Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    database error categories_select

    i want to use the categories_select side box module but would like to know how to add the new products, all products, featured products and specials, ect links like on the standard catagories list?

    also i want to be able to switch the subcatagories off?

    can anyone help PLEASE?


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    red flag Re: categories_select

    hello can anyone HELP?

    PLEASE!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: categories_select

    If you look in the original sidebox for the categories you can see the code for adding these links:
    PHP Code:
      if (SHOW_CATEGORIES_BOX_SPECIALS == 'true' or SHOW_CATEGORIES_BOX_PRODUCTS_NEW == 'true' or SHOW_CATEGORIES_BOX_FEATURED_PRODUCTS == 'true' or SHOW_CATEGORIES_BOX_PRODUCTS_ALL == 'true') {
    // display a separator between categories and links
        
    if (SHOW_CATEGORIES_SEPARATOR_LINK == '1') {
          
    $content .= '<hr id="catBoxDivider" />' "\n";
        }
        if (
    SHOW_CATEGORIES_BOX_SPECIALS == 'true') {
          
    $show_this $db->Execute("select s.products_id from " TABLE_SPECIALS " s where s.status= 1 limit 1");
          if (
    $show_this->RecordCount() > 0) {
            
    $content .= '<a class="category-links" href="' zen_href_link(FILENAME_SPECIALS) . '">' CATEGORIES_BOX_HEADING_SPECIALS '</a>' '<br />' "\n";
          }
        }
        if (
    SHOW_CATEGORIES_BOX_PRODUCTS_NEW == 'true') {
          
    // display limits
    //      $display_limit = zen_get_products_new_timelimit();
          
    $display_limit zen_get_new_date_range();

          
    $show_this $db->Execute("select p.products_id
                                     from " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS " p
                                     where p.products_status = 1 " 
    $display_limit " limit 1");
          if (
    $show_this->RecordCount() > 0) {
            
    $content .= '<a class="category-links" href="' zen_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCTS_NEW) . '">' CATEGORIES_BOX_HEADING_WHATS_NEW '</a>' '<br />' "\n";
          }
        }
        if (
    SHOW_CATEGORIES_BOX_FEATURED_PRODUCTS == 'true') {
          
    $show_this $db->Execute("select products_id from " TABLE_FEATURED " where status= 1 limit 1");
          if (
    $show_this->RecordCount() > 0) {
            
    $content .= '<a class="category-links" href="' zen_href_link(FILENAME_FEATURED_PRODUCTS) . '">' CATEGORIES_BOX_HEADING_FEATURED_PRODUCTS '</a>' '<br />' "\n";
          }
        }
        if (
    SHOW_CATEGORIES_BOX_PRODUCTS_ALL == 'true') {
          
    $content .= '<a class="category-links" href="' zen_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCTS_ALL) . '">' CATEGORIES_BOX_HEADING_PRODUCTS_ALL '</a>' "\n";
        }
      } 
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: categories_select

    Umm. . .
    Thanks :) im guessing i just have to copy and paste into the catagories_select.php thingy?

    also any chance of help with not showing subcatagories?
    it would be great

    THANKS AGAIN FOR THE HELP!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    69,402
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: categories_select

    On the original Categories sidebox there is a setting in the Configuration ... Layout Settings ...
    Categories - Always Open to Show SubCategories
    Always Show Categories and SubCategories
    0= off, just show Top Categories
    1= on, Always show Categories and SubCategories when selected
    You will need to see if that works with the sidebox that you are using ...
    Linda McGrath
    If you have to think ... you haven't been zenned ...

    Did YOU buy the Zen Cart Team a cup of coffee and a donut today? Just click here to support the Zen Cart Team!!

    Are you using the latest? Perhaps you've a problem that's fixed in the latest version: [Upgrade today: v1.5.5]
    Officially PayPal-Certified! Just click here

    Try our Zen Cart Recommended Services - Hosting, Payment and more ...
    Signup for our Announcements Forums to stay up to date on important changes and updates!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: categories_select

    Yeah ive tried this and it dosnt seem to have any effect
    there must be some code or sumin but i just cant figure it out

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR