Page 191 of 357 FirstFirst ... 91141181189190191192193201241291 ... LastLast
Results 1,901 to 1,910 of 3563
  1. #1901
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, United States
    Posts
    10,021
    Plugin Contributions
    32

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Wanted to correct my earlier post.. Hypercoyote pointed out an error in the code posted by both Davewest and myself..
    Quote Originally Posted by hypercoyote View Post
    So the code actually did work, although it has one error, it replaces 'gt' with 'qt' (a Q), so after fixing that, it seems to be working :)
    Also in looking over this again, I realized that there may have been no reason to replace the original code in the sanitizer section.. just simply needed to add to it..


    So here's the corrected code.. (Works with version 1.7.4 of Google Base Feeder module)
    • To fix double quotation (") marks in product descriptions, AND product titles. (ie: 12-14" Widget)
    • To correct ampersands (&) used instead of the word "and" in product descriptions.
    In \includes\classes\google_base.php around line 202 find this:
    PHP Code:
    $str str_replace(array("&lt;""&gt;"), array("<"">"), $str); 
    Replace that line with:
    PHP Code:
    //      $str = str_replace(array("&lt;", "&gt;"), array("<", ">"), $str);
    //      10-01-2009 Updated line 202 to include corrections for quotation marks and ampersands in product titles and descriptions
            
    $str str_replace(array("&lt;""&gt;""lt;""gt;""quot;""&quot;""amp;"), array("<"">""&lt;"" &gt; ""&quot;""\"""&"), $str); 
    Quote Originally Posted by DivaVocals View Post
    Thanks Dave..

    This was a HUGE help for me..

    This fixed double quotation (") marks in my client's product descriptions, but not the product titles. (ie: 12-14" Widget) I also needed to add a fix for ampersands (&) used instead of the word "and" in product descriptions. So I modified your change slightly as follows:

    In \includes\classes\google_base.php around line 202 find this:
    PHP Code:
    $str str_replace(array("&lt;""&gt;"), array("<"">"), $str); 
    Replace that line with:
    PHP Code:
    //      $str = str_replace(array("&lt;", "&gt;"), array("<", ">"), $str);
    //        10-01-2009 Updated to correct quotation marks and ampersands in product titles and descriptions
            
    $str str_replace(array("lt;""gt;""quot;""&quot;""amp;"), array("&lt;"" &qt; ""&quot;""\"""&"), $str); 
    When I make these kinds of changes I like to comment out the original code versus simply replacing it and I always include comments so I know WHY I made the change.. (in case I have a senior moment!) so if I need to roll back my change I can easily do this.

    Like Dave said.. Nothing wrong with the code.. just with how my clients product titles and descriptions are managed needed a little massaging to make Google happy..

    Quote Originally Posted by davewest View Post
    I format my descriptions and titles using HTML tags. I also use some tags to keep from having errors in MySQL server such as commas and quotation marks. I'm using the RSS 2.0 format for my Google feed which has problems with some HTML tags within xml. On top of it all, Google has it's own formatting you need to consider if you want your feed to display at all. Thus the need for sanitizing it.

    Unfortunately, theirs not an easy one fix for all users solution, lest for my limited coding ability. All my quotations are tag as &quot; and for some reason, the & is removed during sanitizing leaving me with quot; which errors in Google. My fix was with this line in \includes\classes\google_base.php Look for the function 'google_base_xml_sanitizer'

    Code:
    $str = str_replace(array("&lt;", "&gt;"), array("<", ">"), $str);
    with this one
    Code:
    $str = str_replace(array("lt;", "gt;", "quot;"), array("&lt;", " &qt; ", "&quot;"), $str);
    My quotation now shows up in titles and description.

    Theirs nothing wrong with the code, just with how my titles and description are coded and my refusal to modify 3000 products just to please google.
    Last edited by DivaVocals; 27 Nov 2009 at 06:26 PM.

  2. #1902
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    237
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: FREE SHIPPING issue

    Quote Originally Posted by z00ker View Post
    Our feed updated last night (setup for a once a week update) and I just noticed this morning that we've got this problem too.

    No idea what changed or of a solution. We haven't changed much on our sites end and no new modules, updates or anything. Since we both have this, presumably new, problem it might be wide spread... especially if google made some changes on their end.

    Jeff
    I'm also having this Free Shipping Issue. I'm not sure if I have Shipping Options set up correctly with: "UPS,USPS" as what's entered in.

  3. #1903
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    237
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: FREE SHIPPING issue

    Quote Originally Posted by z00ker View Post
    Our feed updated last night (setup for a once a week update) and I just noticed this morning that we've got this problem too.

    No idea what changed or of a solution. We haven't changed much on our sites end and no new modules, updates or anything. Since we both have this, presumably new, problem it might be wide spread... especially if google made some changes on their end.

    Jeff
    Quote Originally Posted by wolfderby View Post
    I'm also having this Free Shipping Issue. I'm not sure if I have Shipping Options set up correctly with: "UPS,USPS" as what's entered in.
    I also tried "none" under Select Shipping Method instead of "per weight unit" and it still came up free shipping.

  4. #1904
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,550
    Plugin Contributions
    70

    Default Re: FREE SHIPPING issue

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfderby View Post
    I also tried "none" under Select Shipping Method instead of "per weight unit" and it still came up free shipping.
    Are these modules installed in your system (ADMIN->MODULES->SHIPPING)?

  5. #1905
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    237
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: FREE SHIPPING issue

    Quote Originally Posted by numinix View Post
    Are these modules installed in your system (ADMIN->MODULES->SHIPPING)?
    Yes

    for
    Shipping Options: USPS

    although I'd like it to be USPS and UPS

    Table Zone ID
    Shipping Country 223
    Shipping Region PA
    Shipping Service PARCEL

    I've tried Parcel Post as the service as well as ground

    All result in 0 for <grice> in shipping.

    I was having a hard time finding exactly what to type in these fields.

    Thanks,
    b

  6. #1906
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    1,550
    Plugin Contributions
    70

    Default Re: FREE SHIPPING issue

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfderby View Post
    Yes

    for
    Shipping Options: USPS

    although I'd like it to be USPS and UPS

    Table Zone ID
    Shipping Country 223
    Shipping Region PA
    Shipping Service PARCEL

    I've tried Parcel Post as the service as well as ground

    All result in 0 for <grice> in shipping.

    I was having a hard time finding exactly what to type in these fields.

    Thanks,
    b
    USPS and UPS are not supported shipping methods. Only the ones listed in the dropdown.

    You said you set the method as "per weight unit", was this module installed and enabled in your admin?

    You can see the calculation if "per weight unit" is selected:

    PHP Code:
    $rate = (MODULE_SHIPPING_PERWEIGHTUNIT_COST $products_weight) + MODULE_SHIPPING_PERWEIGHTUNIT_HANDLING
    Obviously if the module is not installed, those constants would have a value of 0 and (0 * any number) + 0 = 0. I can add checks to make sure a selected module is installed, but this will simply add more processing time. It should be obvious that in order to use a module, it has to be installed.

    Same thing will happen if the products_weight is 0 and there is no handling fee...

  7. #1907

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    I updated the code and created feed file in zen however, when I view it tells me there is an error in code. I replaced line with the three new lines of code.

  8. #1908

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by crafterscafe View Post
    I updated the code and created feed file in zen however, when I view it tells me there is an error in code. I replaced line with the three new lines of code.
    Got it! I had an image with an & in the name - changed file name and all is well.

  9. #1909
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    237
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: FREE SHIPPING issue

    Quote Originally Posted by numinix View Post
    USPS and UPS are not supported shipping methods. Only the ones listed in the dropdown.

    You said you set the method as "per weight unit", was this module installed and enabled in your admin?

    You can see the calculation if "per weight unit" is selected:

    PHP Code:
    $rate = (MODULE_SHIPPING_PERWEIGHTUNIT_COST $products_weight) + MODULE_SHIPPING_PERWEIGHTUNIT_HANDLING
    Obviously if the module is not installed, those constants would have a value of 0 and (0 * any number) + 0 = 0. I can add checks to make sure a selected module is installed, but this will simply add more processing time. It should be obvious that in order to use a module, it has to be installed.

    Same thing will happen if the products_weight is 0 and there is no handling fee...
    Turns out you were very right and I didn't have the perweightunit module enabled. I don't remember seeing to turn on in the documentation.html which I think would help.

  10. #1910

    Default Re: Google Base Feeder Support Thread

    I have a curious question. I do the html side and my wife does the product side. I have been pretty busy lately, but my wife still has been updating products...changing in-stock/out of stock items. I dont always have time to log on and update my feed.

    Is there a way to set it up to autorun that file to create it?? Maybe through a cron job?
    http://www.fusionspiritualemporium.com
    Contrib: Events Calender v1.02 update

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v150 Google Merchant Center Feeder for ZC v1.5.x [Support Thread]
    By DivaVocals in forum Addon Admin Tools
    Replies: 504
    Last Post: 19 Nov 2024, 03:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR