = strlen($cPath);
    $my_remove = ($my_length - 2);
    $my_remove = 0 - $my_remove;

    if ($my_remove !=0){
    $my_first_chars = substr($cPath, 0, $my_remove);
    }
    else {$my_first_chars = $cPath;}

    if ($cPath == 4 || $my_page == "sports"){
    $config_file = 'www.exedysports.sputcom2.co.uk_config.php';
    }
    else {$config_file = 'www.exedy.sputcom2.co.uk_config.php';}


    if(file_exists("includes/config_sites/$config_file")) {
    include("includes/config_sites/$config_file");
    } else {
    echo "the domain $config_file does not exist.";
    exit;
    }

    //Name of the site that is written in the categories
    define('SITE_NAME',$config_file);
    //The order for this site will be seen for ORDER_SITE from the admin section
    define('ORDER_SITE',SITE_NAME);
    define('HTTP_SERVER', "http://$default_server_name");
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', "https://$default_server_name");
    ?>

  10. #220
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    100
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by sputnikinternet View Post
    I worked it out with a bit of a hack.

    Here is my new code for sites_switch.php
    For pages that dont have the right cPath but need the other template, i manually added ?my_page=sports to the URL in the navigation.

    <?php
    $default_server_name = $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'];
    // $config_file = $default_server_name.'_config.php';

    $my_length = strlen($cPath);
    $my_remove = ($my_length - 2);
    $my_remove = 0 - $my_remove;

    if ($my_remove !=0){
    $my_first_chars = substr($cPath, 0, $my_remove);
    }
    else {$my_first_chars = $cPath;}

    if ($cPath == 4 || $my_page == "sports"){
    $config_file = 'www.exedysports.sputcom2.co.uk_config.php';
    }
    else {$config_file = 'www.exedy.sputcom2.co.uk_config.php';}


    if(file_exists("includes/config_sites/$config_file")) {
    include("includes/config_sites/$config_file");
    } else {
    echo "the domain $config_file does not exist.";
    exit;
    }

    //Name of the site that is written in the categories
    define('SITE_NAME',$config_file);
    //The order for this site will be seen for ORDER_SITE from the admin section
    define('ORDER_SITE',SITE_NAME);
    define('HTTP_SERVER', "http://$default_server_name");
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', "https://$default_server_name");
    ?>
    you should do something like that instead:
    file includes/config_sites/www.exedy.sputcom2.co.uk_config.php
    PHP Code:
    $location explode('/',$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']);
    if(
    $location[1]=='sports') { //config for the site in the folder /sports/
     
    include('includes/config_sites/www.exedy.sputcom2.co.uk_sports_config.php');
    } else {
      
    //write here the config for the site in the root folder...

    By doing that, you don't have to change the code of the site_switch.php
    (and you don't need my_page=sports...)

    Hope this helps !!

    Gerome.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 WorldPay Module version 3.0 - Support thread
    By countrycharm in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 20 Jul 2021, 04:00 PM
  2. Bambora/Beanstream Payment Module Support Thread
    By swguy in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2021, 04:13 PM
  3. WorldPay Module version 2.0 - Support thread
    By philip_clarke in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 729
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2017, 08:23 AM
  4. PC Configurator Module [Support Thread]
    By lebrand2006 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 254
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2012, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR