Page 6 of 34 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 332
  1. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Southern Maine
    Posts
    281
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    Still having issues with the second sidebox showing the same content as the first.

    Anyone have any suggestions?

    http://hiddenhillsnursery.com/shoppingcart

  2. #52

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by daneh View Post
    Still having issues with the second sidebox showing the same content as the first.

    Anyone have any suggestions?

    http://hiddenhillsnursery.com/shoppingcart
    Ditto here.
    L8r!
    Tom Smith
    www.smiths-grove.com

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by TheWarden View Post
    Ditto here.
    Quote Originally Posted by daneh View Post
    Still having issues with the second sidebox showing the same content as the first.

    Anyone have any suggestions?

    http://hiddenhillsnursery.com/shoppingcart
    As far as I know, you have to duplicate all the files to your new editable sidebox name ie, editable_sidebox_defines_2.php and so forth.

    Then you have to change all the instances within the new files to match your 2nd editable sidebox name.

    File is editable_sidebox_defines_2.php

    instance: BOX_HEADING_EDITABLE_SIDEBOX
    change to: BOX_HEADING_EDITABLE_SIDEBOX_2

    instance: DEFINE_EDITABLE_SIDEBOX_NAME
    change to: DEFINE_EDITABLE_SIDEBOX_NAME_2

    and so forth.

    Do that for the file in modules/sideboxes

    Here's how I have mine set up

    $show_editable_sidebox_2 = true;

    $define_sidebox = zen_get_file_directory(DIR_WS_LANGUAGES . $_SESSION['language'] . '/html_includes/', DEFINE_EDITABLE_SIDEBOX_NAME_2, 'false');

    if ($show_editable_sidebox_2 == true) {
    require($template->get_template_dir('tpl_editable_sidebox_2.php',DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'sideboxes'). '/tpl_editable_sidebox_2.php');
    $title = BOX_HEADING_EDITABLE_SIDEBOX_2;
    $title_link = false;
    require($template->get_template_dir($column_box_default, DIR_WS_TEMPLATE, $current_page_base,'common') . '/' . $column_box_default);

    After I did all this, it worked. 2nd I had to upload all the files. individually because I have a template monster template. I know...shame on me.

    www.wildsociety.com

    On my website where it says Los Angeles, New York, Chicago, San Francisco on the right and Authorize.net on the left are two separate editable sideboxes.

    Hope this works for you.

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Southern Maine
    Posts
    281
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    Thanks ironcross,

    I will compare the code you supplied with what I have. I have done all the renaming and the sidebox shows up, but it is drawing it's content from the first define_editable_ sidebox_content.php file. I need to figure how to make it draw from the second defines page.

    I will see if I missed something by comparing the codes.

    Thanks

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    28
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    I got mine to work for a second instance, EXCEPT I am getting the same header name.

    Any thoughts?

    http://www.flagshipmodels.com/zencart

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Idea or Suggestion Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by daneh View Post
    Hello Kuroi,

    Absolutely great Mod!! I have one question though. Well two actually.

    After following the instructions about where to put the new pages, going to admin and turning the sidebox on, I went to the define pages editor and the define_editable_sidebox_content.php file was not in the dropdown list. I triple checked everything according to the supplied instructions, but still not showing. I had copied it to
    Code:
    includes/languages/english/html_includes/future_zen/define_editable_sidebox_content.php
    like the directions stated, but it did not show up even after a few refreshes.
    Just for and grins, I copied it to
    Code:
    includes/languages/english/html_includes/define_editable_sidebox_content.php
    , refreshed, and it was in the dropdown.

    Here is the funny thing: when I went to edit it, I noticed the path just above the editing screen.
    Code:
    includes/languages/english/html_includes/future_zen/define_editable_sidebox_content.php
    Is this something I need to worry about? I have done all the overrides ( as far as I can tell), but I am not sure of that file because it didn't show up till I put it in
    Code:
    includes/languages/english/html_includes/define_editable_sidebox_content.php
    OK, may have figured it out...wrong CMOD. That would do it right?

    Question two: As far as adding more than one sidebox, is there a FAQ, post or anything telling which files need to be changed to allow more than one so there won't be a conflict? Just a nudge in the right direction will be great. Keep up the great work.
    I had the same issue as in your first question and found that my problem came from the editable_sidebox.php file (includes/modules/sideboxes/editable_sidebox.php) so I thought I would share in case anyone else faces this.

    Look at like 15 which reads:

    $define_sidebox = zen_get_file_directory(DIR_WS_LANGUAGES . $_SESSION['language'] . '/html_includes/', DEFINE_COMEDIANS_SIDEBOX_NAME, 'false')



    After '/html_includes/ I added the name of my override folder so that it looks like this:


    $define_sidebox = zen_get_file_directory(DIR_WS_LANGUAGES . $_SESSION['language'] . '/html_includes/custom/', DEFINE_COMEDIANS_SIDEBOX_NAME, 'false')



    Now I am able to store all of my files in the appropriate override folders and edit via admin.

    Sorry, I don't know how to put the code in the nice little window that scrolls inside of this post. LOL, I don't even know how to describe what that box is called. If anyone feels like sharing that information, I will be happy to post that way in the future.

    Have fun!!!

    Faith

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    25
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    Hi,

    What's the best way to place a link to a new page into the sidebox I have tried:

    $content .= '<?php echo '<a href="' . zen_href_link( PAGE_NAME, '' ) . '">Link Text</a>'; ?>';

    It does not like it?

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Southern Maine
    Posts
    281
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    I just used the
    Code:
    <a href="www.yoursite.com">YOUR TEXT</a>
    . It worked for me.

    I am still having the issue with my second box showing the same content as the first....any one?????????

    http://hiddenhillsnursery.com/shopping cart

  9. #59
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by daneh View Post
    I just used the
    Code:
    <a href="www.yoursite.com">YOUR TEXT</a>
    . It worked for me.

    I am still having the issue with my second box showing the same content as the first....any one?????????

    http://hiddenhillsnursery.com/shopping cart
    I was having the same problem so I went through each of the files again and searched for the word 'editable'. I eventually stumbled across one that I had missed.

    Are you sure that you haven't missed one somewhere too? If that isn't the case, then I don't have the knowledge to help you...wish I did.

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Admin-Editable Sidebox - Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Tropheus View Post
    What's the best way to place a link to a new page into the sidebox I have tried:

    $content .= '<?php echo '<a href="' . zen_href_link( PAGE_NAME, '' ) . '">Link Text</a>'; ?>';

    It does not like it?
    It doesn't like it because you have copied code that is intended to be inserted into a non-php area and therefore has php tags, into an area that doesn't need them.

    You only need:

    $content .= '<a href="' . zen_href_link( PAGE_NAME, '' ) . '">Link Text</a>';
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

 

 
Page 6 of 34 FirstFirst ... 4567816 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v154 Blank Sidebox support thread
    By swguy in forum Addon Sideboxes
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 15 Jul 2021, 09:54 PM
  2. Facebook sidebox -Support Thread
    By neboztik in forum Addon Sideboxes
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 03:34 AM
  3. LiveChat Sidebox - Support Thread
    By b.kubiak in forum Addon Sideboxes
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 15 Mar 2012, 08:00 PM
  4. CampaignMonitor Sidebox Support Thread
    By lukemcr in forum Addon Sideboxes
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 21 May 2010, 06:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR