Page 451 of 710 FirstFirst ... 351401441449450451452453461501551 ... LastLast
Results 4,501 to 4,510 of 7099
  1. #4501
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Admin Preview URL path

    Path to admin product previews are:
    http://bmz_cache/9/9cc6925ae4972e4af...ge.131x120.gif
    But it should be http://sterlingleafjewelry.com/bmz_c...ge.131x120.gif

    I'm on my knees asking for someone to point me in the right direction as to why my admin preview images are not showing while all of the test and store front images have the full and correct path to the bmz_cache folder.

    All of the bmz_cache folders have rw permissions. I uninstalled and reinstalled, cleared the cache, deleted images and uploaded new.

    HELP!

  2. #4502
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    46
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Once in a while an image wont display

    Im sort of pulling my hair out. I use ez populate to load hundreds of products at a time, then ftp in the images I specified in the upload file.

    Once in a while the image doesnt show on the store. I try to use IH2 specifically for this product and I get an error at the top of the page that says:

    "Unable to upload default image file."

    The product model number matches the image name exactly with all lower case. This seems to happen with about three out of every 100 products I import. Anyone run into this before?

    Im using 1.3.8a and IH2.

  3. #4503
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    13
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin Preview URL path

    Quote Originally Posted by jabbawest View Post
    Path to admin product previews are:
    http://bmz_cache/9/9cc6925ae4972e4af...ge.131x120.gif
    But it should be http://sterlingleafjewelry.com/bmz_c...ge.131x120.gif

    I'm on my knees asking for someone to point me in the right direction as to why my admin preview images are not showing while all of the test and store front images have the full and correct path to the bmz_cache folder.

    All of the bmz_cache folders have rw permissions. I uninstalled and reinstalled, cleared the cache, deleted images and uploaded new.

    HELP!
    Check your two configure.php files and make sure that you have your domain filled in for the defines for http server and http catalog server. (/admin/includes/configure.php)

    BH

  4. #4504
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    138
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: PHP 5.3 patch

    A new PHP 5.3 patch has been released here:
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showthread.php?t=140960

    I compared the files in the patch with WinMerge and found out that a file used by Image Handler is being modified in that patch:
    html_output.php

    So that file needs to be merged (I haven't done that yet).

    In this other thread DrByte suggests that it is possible that PHP 5.3 may be incompatible with Image Handler and other modules:
    http://www.zen-cart.com/forum/showth...=140695&page=3

    So probably it is necessary to test Image Handler on PHP 5.3 and verify that it works fine (my server does not have 5.3 yet)

    That said, I was wondering if there is anyone that is using Image Handler successfully with PHP 5.3 and/or if anyone could kindly post a working version of a merged html_output.php file.

    Thank you.

  5. #4505
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: PHP 5.3 patch

    Just a suggestion you could use a tool like Beyond Compare or Winmerge to make the changes yourself... Both tools make the merging job VERY easy..
    Quote Originally Posted by hedron View Post
    That said, I was wondering if there is anyone that is using Image Handler successfully with PHP 5.3 and/or if anyone could kindly post a working version of a merged html_output.php file.

    Thank you.

  6. #4506
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    194
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Admin Preview URL path

    Quote Originally Posted by bherd View Post
    Check your two configure.php files and make sure that you have your domain filled in for the defines for http server and http catalog server. (/admin/includes/configure.php)

    BH
    THAT was the right direction! Thank you!
    PHP Code:
    define('DIR_WS_ADMIN''//admin(***********/');
      
    define('DIR_WS_CATALOG''//');
      
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_ADMIN''//admin**********/');
      
    define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG''//'); 
    Please note the //, there should only be one forward slash.
    I have NO idea how the extra forward slashes got there but all is well now. I can only guess that it could have been added during the migration to another server, because my configure.php.BAK does not have them.

    Thanks again BH!

  7. #4507
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    138
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: PHP 5.3 patch

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    Just a suggestion you could use a tool like Beyond Compare or Winmerge to make the changes yourself... Both tools make the merging job VERY easy..
    Right, in fact as I mentioned in my post I used WinMerge to find out that that file has a conflict.

    And merging that file does not appear easy at all, since I don't understand PHP.

    If I figure out the merging, I will post it here. If someone else figures it out before me, please go ahead and post it first.

    This will eventually affect ALL of us who are using Image Handler, since eventually most hosts will end up upgrading to 5.3...

  8. #4508
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: PHP 5.3 patch

    Quote Originally Posted by hedron View Post
    Right, in fact as I mentioned in my post I used WinMerge to find out that that file has a conflict.

    And merging that file does not appear easy at all, since I don't understand PHP.

    If I figure out the merging, I will post it here. If someone else figures it out before me, please go ahead and post it first.

    This will eventually affect ALL of us who are using Image Handler, since eventually most hosts will end up upgrading to 5.3...
    You don't need to necessarily understand PHP to know how to do the merge.. My suggestion is this:

    Treat the version 5.3 files as the master, then in Winmerge, look for the code that is NOT in the 5.3 version of the file that IS in the IH version. That code is what you want to merge into the 5.3 version of the file..

    Now after that you will want to test your new file in PHP 5.3, if you get errors, then you will have a place to start.. You'd be amazed how quickly people respond to specific errors versus "possible" errors..

    Sometimes it may be the fastest solution to approach it this way versus waiting for someone to post the corrected file..

    FYI.. I don't know PHP either, but I understand "find and replace".. The changes required for PHP 5.3 compatibility seem fairly straightforward enough that you should be able to tackle it yourself.. Seriously..

    Going back to this file, you would be looking at the IH2 specific code that you are merging and making sure that any of the changes required for PHP 5.3 compatibility are addressed..

    Honestly, I wouldn't suggest this if I didn't think it was doable.. There's a link I posted onthew Zen 2.0 thread which takes you to the Google board which outlines the changes required for PHP 5.3 compatibility..

  9. #4509
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    138
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: PHP 5.3 patch

    When I get the inspiration to tackle this I will report if I have success. My host does not have PHP 5.3 yet so...

    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    There's a link I posted onthew Zen 2.0 thread which takes you to the Google board which outlines the changes required for PHP 5.3 compatibility..
    Which Zen 2.0 thread are you referring to?

    Thank you.

  10. #4510
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    138
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Image Handler 2 Support


 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Image Handler 4 (for v1.5.x) Support Thread
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1687
    Last Post: 17 Nov 2024, 07:26 PM
  2. v139h Image Handler 3 Support Thread (for ZC v1.3.9)
    By DivaVocals in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1095
    Last Post: 2 Oct 2017, 12:42 PM
  3. Image Handler Support Please
    By nadinesky in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30 Sep 2013, 03:47 PM
  4. Image handler only covers part of screen
    By shaneburton in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 May 2009, 07:15 PM
  5. Is Image Handler the only way to go?
    By wwwursa in forum Installing on a Windows Server
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23 Dec 2007, 09:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR