Page 72 of 113 FirstFirst ... 2262707172737482 ... LastLast
Results 711 to 720 of 1125
  1. #711
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Hi all,

    I'm running Zen Cart 1.3.8a with the Product attributes with Stock, latest version. It seemed to be working.

    However now, when I set a quantity for a single variant. It marks all of the variants as out of stock.

    You guys experienced this before.

    Thanks in advance.

    Rich

  2. #712

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by flowerchild5 View Post
    I added an additional column in the database for product attribute product codes. I called it attribute_skus. I have not yet figured out how to make this editable in admin, but it is pretty easy to add the model #'s in PHPmyAdmin. I was able to get the model #'s to display in the same table in admin though so that I am able to verify I added them to the correct variant. If you would like this code I can provide it.
    Yes please! That would be a big help.

    ColinR

  3. #713
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    4
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by rhlee View Post
    Hi all,

    I'm running Zen Cart 1.3.8a with the Product attributes with Stock, latest version. It seemed to be working.

    However now, when I set a quantity for a single variant. It marks all of the variants as out of stock.

    You guys experienced this before.

    Thanks in advance.

    Rich
    I found the bugger.

    products_with_attributes_stock.php line 234
    Code:
    				for ($i = 0;$i < sizeof($arrNew);$i++) {
    					$strAttributes = implode(",", $arrNew[$i]);
    					$query = 'insert into `'.TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK.'` (`products_id`,`stock_attributes`,`quantity`) values ('.$products_id.',"'.$strAttributes.'",'.$quantity.') ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE `stock_attributes` = "'.$strAttributes.'", `quantity` = '.$quantity;
    					$db->Execute($query);
    				}
    should be

    Code:
    				for ($i = 0;$i < sizeof($arrNew);$i++) {
    					sort($arrNew[$i])
    					$strAttributes = implode(",", $arrNew[$i]);
    					$query = 'insert into `'.TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK.'` (`products_id`,`stock_attributes`,`quantity`) values ('.$products_id.',"'.$strAttributes.'",'.$quantity.') ON DUPLICATE KEY UPDATE `stock_attributes` = "'.$strAttributes.'", `quantity` = '.$quantity;
    					$db->Execute($query);
    				}
    Otherwise the attributes will display in the wrong order on the field

  4. #714
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    31
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by flowerchild5 View Post
    I added an additional column in the database for product attribute product codes. I called it attribute_skus. I have not yet figured out how to make this editable in admin, but it is pretty easy to add the model #'s in PHPmyAdmin. I was able to get the model #'s to display in the same table in admin though so that I am able to verify I added them to the correct variant. If you would like this code I can provide it.

    Quote Originally Posted by colinr View Post
    Yes please! That would be a big help.

    ColinR
    I added the following code to admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php

    Changed
    PHP Code:
    echo '<th class="stockAttributesHeadingStockId">'.PWA_STOCK_ID.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingVariant">'.PWA_VARIANT.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingQuantity">'.PWA_QUANTITY_IN_STOCK.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingEdit">'.PWA_EDIT.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingDelete">'.PWA_DELETE.'</th>'

    To

    PHP Code:
    echo '<th class="stockAttributesHeadingStockId">'.PWA_STOCK_ID.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingVariant">'.PWA_VARIANT.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingSku">'.PWA_ATTRIBUTES_SKU.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingQuantity">'.PWA_QUANTITY_IN_STOCK.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingEdit">'.PWA_EDIT.'</th><th class="stockAttributesHeadingDelete">'.PWA_DELETE.'</th>'
    and added


    PHP Code:
    echo '<td class="stockAttributesCellSku">'."\n";
                echo 
    $attribute_products->fields['attributes_sku'];
                echo 
    '</td>'."\n"
    right after

    PHP Code:
    sort($attributes_output);
                echo 
    implode("\n",$attributes_output); 



    and to admin/includes/languages/english/products_with_attributes_stock.php

    I added
    PHP Code:
    define('PWA_ATTRIBUTES_SKU''Attributes SKU'); 
    and to admin/includes/stock_attributes.css

    I changed

    PHP Code:
    .stockAttributesHeadingStockId,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingVariant,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingQuantity,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingEdit,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingDelete {
        
    border-bottom1px solid #ccc;
        
    width:18%;

    to

    PHP Code:
    .stockAttributesHeadingSku,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingStockId,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingVariant,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingQuantity,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingEdit,
    .
    stockAttributesHeadingDelete {
        
    border-bottom1px solid #ccc;
        
    width:18%;

    and changed

    PHP Code:
    .stockAttributesCellStockId,
    .
    stockAttributesCellVariant,
    .
    stockAttributesCellQuantity,
    .
    stockAttributesCellEdit,
    .
    stockAttributesCellDelete {
        
    border-bottom1px dotted #ccc;

    to

    PHP Code:
    .stockAttributesCellSku,
    .
    stockAttributesCellStockId,
    .
    stockAttributesCellVariant,
    .
    stockAttributesCellQuantity,
    .
    stockAttributesCellEdit,
    .
    stockAttributesCellDelete {
        
    border-bottom1px dotted #ccc;


  5. #715
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    total noob question:

    just installed stock with attributes mod 4.7.ajax over zencart 1.3.8a using barebones template that's i've customized a little.

    when choosing Catalog > Products with Attributes Stock i get a blank page, except for this:

    "No input file specified."

    i'm sure it's something easy and obvious, but i'm missing it. duh.

    thanks for your help.

  6. #716
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    okay, think i got it.

    thanks anyway.

  7. #717
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by jdhiler View Post
    okay, think i got it.

    thanks anyway.
    Wanna share what you did.. it might help others who may be reading this thread..

  8. #718
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    25
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I have just tried to install the stock by attributes mod. I ran the stock_attribute.sql through Admin-Tools-Install SQL Patches. However, I do not have the "Products with Attributes Stock" option under Admin-Catalog. I logged into my web host Cpanel and see the zen_products_with_attributes_stock table was created. Am I missing a step?

    Thanks for any guidance.

  9. #719
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    10,569
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by edeades View Post
    I have just tried to install the stock by attributes mod. I ran the stock_attribute.sql through Admin-Tools-Install SQL Patches. However, I do not have the "Products with Attributes Stock" option under Admin-Catalog. I logged into my web host Cpanel and see the zen_products_with_attributes_stock table was created. Am I missing a step?
    It sounds as though you didn't copy the files to your site, or put them in the wrong place.
    Kuroi Web Design and Development | Twitter

    (Questions answered in the forum only - so that any forum member can benefit - not by personal message)

  10. #720
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    31
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by kuroi View Post
    It sounds as though you didn't copy the files to your site, or put them in the wrong place.
    check to make sure you did not rename your admin folder and did not adjust your upload files accordingly. I made this mistake

 

 
Page 72 of 113 FirstFirst ... 2262707172737482 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Stocks of certain products disappearing automatically
    By Lowwi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2015, 09:09 PM
  2. Installing Stocks by Attribute
    By dragon03kf in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Stocks by attributes
    By hcd888 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 08:52 AM
  4. Multiple stocks per product
    By jaycode in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 11:55 AM
  5. Products with attribute stocks
    By Svanis in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2006, 03:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR