Page 164 of 235 FirstFirst ... 64114154162163164165166174214 ... LastLast
Results 1,631 to 1,640 of 2345
  1. #1631
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    882
    Plugin Contributions
    5

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    How can the drop down menu of the Categories be applied to the EZ pages?

    I have a site that is full of information and only one page for selling membership.

    I'd like to be able to see all the site pages in the drop down fly out menu.

    Thanks in advance.
    Cheers!
    v2.0+

  2. #1632
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    687
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    This is a great mod! I have been using it for a long time.
    This is a really big forum. I did not see answer to my question, please refer me back to page if you have answer. My apologies.

    As my store is additing more products and categories, I noticed that timing is too short when someone is trying to locate particular category. For example, when you hover over Books at top of categories and try to go to another level. You are dropped and have to start over. I had others tell me it is very annoying. I think it is a timing issue.

    How do I fix? so you can go to categories without having to start over? This is difficult to explain...maybe you can Check it out:www.burnerbooks.com to understand.

    Thanks, Kim

  3. #1633
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Roseville, Michigan
    Posts
    188
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Is there a way to have it so that the only menu showing is the categories. I want to get rid of the other options like home, information and the other ones.

    Also, for the categories, is there a way to set it up just like how sears.com has their categories? When you hover over the top category, it expands and shows all of the 2nd level categories with the 3rd level categories under each of those.

  4. #1634
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Hi! I'm using 1.3.8 and I did rename the "shop by brand" to "shop by author" but I do not have a dropdown list of my manufacturers. Yes, I have two listed, and one test product for each of them.

    How can I make the manufacturers show as a drop down?
    And is there a way for the "shop by author/brands" link to not be the home page, but a manufacturers page?

    Tested in both IE7 and Firefox.

    Thanks!

    url: http://www.jupitergardens.com/zenstore

  5. #1635
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    34
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Quote Originally Posted by jupitergardens View Post
    Hi! I'm using 1.3.8 and I did rename the "shop by brand" to "shop by author" but I do not have a dropdown list of my manufacturers. Yes, I have two listed, and one test product for each of them.

    How can I make the manufacturers show as a drop down?
    And is there a way for the "shop by author/brands" link to not be the home page, but a manufacturers page?

    Tested in both IE7 and Firefox.

    Thanks!

    url: http://www.jupitergardens.com/zenstore
    And I fixed it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    I apparenly had to add the <ul class=" tag and then close them at the bottom, but I got it to work!!!!!!

    Here's my code for the manufacturers section. Hope it helps!

    Code:
    <li class="submenu"><a href="<?php echo zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT); 
    
    ?>" style="padding-left:5px;"><?php echo "Shop By Author"; ?></a>              
                    <ul class="level2">
    <li><?
     $show_manufacturers= true;
    // for large lists of manufacturers uncomment this section
    /*
      if (($_GET['main_page']==FILENAME_DEFAULT and ($_GET['cPath'] == '' or 
    
    $_GET['cPath'] == 0)) or  ($request_type == 'SSL')) {
        $show_manufacturers= false;
      } else {
        $show_manufacturers= true;
      }
    */
    // Set to true to display manufacturers images in place of names
    define('DISPLAY_MANUFACTURERS_IMAGES',false);
    if ($show_manufacturers) {
    // only check products if requested - this may slow down the processing of the 
    
    manufacturers sidebox
      if (PRODUCTS_MANUFACTURERS_STATUS == '1') {
        $manufacturer_sidebox_query = "select distinct m.manufacturers_id, 
    
    m.manufacturers_name, m.manufacturers_image
                                from " . TABLE_MANUFACTURERS . " m
                                left join " . TABLE_PRODUCTS . " p on 
    
    m.manufacturers_id = p.manufacturers_id
                                where m.manufacturers_id = p.manufacturers_id and 
    
    p.products_status= 1
                                order by manufacturers_name";
      } else {
        $manufacturer_sidebox_query = "select m.manufacturers_id, 
    
    m.manufacturers_name, m.manufacturers_image
                                from " . TABLE_MANUFACTURERS . " m
                                order by manufacturers_name";
      }
      $manufacturer_sidebox = $db->Execute($manufacturer_sidebox_query);
      if ($manufacturer_sidebox->RecordCount()>0) {
        $number_of_rows = $manufacturer_sidebox->RecordCount()+1;
    // Display a list
        $manufacturer_sidebox_array = array();
    //  kuroi: commented out to avoid starting list with text scrolling list entries 
    
    such as "reset" and "please select"
    //    if (!isset($_GET['manufacturers_id']) || $_GET['manufacturers_id'] == '' ) {
    //      $manufacturer_sidebox_array[] = array('id' => '', 'text' => 
    
    PULL_DOWN_ALL);
    //    } else {
    //      $manufacturer_sidebox_array[] = array('id' => '', 'text' => 
    
    PULL_DOWN_MANUFACTURERS);
    //    }
        while (!$manufacturer_sidebox->EOF) {
          $manufacturer_sidebox_name = 
    
    ((strlen($manufacturer_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_name']) > 
    
    MAX_DISPLAY_MANUFACTURER_NAME_LEN) ? 
    
    substr($manufacturer_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_name'], 0, 
    
    MAX_DISPLAY_MANUFACTURER_NAME_LEN) . '..' : 
    
    $manufacturer_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_name']);
       $manufacturer_sidebox_image = 
    
    $manufacturer_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_image'];
          $manufacturer_sidebox_array[] =
      array('id' => $manufacturer_sidebox->fields['manufacturers_id'],
         'text' => DISPLAY_MANUFACTURERS_IMAGES ?
        zen_image(DIR_WS_IMAGES . $manufacturer_sidebox_image, 
    
    $manufacturer_sidebox_name) :
        $manufacturer_sidebox_name);
          $manufacturer_sidebox->MoveNext();
        }
          
      }
    } // $show_manufacturers
        for ($i=0;$i<sizeof($manufacturer_sidebox_array);$i++) {
          $content = '';
       $content .= '<li ><a class="hide" href="' . zen_href_link(FILENAME_DEFAULT, 
    
    'manufacturers_id=' . $manufacturer_sidebox_array[$i]['id']) . '">';
          $content .= $manufacturer_sidebox_array[$i]['text'];
          $content .= '</a></li>' . "\n";
          echo $content;
     }
      ?> 
                 
          </li></ul>

  6. #1636
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Hi this drop down menu is the biz. Love it.

    Only one thing I would like it to do and am not sure how to go about it...

    I would like the categories menu to go down to the product level. So the menu might go something like;

    >printer make>printer model>cyan cartridge.

    Instead of stopping at the model level..

    Appologies if this has already been discussed, but i could not find a reference to it.

    If anyone could point me in the right direction i would be most greatful!

    Thanks, Wayne.
    www.everypage.co.uk
    Environmently friendly laser toner supplies at competitive prices.
    Everypage Counts!

  7. #1637
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Hello,

    Great mod. I was wondering if there is a way to disable sub catagories from showing on the menu. I still need them to be accessable everywhere else, but I'd like to keep the horizontal menu simple. Please see http://209.200.240.121/ as an example of what I'm talking about. I really only need it to show the first two Catagory selections.

    Thanks

  8. #1638
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    37
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    We have installed and now have a drop down menu. But with issues. I have searched the forum and need help. As you can see on our site (http://bohemianglitz.com/index.php?main_page=index) are issues are as follows:

    1.) have white space where the Home and login links are in the header-- would like it to be our background image
    2.) want to remove the home and login links-- maybe replace with my account and shopping cart that is currently in the main navigation
    3.) want to remove the drop down from the home link in the main navigation and move these links to another button
    4.) want to add another sub category to allow visitor to search for jewelry by gold>silver>etc.
    5.) Want to rename the main links on the drop down menu from categories to shop online,
    6.) page displays different in firefox than IE

    Any help or direction with these issues would be greatly appreciated.

  9. #1639
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Found what I needed here. http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showpo...&postcount=796

    It just took forever for me to find it. I basically wanted to limit the amount of catagories that would show up. What you need to do is adjust the $max_level in includes/classes/categories_ul_generator.php line 26
    From:

    Code:
    class zen_categories_ul_generator {
        var $root_category_id = 0,
        $max_level = 0,
    to however many levels you want. I only wanted 2 levels.

    Code:
    class zen_categories_ul_generator {
        var $root_category_id = 0,
        $max_level = 2,
    Works great.

  10. #1640
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    283
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: CSS Dropdown menu for your header- With Categories!

    Ive loaded everything but dont see it. Do I have to turn it 'on' somewhere?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Categories dropdown menu/css
    By KenshiroU in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 5 Apr 2013, 01:04 PM
  2. HIde categories mod with css dropdown menu
    By adowty in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 Feb 2012, 01:05 AM
  3. How to use ezpages/categories as dropdown menu in the header?
    By mdivk in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 21 Dec 2011, 06:32 PM
  4. whats wrong with this css for my dropdown menu?
    By 1kell in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 28 May 2010, 02:47 AM
  5. Header Dropdown Menu (CSS) Without the Dropdown???
    By hcd888 in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27 May 2009, 01:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR