Page 50 of 79 FirstFirst ... 40484950515260 ... LastLast
Results 491 to 500 of 786
  1. #491
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    Okay, another update - it's almost definitely not displaying because of the JavaScript error I mentioned above (the error comes up every time I select a color attribute):

    Error: image_ids_node[i] is undefined
    Source File: http://www.justbeetees.com/includes/...age_swapper.js
    Line: 79


    None of the nodes are being defined properly for some reason. my JavaScript skills are pretty weak, but I'm trying to figure it out; if I force-define image_ids_node[0] to something, the next node (image_paths_small_node[i]) throws up an error for being undefined instead. Anyone know what might be causing all of these to not get defined properly?

  2. #492
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    604
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    Quote Originally Posted by aussieny View Post
    Thanks for this. I have the file and see where I can adjust the width but all the heights are at 300px or less and there is still a huge gap.

    Also the smaller images are of poor quality, did you have that problem? I did up load in good resolution but it's not showing.

    Any thoughts are appreciated.
    hey there.. still playing with product. I don't think there is any easy way to get it how you would like without a lot of messing around.

    I recommend checking out some other mods. There are ones that display the product information in various ways.

    As for the height issue:

    /includes/templates/yourowntemplatename/templates/

    open: tpl_modules_ajax_image_viewer.php

    Find this piece of code at the top:

    <div id="image_viewer" style="height: <?php echo (IMAGE_VIEWER_MEDIUM_IMAGE_HEIGHT + IMAGE_VIEWER_SMALL_IMAGE_HEIGHT - 150)?>px">

    Edit only the + 150 you can make it -150 or whatever you like.. mess around -100, -50 +50 and son on to suit your image sizes.

    As for image quality. Ensure your image sizing is set up the same for all your images. Make a standard size.

    Then check your admin settings > Configuration> image

    Ensure the values are setup the same here as in

    admin > Configuration > Ajax image swapper.

    Also I set my compression of images to 100 ( no compression) in

    Then check your admin settings > Configuration> image

    I don't have any issues with small images. I only have some random medium images that are slightly distorted.

    I recommend when uploading any images get one going as the standard. get that setup right then upload all the rest.

    This is because if you make ANY changes the MOD caches/saves all the medium and large images and you have to delete and reupload every image through image swapper. You cannot just upolad these via FTP as only small images will change.
    That wasn't the plan!

  3. #493
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    Ah - we posted at the same time, almost didn't see you there. Thanks for responding.

    Quote Originally Posted by Muzz View Post
    Changing the folder name shouldn't effect it at all.
    Didn't think so, but I was running out of ideas, and noticed the creator's site had an unchanged /admin/ directory ;)


    Quote Originally Posted by Muzz View Post
    This block of code is for the template's stylesheet, located inside includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/css/stylesheet.css

    Have you renamed 'YOUR_TEMPLATE' to your own template name?
    Technically I just manually copied them over, but same difference. Everything is where it's supposed to be, and I don't see anything referencing 'YOUR_TEMPLATE' anywhere.

    I'm pretty sure the CSS errors are faulty CSS code rather than a missing CSS file.


    Quote Originally Posted by Muzz View Post
    I assume you have image handler 2, ajax image swapper and Fual slimbox installed?
    This... seems like an odd assumption. Yes, I have AJAX Image Swapper and the Fual Slimbox which came with it. I am not, however, running Image Handler 2 - as I said in the earlier post, I'm not running any other 3rd party mods at the moment (other than a few overrides I did myself). I don't even know what it does and I suspect that I wouldn't want it ;P All I want is to change my medium-sized images to the proper color image depending on the attribute selected; that's basically all I'm trying to do here.

    Quote Originally Posted by Muzz View Post
    You ran the script for ajax image swapper, renamed ALL the 'YOUR_TEMPLATE' folders through the mod to your own template name?
    Yes, and yes (there is only one YOUR_TEMPLATE folder included with the AJAX Image Swapper install, so I'm not sure what you mean by all of them). The SQL query executed without any errors.

    Quote Originally Posted by Muzz View Post
    Also in an image is not loading.. login to admin > Catalog > Ajax Image Swapper Manger.
    Select the product > product name > attribute then click on the listed image. On the right is the image viewable? how many kilabytes are they also? For me when a image isn't viewable it was because of a conflict. ie: I tried to use the same image for various products or attributes. it would curupt the image.
    It is viewable if I use the upload deal to implement them, which I'd rather not (and instead size everything and upload it myself manually.) Here's a screenshot: http://it-is-law.com/dump/ZC-JBT-AjaxIS.png (I'm not even going to be using large-size images for my site, so I wasn't really caring that it's trying to be small-sized.)

    If I try to enter a name or click 'Setup Images' to try and link it with images defined in the attributes controller, nothing shows up in the admin section. No images display on the pages either way though, and I get the Javascript error either way.

  4. #494
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    36
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    Just a note that I've given up on this one; I found another add-on that does what I'm looking for. If someone knows the solution based on what was posted you might as well answer in case someone else has the same problem, but no need to answer for my sake anymore =)

  5. #495
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    604
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread


    Technically I just manually copied them over, but same difference. Everything is where it's supposed to be, and I don't see anything referencing 'YOUR_TEMPLATE' anywhere.

    I'm pretty sure the CSS errors are faulty CSS code rather than a missing CSS file.
    OK.. I thought I did the same thing when I installed AJAX Image swapper.. was certain of it in fact but wouldn't work. I ended up re installing a back up and did it over again and then was successful.




    This... seems like an odd assumption. Yes, I have AJAX Image Swapper and the Fual Slimbox which came with it. I am not, however, running Image Handler 2 - as I said in the earlier post, I'm not running any other 3rd party mods at the moment (other than a few overrides I did myself). I don't even know what it does and I suspect that I wouldn't want it ;P All I want is to change my medium-sized images to the proper color image depending on the attribute selected; that's basically all I'm trying to do here.
    Yes, and yes (there is only one YOUR_TEMPLATE folder included with the AJAX Image Swapper install, so I'm not sure what you mean by all of them). The SQL query executed without any errors.
    OK well I haven't installed it without image handler so in theory you would think less problems. I guess not. It sounds like you have installed everything correctly.
    It is viewable if I use the upload deal to implement them, which I'd rather not (and instead size everything and upload it myself manually.) Here's a screenshot: http://it-is-law.com/dump/ZC-JBT-AjaxIS.png (I'm not even going to be using large-size images for my site, so I wasn't really caring that it's trying to be small-sized.)
    In regards to using the swapper and sizing everything manually. I'm unsure how successful this will be. This is if you are having different image sizes for each product. I guess the main thing is to have your image settings in the admin sizes maximum levels to be larger then sizes you are using and to set the compression to be none if you want the quality as best as it can be.

    If I try to enter a name or click 'Setup Images' to try and link it with images defined in the attributes controller, nothing shows up in the admin section. No images display on the pages either way though, and I get the Javascript error either way.[/QUOTE]

    I'm not clear on what your saying above hear.

    What browser you using by the way? Firefox seems to be only browser than can run it cleanly. IE won't work. Firewalls also may cause issues.

    Ie. Whenever you select attribute the software becomes frozen or may error? (javascript not allowing to run through browser).

    However your image you posted leads me to believe that you are able to select and upload an image set to an attribute color. which you can't do in IE.

    You have mentioned that you have now decided on another MOD. So good luck with that. If the other MOD is useful for whatever reason perhaps let us know which mod and what's good about it.
    That wasn't the plan!

  6. #496
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    Image swapper and Internet Explorer.

    I not sure if I'm the only one experiencing this problem so i guess let post and see if any one else is.... OK Here is the issues.
    2 Browsers Fire fox & Internet Explorer.

    Viewing tpl_product_info_display with Image Swapper Using fire fox. Works Great every time


    Viewing tpl_product_info_display with Image Swapper Using Internet Explorer. the image only loads the Second time you click it. For example you change the Attribute from the default to One of the 15 in the list you see the Quick flash of the O Loading and Blank. you Click off of it and select a different one and you see the Quick flash of the O Loading and Blank. You then select a Previous One that you have already tried and Viola you have the picture and it will work every time until you close your browser. i have striped my site down to just image swapper and the db and it still dose it.

    Test Striped Down site
    http://bestcomputerbiz.com/marlaynecandlestest

    Live site
    http://marlaynecandles.com/

    Any help or ideas Appreciated

  7. #497
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Muzz View Post
    hey there.. still playing with product. I don't think there is any easy way to get it how you would like without a lot of messing around.

    I recommend checking out some other mods. There are ones that display the product information in various ways.

    As for the height issue:

    /includes/templates/yourowntemplatename/templates/

    open: tpl_modules_ajax_image_viewer.php

    Find this piece of code at the top:

    <div id="image_viewer" style="height: <?php echo (IMAGE_VIEWER_MEDIUM_IMAGE_HEIGHT + IMAGE_VIEWER_SMALL_IMAGE_HEIGHT - 150)?>px">

    Edit only the + 150 you can make it -150 or whatever you like.. mess around -100, -50 +50 and son on to suit your image sizes.
    Iv'e done this mod to change the viewer size however the size only changed in Firefox, not IE, any suggestions?

  8. #498
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    thebuz

    What size are you Pictuers Under the zen admin->Configuration->AJAX Image Swapper
    small Image Heigh
    Medium Image Height
    This also has effect on the Size of that box

    that 150 Number is Just For Extra Padding Around the 2 boixes that is the Medium is main viewer and small is image Navagation
    Last edited by Korem; 28 Apr 2009 at 09:02 PM.

  9. #499
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    102
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    tried changing those numbers around, set them all to 10, and it just changed the size of the image

  10. #500
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    604
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: AJAX IMAGE Swapper support thread

    Quote Originally Posted by TheBuz View Post
    tried changing those numbers around, set them all to 10, and it just changed the size of the image
    How you go in the end?

    I had no issues with IE in regards to the framing of the pictures.
    Was your issue cached in IE?
    That wasn't the plan!

 

 
Page 50 of 79 FirstFirst ... 40484950515260 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. AJAX BANNER Swapper support thread
    By jaycode in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11 Oct 2012, 05:55 AM
  2. Any way to import image massively to AJAX Image Swapper ?
    By mybiz9999 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 17 Sep 2010, 04:35 PM
  3. Is there any way to massivly upload image to Ajax Image swapper?
    By mybiz9999 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26 Jul 2010, 03:38 PM
  4. Error on AJAX IMAGE Swapper
    By easy665 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28 Aug 2009, 02:38 PM
  5. AJAX Image Swapper Basic Support
    By jaycode in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 31 Dec 2007, 06:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR