Page 83 of 113 FirstFirst ... 3373818283848593 ... LastLast
Results 821 to 830 of 1125
  1. #821
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by exeter_acres View Post
    Restored a backup,
    re-did the whole upgrade....

    store working,
    but a bit hesitant to run this mod again...
    No reason to be.. Dunno what happened the first time around, but this mod should be a very simple one to install.. IF you install the Kuroi version.. I'd do a backup of site and DB, and install again.. No reason to be hesitant if you can roll back..

  2. #822
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    121
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    How i can make my products option values remove by its self after someone order on website i'm using ( Stock by Attributes ) i want to know how could i make it so on my website the quantity of item could get remove aromatic like if i have 1 of a size 9 sneaker and someone buys it there should by zero remaing could someone tell me how could i do this plz

  3. #823
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    121
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by limelites View Post
    Ahaaaaaaa, figured this one out guys!!

    For anyone else having a problem with this issue, just look at re-installing the files that shipped with the stock_by_attributes mod.

    I've just cured my problems by overwriting /includes/classes/order.php with the order.php from "stock_by_attributes_4-7MULTIADD mod"

    Somehow some other mod had corrupted the data that updates the "Quantity in Stock" in ADMIN>CATALOG>PRODUCTS WITH ATTRIBUTES".

    It is now updating the Quantity in Stock Column with each sale. All working perfectly now.

    Additionally, if you want the attribute in the drop down menu to automatically disable when the attribute quantity = zero, then you have to open /includes/modules/attributes.php and replace this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql "select    pov.products_options_values_id,
                            pov.products_options_values_name,
                            pa.*
                  from      " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov
                  where     pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                  and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    with this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql=    "SELECT  pov.products_options_values_id,
                                pov.products_options_values_name,
                                pa.*,
                                pwas.*
                    FROM   " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa LEFT JOIN " TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK " pwas ON pwas.stock_attributes = pa.products_attributes_id
                    WHERE   pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                       and    pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                    and    (pwas.quantity > 0 or pwas.quantity IS NULL)
                      and    pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                     and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    thanx for tryin to help but i try doin this and all the quantity get delete could you explain how to do this or if maybe i did something wrong thanx

  4. #824

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    I tried the following on a client's site, and it fixed the problem right away. Out-of-stock attribute values are no longer displayed in my attributes dropdowns. Thank you very much krazykev.

    Quote Originally Posted by krazykev View Post
    Hi Kellan,

    I did something very similar but didn't check for null/0 so didn't have to make your second change above.

    select pov.products_options_values_id,
    pov.products_options_values_name,
    pa.*
    from " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES . " pa join " . TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES . " pov
    on pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
    join products_with_attributes_stock PWAS
    on PWAS.stock_attributes = pa.products_attributes_id
    where pa.products_id = '" . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
    and pa.options_id = '" . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
    and pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
    and pov.language_id = '" . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "'
    and PWAS.quantity > 0 " .
    $order_by;


    This is in attributes.php
    I had first tried Kellan's fix (directly below) without success:
    Quote Originally Posted by limelites View Post
    Ahaaaaaaa, figured this one out guys!!

    For anyone else having a problem with this issue, just look at re-installing the files that shipped with the stock_by_attributes mod.

    I've just cured my problems by overwriting /includes/classes/order.php with the order.php from "stock_by_attributes_4-7MULTIADD mod"

    Somehow some other mod had corrupted the data that updates the "Quantity in Stock" in ADMIN>CATALOG>PRODUCTS WITH ATTRIBUTES".

    It is now updating the Quantity in Stock Column with each sale. All working perfectly now.

    Additionally, if you want the attribute in the drop down menu to automatically disable when the attribute quantity = zero, then you have to open /includes/modules/attributes.php and replace this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql "select    pov.products_options_values_id,
                            pov.products_options_values_name,
                            pa.*
                  from      " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov
                  where     pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                  and       pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                  and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    with this:
    PHP Code:
    $sql=    "SELECT  pov.products_options_values_id,
                                pov.products_options_values_name,
                                pa.*,
                                pwas.*
                    FROM   " 
    TABLE_PRODUCTS_OPTIONS_VALUES " pov, " TABLE_PRODUCTS_ATTRIBUTES " pa LEFT JOIN " TABLE_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK " pwas ON pwas.stock_attributes = pa.products_attributes_id
                    WHERE   pa.products_id = '" 
    . (int)$_GET['products_id'] . "'
                       and    pa.options_id = '" 
    . (int)$products_options_names->fields['products_options_id'] . "'
                    and    (pwas.quantity > 0 or pwas.quantity IS NULL)
                      and    pa.options_values_id = pov.products_options_values_id
                     and       pov.language_id = '" 
    . (int)$_SESSION['languages_id'] . "' " .
                    
    $order_by
    I strikes me as odd that the Stocks by attributes mod would be missing this functionality.

  5. #825
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Quote Originally Posted by Springboard SEO View Post
    I tried the following on a client's site, and it fixed the problem right away. Out-of-stock attribute values are no longer displayed in my attributes dropdowns. Thank you very much krazykev.



    I had first tried Kellan's fix (directly below) without success:


    I strikes me as odd that the Stocks by attributes mod would be missing this functionality.
    Actually it's not that odd at all since this FIX only works with ONE SINGLE attributes.. It's not included in the Stock by Attributes code because at best it would be a HALF solution based on what Stock by Attributes allows you to do. If you refer to the readme file included:
    What This Module Does This add-on allows a store owner to set a stock value for each variant of a product. For example, if you have three sizes, large, medium and small, this module will allow you to keep track of all the different quantities. It will work for a virtually unlimited number of amount of attribute combinations. For example, if you offered cotton or polyester shirts in green, red or blue and small medium or large sizes, this add-on would allow you to enter and maintain a separate stock level for each of the 18 possible combinations.
    Stock By Attributes is meant to track stock for product variants. A product variant is a combination of attributes which have stock associated with them.

    This often referred to "fix" only addresses single attribute variants. Hence why it is NOT included in the Stock By Attributes add-on. A REAL solution would be to address the display of ALL product variants not just single attribute variants..

    I wanted to make it CLEAR to anyone who thinks this fix will work with multiple attribute variants.. (It doesn't..)
    Last edited by DivaVocals; 25 Oct 2009 at 05:37 PM.

  6. #826
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    52
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    First if this is in the wrong thread - apologies. I am talking about the latest version 1.4.8 by Numinix although I think the question applies to all versions

    First - brilliant contribution - respect and thanks to the contributing authors

    My query; the sort order of the information generated. Many people have pointed out that the reporting of sub attribute numbers is not hierarchal.

    eg you can get a situation like this

    Name:  Screenshot-2.png
Views: 408
Size:  11.3 KB

    In this example it would make more sense for the data to be organised by size and then colour

    I understand that the sort order is not manipulated by the contribution so the order should be inherited from Option Names and Option Values.

    Problem - no matter how many times I change the sort order of these items and update through the Store Manager, the contribution refuses to change the original order (as per the example)

    When I start to dig around in the files in Admin (admin/includes/classes/products_with_attributes_stock.php) I see there is a whole lot of data that is hard ordered

    Can anyone guide me on this please - ie how do I influence the sort order without tampering with the contribution

    Thank you

  7. #827
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    So I've been testing the latest version of this add-on (v 1.4.8 by Numinix). Looks like it's a corrected version of the 4.7ajax version. Almost everything works (at least it doesn't error out anymore.. The addition of the feature to quickly resync all quantities at once is also nice..

    However there are two features that either do not work or do not work intuitively.
    (I will post the 1st here, and the 2nd in a seperate post)
    First feature:
    * search filter: "%ma" filters all produchts with "ma" in products-name or in products-model; the search value will be stored in a cookie
    This feature works, though the UI is not very intuitive. It is not CLEAR looking at the UI that after entering the search criteria that you must click the "Enter" key to execute your search, and it is also not clear that the "Store" button is meant to update the "Quantity in Stock" values. So to help make the UI a little clearer, I made the following changes:

    I updated the admin/includes/products_with_attributes_stock_ajax.css file by adding the following:
    Code:
    #store{
        float: right;
        margin-top: -16px;
        margin-right: 40px;
        }
        
    #store1{
        float: right;
        /*margin-top: -1px;*/
        margin-right: 35px;
        font-weight: bold;
        }
        
    #pwas-search{
        float: left;
        margin-top: 25px;
        margin-left: 70px;
        font-weight: bold;
        }
        
    #pwas-search1{
        float: left;
        margin-top: 27px;
        margin-left: 5px;
        font-weight: bold;
        }
    I then updated the admin/products_with_attributes_stock.php as follows:
    Around line 453 replace:
    PHP Code:
        echo '<div id="hugo1" style="background-color: green; padding: 2px 10px;"></div>';    
        echo 
    '<form method="get" action="products_with_attributes_stock_ajax.php" id="pwas-search" name="pwas-search">Search:  <input id="pwas-filter" type="text" name="search"/></form>';
        echo 
    '<form method="post" action="products_with_attributes_stock_ajax.php?save=1" id="store" name="store"><input type="submit" value="store" id="store" name="store"/>';
        echo 
    '<span id="loading" style="display: none;"><img src="../images/ajax-loader2.gif" alt="" /> Loading...</span><hr />';
        echo 
    '<a class="forward" style="float:right;" href="'.zen_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK"action=resync_all"'NONSSL').'"><strong>Sync All Quantities</strong></a><br class="clearBoth" /><hr />'
    with this:
    PHP Code:
        echo '<div id="hugo1" style="background-color: green; padding: 2px 10px;"></div>';    
        echo 
    '<form method="get" action="products_with_attributes_stock_ajax.php" id="pwas-search" name="pwas-search">Search:  <input id="pwas-filter" type="text" name="search"/></form> <div id="pwas-search1">Click Enter to Search</div>';
        echo 
    '<div id="store1">Click "Store" to Update Stock Quantities</div> <form method="post" action="products_with_attributes_stock_ajax.php?save=1" id="store" name="store"><input type="submit" value="store" id="store" name="store"/><br />';
        echo 
    '<span id="loading" style="display: none;"><img src="../images/ajax-loader2.gif" alt="" /> Loading...</span><br /><hr />';
        echo 
    '<a class="forward" style="float:right;" href="'.zen_href_link(FILENAME_PRODUCTS_WITH_ATTRIBUTES_STOCK"action=resync_all"'NONSSL').'"><strong>Sync All Quantities</strong></a><br class="clearBoth" /><hr />'
    These changes make the UI a little clearer IMO..
    Last edited by DivaVocals; 26 Oct 2009 at 04:55 AM.

  8. #828
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Continuing from my previous post.

    Second feature:
    * a click at the "quantity in stock" value adds an input-field & you can enter the new value; the store button saves all changed values
    This does not work for me. When I click in the "quantity in stock" value and enter a new value, then click the "store" button, I get the following error:
    1146 Table 'othclients1.products_with_attributes_stock' doesn't exist
    in:
    [UPDATE products_with_attributes_stock SET quantity = '3' WHERE products_with_attributes_stock.stock_id =12 LIMIT 1]
    If you were entering information, press the BACK button in your browser and re-check the information you had entered to be sure you left no blank fields.
    Additionally the error appears as an onscreen error as well as in a popup window.. I would love to fix the error and get rid of the popup window.. The onscreen error message is better IMO..

    Any thoughts??

  9. #829
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    Well I knew it was too good to be true.. The new Ajax version has some of the same issues as the previous Ajax version.. The UI from the Admin side looks like alphabet soup in Internet Explorer.. The ONLY thing that doesn't display like a hot ugly mess are the product variants.. Back to Kurois version I go.. I may mess around with some more to get a feel for why the UI looks so messy, but Kurois version continues to be the only trouble free version of this add-on available..
    Last edited by DivaVocals; 26 Oct 2009 at 05:47 AM.

  10. #830
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    45
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Stocks by attributes

    sorry to interrupt, im a newbie...i installed this mod a while ago and it worked fine, i just dont know how to add another product to this mod. i have to products but only one is showing in stock attributes...how do i configure another product? thanks for any replies

 

 
Page 83 of 113 FirstFirst ... 3373818283848593 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v139h Stocks of certain products disappearing automatically
    By Lowwi in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11 Aug 2015, 09:09 PM
  2. Installing Stocks by Attribute
    By dragon03kf in forum Setting Up Categories, Products, Attributes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2008, 07:42 PM
  3. Stocks by attributes
    By hcd888 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12 May 2008, 08:52 AM
  4. Multiple stocks per product
    By jaycode in forum General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Aug 2007, 11:55 AM
  5. Products with attribute stocks
    By Svanis in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5 Jul 2006, 03:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR