Page 106 of 224 FirstFirst ... 65696104105106107108116156206 ... LastLast
Results 1,051 to 1,060 of 2237
  1. #1051
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    197
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I don't think that is a multisite mod problem as much as a template problem. Looks like a define file (maybe a language file) is missing or not being found within the template.

    When the menu was made for site 1 were the paths hard coded? Could it be that when you duplicated the template for site 2 that it is not locating a file or files that define the menu items. You can see the variables but it is not picking up the define for it.

    Recheck your template for site 2 and I think you will find the problem.

  2. #1052
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Trujillo Alto, Puerto Rico
    Posts
    1,535
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    everything seems to be working fine except the dropdown menu on the second site, i cant firnd a similar case in this thread, can anyone help?
    Like fotofx said... this is a language problem. Check:
    includes/languages/english/site2

    ...you have to re-create all the correspondient files (header, index, metatags).
    IDEAS Girl
    IDEAS Creative Group
    = Your image... our business!

  3. #1053
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Thank you, it was the extra definitions file for the second site...Thats been driving me mad

  4. #1054
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    32
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    This mod is perfect for my current project. Everything works well without dedicated IP and SSL by simply parking domains on top of the main site.

    The client desires a dedicated IP and SSL for each domain so I started moving forward with this but come to a dead end.

    My host says I cannot have a site with a dedicated IP and SSL parked on another account also with dedicated IP and SSL.

    How do I set up the domains to point to the main site?

    @MotoDelta how did you do it?

    I have a reseller account with WHM/CPanel but willing to move to VPS, dedicated or whatever is required to make it easy.

    Hope someone can shed some light on this.

  5. #1055
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    32
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I have found a method from Bill Bontrager's website:
    http://www.willmaster.com/library/web-development/URL-masking.php using php that works :)

    HTML Code:
    <?php
    $URL = "http://domain.com/catalog/index.php";
    $base = '<base href="'.$URL.'">';
    $host = preg_replace('/^[^\/]+\/\//','',$URL);
    $tarray = explode('/',$host);
    $host = array_shift($tarray);
    $URI = '/' . implode('/',$tarray);
    $content = '';
    $fp = @fsockopen($host,80,$errno,$errstr,30);
    if(!$fp) { echo "Unable to open socked: $errstr ($errno)\n"; exit; } 
    fwrite($fp,"GET $URI HTTP/1.0\r\n");
    fwrite($fp,"Host: $host\r\n");
    if( isset($_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"]) ) { fwrite($fp,'User-Agent: '.$_SERVER["HTTP_USER_AGENT"]."\r\n"); }
    fwrite($fp,"Connection: Close\r\n");
    fwrite($fp,"\r\n");
    while (!feof($fp)) { $content .= fgets($fp, 128); }
    fclose($fp);
    if( strpos($content,"\r\n") > 0 ) { $eolchar = "\r\n"; }
    else { $eolchar = "\n"; }
    $eolpos = strpos($content,"$eolchar$eolchar");
    $content = substr($content,($eolpos + strlen("$eolchar$eolchar")));
    if( preg_match('/<head\s*>/i',$content) ) { echo( preg_replace('/<head\s*>/i','<head>'.$base,$content,1) ); }
    else { echo( preg_replace('/<([a-z])([^>]+)>/i',"<\\1\\2>".$base,$content,1) ); }
    ?>
    Is this the way to go? Any feedback is appreciated.

  6. #1056
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    120
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Adam, sent you a PM on this....

  7. #1057

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Hi guys ! After installed the multiple site module i see that I can manage the layout boxes for each template. BUT I can t do the same for page editor.

    For example i select site 1 and edit the main page , then i see the change in site 1 and site2.

    Any suggestions ?

    I would like to do the same for payments .

  8. #1058
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tampa Bay
    Posts
    251
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Have mod installed on old site (not sure if I edited all the correct files). On front end Neither site is showing (blank page w/no errors given).
    in Admin/Tools/Multi tools shows my products and an config file but there is no way to save it after editing so I copied into to www.site2.com_config.php. Gone over instructions several times and still not sure what to do with those file edits for www.site2.com_config.php or if needed for both sites or just the second site.

    Both domains are pointing to the same DNS/IP and folder which the 1st site worked before the mod add-on.
    blessed be the day we make tomorrow a better yesterday

  9. #1059
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    141
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    I just installed this on a store that is installed in a sub-directory... example: www.myurl.com/zen-cart and it works fine for the store, but when I visit the main website that's located at www.myurl.com I'm now getting "the domain www.myurl.com does not exist."

    Is there something different that I need to do when the store is in a subdirectory like this???

  10. #1060
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    In the Woods of Texas
    Posts
    63
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: MultiSite Module Support Thread

    Quote Originally Posted by LittleOleMeDesigns View Post
    I just installed this on a store that is installed in a sub-directory... example: www.myurl.com/zen-cart and it works fine for the store, but when I visit the main website that's located at www.myurl.com I'm now getting "the domain www.myurl.com does not exist."

    Is there something different that I need to do when the store is in a subdirectory like this???
    If you have your store files inside a sub-directory you will need to go to example: www.myurl.com/zen-cart. Since you do have your store in a sub-directory then you will need a index.php page in your root that links to your store directory.

    MaryMae

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v154 WorldPay Module version 3.0 - Support thread
    By countrycharm in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 115
    Last Post: 20 Jul 2021, 04:00 PM
  2. Bambora/Beanstream Payment Module Support Thread
    By swguy in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 127
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2021, 04:13 PM
  3. WorldPay Module version 2.0 - Support thread
    By philip_clarke in forum Addon Payment Modules
    Replies: 729
    Last Post: 4 Nov 2017, 08:23 AM
  4. PC Configurator Module [Support Thread]
    By lebrand2006 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 254
    Last Post: 22 Aug 2012, 03:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR