Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 84
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: SOLVED!! - How to Place Fade Slideshow in Category (top of page)

    This is excellent that you have got this working, but the code you posted will certainly cause validation errors if not runtime errors. Zen Cart automatically sends all of these tags
    Code:
    <html>
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
    <title>
    
    
    <body>
    (and matching closing tags)
    and including them in file content will duplicate them, which is not good.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carmi, IL
    Posts
    354
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SOLVED!! - How to Place Fade Slideshow in Category (top of page)

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    This is excellent that you have got this working, but the code you posted will certainly cause validation errors if not runtime errors. Zen Cart automatically sends all of these tags
    Code:
    <html>
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
    <title>
    
    
    <body>
    (and matching closing tags)
    and including them in file content will duplicate them, which is not good.
    So what you are saying is to remove the tags mentioned above? I was under the impression we had to use these tags when placing inside a ezpage, category...but not when we want in code in a header, specific page, etc. Please explain. If I have this wrong, I want to correct and clarify on the forum. I am not getting any errors, so how can I tell if this is working properly?

    Thanks

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: SOLVED!! - How to Place Fade Slideshow in Category (top of page)

    You never need to include the tags in any code you are generating.
    See frank18's post #5, and adjust the if test for the category:
    /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/html_header.php and insert this piece of code just before the </head> tag:
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    if ($current_page_base == 'index' and $_GET['cPath'] == 'your_cat_cPath'){
    ?>

    [script code]

    <?php ?>
    You would put the empty div he mentions into your category's description.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carmi, IL
    Posts
    354
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SOLVED!! - How to Place Fade Slideshow in Category (top of page)

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    You never need to include the tags in any code you are generating.
    See frank18's post #5, and adjust the if test for the category:
    /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/html_header.php and insert this piece of code just before the </head> tag:
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    if ($current_page_base == 'index' and $_GET['cPath'] == 'your_cat_cPath'){
    ?>

    [script code]

    <?php ?>
    You would put the empty div he mentions into your category's description.
    Glenn---
    You are absolutely correct! I removed the tags mentioned and all is good! What was I thinking? I knew those tags didn't belong there... sorry if I misguided anyone. I was just wanting this to work! All is good!

    The script works...just remove the tags Glenn mentioned and you are in business. Thanks Glenn for pointing this out to me. I'm still kinda new to this php stuff but I'm coming around somewhat.

    Thanks,
    Pkat

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: SOLVED!! - How to Place Fade Slideshow in Category (top of page)

    I know that works - I did the same thing when I first put the v1.5 slideshow in a site a year ago, stripping the tags - but it still is not the "correct" method. Frank's description gets the script in the head where it belongs, and my tweak above will make it appear only for that category.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,378
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: can't get Ultimate Fade-in slideshow v2.1 to work on main page

    Handy hint Glenn! Much appreciated - thanks

    The site in question is now live and up and running (see first link in my signature)

    Frank

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Carmi, IL
    Posts
    354
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: SOLVED!! - How to Place Fade Slideshow in Category (top of page)

    Quote Originally Posted by gjh42 View Post
    You never need to include the tags in any code you are generating.
    See frank18's post #5, and adjust the if test for the category:
    /includes/templates/YOUR_TEMPLATE/common/html_header.php and insert this piece of code just before the </head> tag:
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    if ($current_page_base == 'index' and $_GET['cPath'] == 'your_cat_cPath'){
    ?>

    [script code]

    <?php ?>
    You would put the empty div he mentions into your category's description.
    Thanks Glenn. I am trying to do this the right way. I do have a question about the piece of code you posted. Do I need to alter this in anyway? Sorry...but I don't know much about coding and not sure about the ['cPath'] == 'your_cat_cPath'){
    What needs to go in these areas...if anything?

    Thanks! You have been a great help with this and I appreciate it.

    Pkat

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    22,010
    Plugin Contributions
    25

    Default Re: SOLVED!! - How to Place Fade Slideshow in Category (top of page)

    your_cat_cPath is a placeholder for the actual cPath to your category. The URL you mention has &cPath=1 which means that the cPath is '1'.
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    if ($current_page_base == 'index' and $_GET['cPath'] == '1'){
    ?>

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    106
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: can't get Ultimate Fade-in slideshow v2.1 to work on main page

    Works great for me

    Thank you all!

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Sunny Coast, Australia
    Posts
    3,378
    Plugin Contributions
    9

    Default Re: can't get Ultimate Fade-in slideshow v2.1 to work on main page

    Folks, just noted that a new version (v2.4) has been released. Therefore please take my 'recipe' in post #5 with a pinch of salt. You may want to carefully compare the scripting of v2.4 to the stuff I posted earlier.

    Frank

 

 
Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Ultimate Fade-In Slideshow
    By Finna in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 5 Sep 2011, 12:31 PM
  2. Ultimate Fade In Slideshow Problem
    By top hatt in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21 Aug 2011, 11:54 PM
  3. Trouble with Ultimate Fade In Slideshow
    By top hatt in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9 May 2011, 05:02 PM
  4. How can I use Ultimate Fade-in slideshow v2.1 ?
    By Crunch in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 4 Feb 2010, 03:21 AM
  5. Ultimate Fade-in slideshow in ezpage
    By perkiekat in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27 Dec 2009, 11:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR