Page 34 of 224 FirstFirst ... 2432333435364484134 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 340 of 2237
  1. #331
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    286
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Thanks for the reply.

    this is my www.shipping.actionforms.ca_config.php

    <?php
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/shipping/');
    $template_dir = "shipping_template";
    define('SITE_NAME','ship');
    ?>

    this works to a degree. It goes to the right page but with warning about the SSL certificate.
    https://www.shipping.actionforms.ca/...ain_page=login


    i have tried
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', 'www.shipping.actionforms.ca/');
    and
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/www.shipping.actionforms.ca/');

    but that just makes the link to an SSL page

    https://www.shipping.actionforms.caw...ain_page=login

    or

    https://www.shipping.actionforms.ca/...ain_page=login

    I can't see how to get around it.
    M

  2. #332
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, United States
    Posts
    71
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    You need to put this in your file

    define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.shipping.actionforms.com');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.shipping.actionforms.com');

    Again it will only work if you have an ssl certificate specifically for that domain. Otherwise change the domain to match your ssl
    I dont care what it says next to my name. I've been Zenned!

  3. #333
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    286
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Sorry to be a bit thick, but what would i use in the www.shipping.actionforms.ca_config.php
    We don't have a seperate SSL.

    Thnx

  4. #334
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN, United States
    Posts
    71
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    You have to use www.actionforms.ca or what ever your ssl is for. which is unfortunate because if someone is at shipping.actionforms and go to an ssl page then they won't be sent back they will then be at www.actionforms.com. I suggest a wildcard ssl if its in your budget
    I dont care what it says next to my name. I've been Zenned!

  5. #335
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    234
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by KThompson View Post
    You have to use www.actionforms.ca or what ever your ssl is for. which is unfortunate because if someone is at shipping.actionforms and go to an ssl page then they won't be sent back they will then be at www.actionforms.com. I suggest a wildcard ssl if its in your budget
    Unfortunately a wildcard SSL isn't in our budget just now. These are only set up as experimental to see if these products will sell along with our regular product lines.

    Is there a way to set this mod up as a folder, rather than a sub domain (ie actionforms.ca/shipping instead of shipping.actionforms.ca). Mark did an awesome job setting it up as I asked, under a subdomain, however I hadn't thought through the entire SSL problem since it only applies to www.actionforms.ca The mod instructions said subdomain, and that's what I went ahead with.

    Any ideas would be appreciated since I am going to need to do this a few more times.
    Thanks, Colleen
    www.af-company.com
    To err is human, but to really foul things up requires a computer. Farmers' Almanac, 1978

  6. #336
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,045
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Has anyone tried this module with v1.3.8 yet?
    Danielle

  7. #337
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1,535
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Has anyone tried this module with v1.3.8 yet?
    Yes, it works fine.
    IDEAS Girl
    IDEAS Creative Group
    = Your image... our business!

  8. #338
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    15
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerome View Post
    At the end of includes/languages/english/meta_tags.php, you will find this line:

    Code:
    define('FAVICON','favicon.ico');
    You will certainly have to overide this file for your template like that:

    In the file includes/languages/english/your_template/meta_tags.php
    Code:
    define('FAVICON','your_template.ico');
    You can do that for every template you have since you are supose to use different template for each site...
    I have an easier solution:
    In the file includes/languages/english/meta_tags.php (and your other languages)
    change

    PHP Code:
      define('FAVICON','favicon.ico'); 
    to

    PHP Code:
      define('FAVICON'STORE_FAVICON); 
    and in your sites config file(s) add:

    PHP Code:
    define('STORE_FAVICON''this_stores_iconfile.ico'); 
    Saves you a lot of time of creating language-template folders and duplicate meta_tags.php files

    Grtz Lenny
    Last edited by lenny; 28 Dec 2007 at 10:51 PM. Reason: corrected a file-path

  9. #339
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    513
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: funny side box thing

    I installed multisite_0.4.1 and uploaded NEW FILES(ADD_FILES), I did not add many of the MODIFY_FILES because it was a heavily modified site and I only wanted to change the header/template & email address on the 2nd site.
    I also added the sql patch, and added many customizations to my extra config file in the new site, and it all works well but none of the side boxes came up at first (in my new site) then I changed the template back to the original (added the overwrite in the new config file) and every single side box was then shown. Only 4 side boxes were set to display in the Layout Boxes Controller, when I modify these it only changes the ones on the original site. I added no new files in my original site..

    So am I suppose to be able to modify the side boxes in the Layout Boxes Controller (in the new site), maybe I need to add one of the modified files or something?

    my new site: http://www.mr-billiard.com.au
    my original site: http://www.jrsonline.com.au
    both have the same database and everything seems to be good, the origenal site seems to be untouched, but I have no control over the new sites sideboxes
    Last edited by vandiermen; 2 Jan 2008 at 07:11 PM.

  10. #340
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    66
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: funny side box thing

    Quote Originally Posted by vandiermen View Post
    I installed multisite_0.4.1 and uploaded NEW FILES(ADD_FILES), I did not add many of the MODIFY_FILES because it was a heavily modified site and I only wanted to change the header/template & email address on the 2nd site.
    I also added the sql patch, and added many customizations to my extra config file in the new site, and it all works well but none of the side boxes came up at first (in my new site) then I changed the template back to the original (added the overwrite in the new config file) and every single side box was then shown. Only 4 side boxes were set to display in the Layout Boxes Controller, when I modify these it only changes the ones on the original site. I added no new files in my original site..

    So am I suppose to be able to modify the side boxes in the Layout Boxes Controller (in the new site), maybe I need to add one of the modified files or something?

    my new site: http://www.mr-billiard.com.au
    my original site: http://www.jrsonline.com.au
    both have the same database and everything seems to be good, the origenal site seems to be untouched, but I have no control over the new sites sideboxes
    I'm not sure about the modified files...I installed this mod on a fresh install of ZC. But when I add a new template, I always have to go into the admin and choose the template from the Tools->Template Selection menu. Then when you go into Tools->Layout Boxes Controller you should have a button appear that you need to select to resets the layout boxes for that first time. Then you can control the box selection for THAT template. It should state "Column Boxes YOUR TEMPLATE" at the top of the page.

    If your install is NOT working this way, I would suspect the install. We currently have eight live stores running off the same database. This mod is GREAT!
    Patti - OnlineCatholicStore.com
    ZC 1.3.9h with multisite mod -- ZC ROCKS!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 WorldPay Module version 3.0 - Support thread
    By countrycharm in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 20 Jul 2021, 04:00 PM
  2. Bambora/Beanstream Payment Module Support Thread
    By swguy in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2021, 04:13 PM
  3. WorldPay Module version 2.0 - Support thread
    By philip_clarke in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 729
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2017, 08:23 AM
  4. PC Configurator Module [Support Thread]
    By lebrand2006 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 254
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2012, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR