Page 188 of 384 FirstFirst ... 88138178186187188189190198238288 ... LastLast
Results 1,871 to 1,880 of 3833
  1. #1871
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    132
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnylazerball View Post
    Did I put one to many // in the code some where?
    I think you didn't put enough in. Every one of those lines needs to be removed (commented out). That section of code is only used to update the description and is not wanted for what you are doing.

    Jeff

  2. #1872
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    132
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    credenscel,

    It looks like a typo in the code somewhere. I suggest using the Developers Tool Kit in Admin/Tools search for "p.browse_by_make p.products_price_sorter" in "all files-Admin"

    If not found, it might be on 2 lines, in which case you would need to search for "p.browse_by_make" and look at each program where it's found until you find one missing the comma.

    If you find it, add a comma and try the same steps.

    Also, if it's only happening on EP loaded products, there is probably some field that the mod needs that EP is not populating.

    Jeff

  3. #1873
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeff G View Post
    credenscel,

    It looks like a typo in the code somewhere. I suggest using the Developers Tool Kit in Admin/Tools search for "p.browse_by_make p.products_price_sorter" in "all files-Admin"

    If not found, it might be on 2 lines, in which case you would need to search for "p.browse_by_make" and look at each program where it's found until you find one missing the comma.

    If you find it, add a comma and try the same steps.

    Also, if it's only happening on EP loaded products, there is probably some field that the mod needs that EP is not populating.

    Jeff

    Jeff,

    THANK YOU!!!!!!
    There was a comma missing in "collect_info.php" file. I added the comma and things worked marvelously!!!

    Although I am still not sure how that error happened because "browse by make" is a sidebox which i edited via "banner manger" and did not touch the PHP files. Either way... THANK YOU!!

  4. #1874
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    well i'm back with more questions

    after geting the EP work i realized that it's setting all my product types as General Product. The products that i'm adding are done using Music Product. Is there a way to have EP upload things as a Music Product?

  5. #1875
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Jeff,

    It's me again!

    I did the update as instructed. It didn't override the description again.

    // already in the description, let's just update it
    //$sql =
    //"UPDATE ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." SET
    //products_name='" . zen_db_input($name) . "',
    //products_description='" . zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key]) . "',
    ";
    //if ($ep_supported_mods['psd'] == true) {
    //$sql .= "
    //products_short_desc='" . zen_db_input($v_products_short_desc[$key]) . "',
    ";
    }
    //$sql .= "
    //products_url='" . zen_db_input($v_products_url[$key]) . "'
    //WHERE
    //products_id = '$v_products_id' AND
    //language_id = '$key'";


    But this error message still appears.

    Warning An SQL error has occured. Please check your input data for tabs within fields and delete these. If this error continues, please forward your error log to the Easy Populate maintainer

    Will this cause problem later?

    Again thanks for all the help!

    Johnny

  6. #1876
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    132
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by johnnylazerball View Post
    Jeff,

    It's me again!

    I did the update as instructed. It didn't override the description again.

    // already in the description, let's just update it
    //$sql =
    //"UPDATE ".TABLE_PRODUCTS_DESCRIPTION." SET
    //products_name='" . zen_db_input($name) . "',
    //products_description='" . zen_db_input($v_products_description[$key]) . "',
    ";
    //if ($ep_supported_mods['psd'] == true) {
    //$sql .= "
    //products_short_desc='" . zen_db_input($v_products_short_desc[$key]) . "',
    ";
    }

    //$sql .= "
    //products_url='" . zen_db_input($v_products_url[$key]) . "'
    //WHERE
    //products_id = '$v_products_id' AND
    //language_id = '$key'";


    But this error message still appears.

    Warning An SQL error has occured. Please check your input data for tabs within fields and delete these. If this error continues, please forward your error log to the Easy Populate maintainer

    Will this cause problem later?

    Again thanks for all the help!

    Johnny
    EVERY LINE!

  7. #1877
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    29
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Jeff,

    Thanks for the help. It worked like a charm!

    Sorry about dragging it out, I am not an experienced programmer like yourself, so this has been a learning process.

    Thanks again,
    Johnny


  8. #1878
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    132
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    No problem. Glad I could help.
    Jeff

  9. #1879
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    44
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    anyone knows if EP (free or the advanced) will work for product type music? Right now everything is uploaded is general product

  10. #1880
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    132
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4

    Quote Originally Posted by credenscel View Post
    well i'm back with more questions

    after geting the EP work i realized that it's setting all my product types as General Product. The products that i'm adding are done using Music Product. Is there a way to have EP upload things as a Music Product?
    EP has no option for anything other than general type = 1

    You have at least 3 choices here.
    1. Add a products_type column in your file and mod EP to update or insert the new column as required.
    2. If ALL your products are music you could use the Tools/Install SQL patches and enter
    PHP Code:
    UPDATE products SET products_type 2
    after each EP upload.
    3. I noticed that products_type has a default of 1. Using myPHP admin, change the default for products_type to 2.

    As always, TEST TEST TEST!!!

    Jeff

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Easy Populate 4 vs. Easy Populate CSV - What's going on with so many Easy Populates?
    By oleancomputers in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20 Jun 2013, 05:58 PM
  2. v151 Difference between easy populate and Excel Populate
    By Kevin205 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 22 Jan 2013, 04:33 AM
  3. v139h Easy Populate Free vs. Easy Populate Paid
    By fabienne in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22 Apr 2012, 02:37 PM
  4. Easy Populate support for Version 1.2.5.4 issue
    By txcharms in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 07:35 PM
  5. Easy Populate From osc vs. Easy Populate Free - from langer / modhole
    By relix in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 24 Oct 2009, 04:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR