Page 152 of 199 FirstFirst ... 52102142150151152153154162 ... LastLast
Results 1,511 to 1,520 of 1988
  1. #1511
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    7,033
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffey View Post
    Retesting viewing links. Clicking on view all links brings up category descriptions, clicking on one of them results in:
    1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '-0, MAX_DISPLAY_LINKS' at line 1
    in:
    [select l.links_image_url, ld.links_title, ld.links_description, ld.links_title, l.links_clicked, l.links_id from links_description ld, links l, links_to_link_categories l2lc where l.links_status = '2' and l.links_id = l2lc.links_id and ld.links_id = l2lc.links_id and ld.language_id = '1' and l2lc.link_categories_id = '8'order by ld.links_title limit -0, MAX_DISPLAY_LINKS]

    Page numbering of the page is wacked: -4 -3 -2 -1 0
    open includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/tpl_links_default.php

    at around line 100 replace the existing line of code with the following

    PHP Code:
        $listing_sql "select " $select_column_list " l.links_id from " TABLE_LINKS_DESCRIPTION " ld, " TABLE_LINKS " l, " TABLE_LINKS_TO_LINK_CATEGORIES " l2lc where l.links_status = '2' and l.links_id = l2lc.links_id and ld.links_id = l2lc.links_id and ld.language_id = '" . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' and l2lc.link_categories_id = '" . (int)$current_category_id "'" "order by $sortorder"

  2. #1512
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    254
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    Thanks, unfortunately those are correctly set.

    Just to make sure I just reinstalled everything again including the Captcha fix files as replacements and then ran the SQL which indicated the first one ran as written.

    No changes to issues.

    EDIT: Cross posted! Checking your next message now

  3. #1513
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    7,033
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffey View Post
    Thanks, unfortunately those are correctly set.

    Just to make sure I just reinstalled everything again including the Captcha fix files as replacements and then ran the SQL which indicated the first one ran as written.

    No changes to issues.

    EDIT: Cross posted! Checking your next message now
    You can allways PM me.

  4. #1514
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    254
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    No change with edited line.

    Would you rather I PM? Grateful for the help so what ever works best for you.

  5. #1515
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    7,033
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Jeffey View Post
    No change with edited line.

    Would you rather I PM? Grateful for the help so what ever works best for you.
    Sure send me a PM

  6. #1516
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    254
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    Thanks Clyde not only for the time here but also for being so willing to go offline and help me with a big chunk of your day!

    Thought it certainly worthy of a public thanks though it's easy to see your dedication to the community

    I'm making progress and got things working.
    Problem with this kind of thing is that I'm of little help to others behind me since I tried so many things/installs/removals that I can't pinpoint what fixed the issue but only that it's fixed.

    Thanks again for all of the over the top assistance, it kept me focused.

  7. #1517
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    20
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    Clyde, I finally had someone do a link on my site. Now when I go into the links manager and click on the check link i get this error...
    Link Check Result: Error Reading URL

    Now if I copy and past the link into the web browser the link works fine.

    Also the actual link on my site will work too.

    Dale

  8. #1518
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    7,033
    Plugin Contributions
    31

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by Firedkm View Post
    Clyde, I finally had someone do a link on my site. Now when I go into the links manager and click on the check link i get this error...
    Link Check Result: Error Reading URL

    Now if I copy and past the link into the web browser the link works fine.

    Also the actual link on my site will work too.

    Dale
    The check link button is looking for your site (the Reciprocal link on the other web site)

    check you setting for:

    admin -> configuration -> links manager -> Links Check Phrase

  9. #1519
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    20
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    That makes sense. Thank you Clyde

  10. #1520
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Payson, AZ
    Posts
    1,076
    Plugin Contributions
    15

    Default Re: Link Manager 3.0 Support Thread

    Hi Clyde,

    I'm still using your mod with no problems, but I have something you or your readers may be interested in adding.

    I wanted to do this ever seance I installed my link trade page on my classified site. That one use only web page thumbnails for the link image and some other interesting things. The easiest one to bring over was the web page thumbnail. Some easy edits and it works! I didn't take time to set up a better way of controlling the use of thumbnails, but I did set it up so that having a default image in Configuration ->Links Manager ->Default Link Image, will use the default and not the thumbnail shot. So to turn this on, leave the default image blank!

    In includes\modules\YOUR_TEMPLATE\link_listing.php find line 82

    Code:
    $lc_text = TABLE_HEADING_LINKS_IMAGE;
    and change it to this one

    Code:
    //$lc_text = TABLE_HEADING_LINKS_IMAGE;
    $lc_text = '<div valign="top" class="thumbnail"><img src="http://open.thumbshots.org/image.pxf?url=' .zen_get_links_url($listing_query->fields['links_id']).'" style="vertical-align: middle;" border="1" width="120" height="90" alt="Thumbnail">&nbsp;</div>';
    next in includes\modules\pages\links_submit\header_php.php find line 91

    Code:
    }else { // Use default image if form field is left blank
    and change it to this one

    Code:
              }else { // Use default image if form field is left blank
              //$links_image_name = DEFAULT_LINK_IMAGE;
                         if (DEFAULT_LINK_IMAGE !='') {
                         $links_image_name = LINK_IMAGE_DIRECTORY . DEFAULT_LINK_IMAGE; 
                 $db->Execute("update " . TABLE_LINKS . "
                             set links_image_url = '" . $links_image_name . "'
                              where links_id = '" . (int)$links_id . "'");
                    $messageStack->add_session('header', WARNING_DEFAULT_FILE_UPLOADED, 'success');    
                    }else {    // no default image, use thumbnail of site
                         $links_image_name = '';
                 $db->Execute("update " . TABLE_LINKS . "
                             set links_image_url = '" . $links_image_name . "'
                              where links_id = '" . (int)$links_id . "'");
                    $messageStack->add_session('header', DEFAULT_THUMBNAIL, 'success');        
                    }
    next in includes\languages\english\extra_definitions\YOUR_TEMPLATE\links_manager_defines .php add this line to the bottom.

    Code:
    define('DEFAULT_THUMBNAIL', 'Your web site Thumbnail will be used for this link.');
    And lastly, you need to register with thumbshots.org it's free, and you need to place a link back to them on your site. I did mine in the includes\languages\english\html_includes\YOUR_TEMPLATE\define_links.php page.

    That's all there was to it, if they upload a image, no thumbnail, if you have a default image, no thumbnail, no image, thumbnail is used. In admin, if you edit the submitted link and add you default image there (links_image/links_default.jpg), then that will turn off thumbnails for that link. Same way, deleting the image link will turn on the thumbnail shot.
    Dave
    Always forward thinking... Lost my mind!

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Testimonial Manager Support Thread
    By clydejones in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1500
    Last Post: 4 Feb 2021, 04:12 PM
  2. v154 News Box Manager v2.0.0 [Support Thread]
    By lat9 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 84
    Last Post: 19 Jan 2021, 04:17 PM
  3. Download File Manager Support Thread
    By balihr in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 17 Aug 2017, 10:32 PM
  4. Poll Manager Support Thread
    By boudewijn in forum Addon Sideboxes
    Replies: 148
    Last Post: 27 Jan 2016, 09:53 AM
  5. Empty Cart Manager [support thread]
    By Steven300 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 26 May 2010, 10:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR