Page 105 of 224 FirstFirst ... 55595103104105106107115155205 ... LastLast
Results 1,041 to 1,050 of 2237
  1. #1041
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by yps View Post
    Then the category box is empty

    PHP Code:
    define('SITE_NAME','shop'); 
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','1'); //root categories is 1 for this site 
    Change to

    PHP Code:
    define('SITE_NAME','site1'); 
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','1'); //root categories is 1 for this site 
    [/QUOTE]

    Then the again only one category is shown but without name

  2. #1042
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    627
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by yps View Post
    Then the category box is empty

    PHP Code:
    define('SITE_NAME','shop'); 
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','1'); //root categories is 1 for this site 

    SITE_NAME says shop

    When your at tools > multi-site tools > Display the relations Categories/Sites

    Are you actually entering the name site1 or shop?

    I would be entering shop.

  3. #1043
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    627
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by buildingblocks View Post
    SITE_NAME says shop

    When your at tools > multi-site tools > Display the relations Categories/Sites

    Are you actually entering the name site1 or shop?

    I would be entering shop.

    apparently spaces before or after the name is affecting mine when I try to reproduce what you are experiencing. Be sure there are no spaces before or after shop or site1, whichever you are using.

  4. #1044
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    i use the shop configuration.

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $template_dir 
    "template2";
    define('SITE_NAME','shop');
    define('HTTP_SERVER''http://www.domain.de');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER''http://www.domain.de');
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','1'); //root categories is 1 for this site  
    ?>

    maybe the problem is something in the code. I use zen cart 1.3.7.


    For the second shop i use www.test.domain.de and a old template from the shop but if i go to the site i'm redirected to my shop site.

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $template_dir 
    "template1";
    define('SITE_NAME','test');
    define('HTTP_SERVER''http://www.test.domain.de');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER''http://www.test.domain.de');
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','2'); //root categories is 1 for this site  
    ?>

  5. #1045
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    627
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by yps View Post
    i use the shop configuration.

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $template_dir 
    "template2";
    define('SITE_NAME','shop');
    define('HTTP_SERVER''http://www.domain.de');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER''http://www.domain.de');
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','1'); //root categories is 1 for this site  
    ?>

    maybe the problem is something in the code. I use zen cart 1.3.7.


    For the second shop i use www.test.domain.de and a old template from the shop but if i go to the site i'm redirected to my shop site.

    PHP Code:
    <?php
    $template_dir 
    "template1";
    define('SITE_NAME','test');
    define('HTTP_SERVER''http://www.test.domain.de');
    define('HTTPS_SERVER''http://www.test.domain.de');
    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','2'); //root categories is 1 for this site  
    ?>

    change CATEGORIES_ROOT','2' to CATEGORIES_ROOT','0' and see if that helps

  6. #1046
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by buildingblocks View Post
    change CATEGORIES_ROOT','2' to CATEGORIES_ROOT','0' and see if that helps
    Thank you so much for your ideas. But it did not help.


    the only thing i did not find to change in my tpl_categories.php, was this, but this should not so effect the category.

    PHP Code:
    #############################################################################
    ### FILE includes/templates/template_default/sideboxes/tpl_categories.php ###
    #############################################################################
    Line 33:
    $specials_index $db->ExecuteRandomMulti($specials_index_queryMAX_DISPLAY_SPECIAL_PRODUCTS_INDEX);
    Replace by:
    $specials_index $db->ExecuteRandomMulti(cat_filter($specials_index_query), MAX_DISPLAY_SPECIAL_PRODUCTS_INDEX); 

  7. #1047
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Hello,

    i have another question: is it theoretically possible to change something in the sites_switch.php to use one domain?

    www.domain.de/shop1
    www.domain.de/shop2

    thanks yps

  8. #1048
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    627
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I'm trying to add

    define('CATEGORIES_ROOT','11'); //root categories is 21 for this site

    to site2.com_config.php

    if it's set to anything but 0 and then I go to view store2 the category links in the sidebox are missing their text and when I click on the link I get a page showing nothing but the head banner

    debug says

    [10-Jan-2010 07:57:37] PHP Fatal error: Call to a member function MoveNext() on a non-object in /home/myID/public_html/mysite1.com/includes/classes/category_tree.php on line 68

    line 68 shows $categories->MoveNext();

    Multi-site log says (I don't know if it's related)

    Query not changed:
    select manufacturers_id, manufacturers_name from zen_manufacturers order by manufacturers_name

    this info is what I've gathered but I don't know what it means or what to do about it. I'd like to be able to set the category.

  9. #1049
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Aspen, CO
    Posts
    25
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I'm contemplating using Multi-Site Module for an upcoming project. Are there any known issues with the following add-on modules that I should be concerned with?

    FCK Editor
    Google Analytics
    How Did You Hear About Us?
    You May Also Like - Another Cross Sell Module
    Quickbooks Import - Pro Edition
    Gift Wrapping Module
    Inventory by Attribute Module

    Will I be able to have slightly different graphics for each domain.

    Thanks,

  10. #1050
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Hi,

    I have installed apple_zen with this mod at

    http://site1.comparethebonus.com/
    http://site2.comparethebonus.com/

    everything seems to be working fine except the dropdown menu on the second site, i cant firnd a similar case in this thread, can anyone help?

    Notyet

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 WorldPay Module version 3.0 - Support thread
    By countrycharm in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 20 Jul 2021, 04:00 PM
  2. Bambora/Beanstream Payment Module Support Thread
    By swguy in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2021, 04:13 PM
  3. WorldPay Module version 2.0 - Support thread
    By philip_clarke in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 729
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2017, 08:23 AM
  4. PC Configurator Module [Support Thread]
    By lebrand2006 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 254
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2012, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR