Page 151 of 167 FirstFirst ... 51101141149150151152153161 ... LastLast
Results 1,501 to 1,510 of 1668
  1. #1501
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,732
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by Calljj View Post
    Changed code,no difference.
    happening on all browsers.
    Done a little more leg work... Looks like there might be an extra "blank" line somewhere in the process.

    Check the following file to ensure that before the first <?php that there is no "hidden" character or return. If necessary delete the entire first line and retype the text of that line using your favorite plain text editor. Or should be able to copy the file from the latest distribution or from github.

    includes/classes/ajax/zcDPU_Ajax.php

    Also be sure that there is no closing ?> in the files. Having such a closing followed by a return could cause the same issue.

    Further, I highly suspect the includes/classes/ajax/zcDPU_Ajax.php file as having from a while back the UTF8 BOM (Byte Order Mark) "character" that was accidentally added in when I was working on various filetypes some time ago. The file may look the same as the current version, but it is not and it will cause the problem described. I'll try to see if there is anything there in the current fileset, but if installation was done by comparison, then that character may have been missed. It is not a visible character like the text on this screen, but it would provide the opening content of the responseText where it shows: \r\n\ufeff

    Once the responseText is "parsed" it turns that section into a carriage returned new line with the BOM character being the first character on the second line that is causing the issue.

    Whatever method you use, could you please explain what was tried, what worked, and what didn't? I know someone else was having a somewhat similar problem, but it hadn't dawned on me as much about what was going on.
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  2. #1502
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    248
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater - SOLVED

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Further, I highly suspect the includes/classes/ajax/zcDPU_Ajax.php file as having from a while back the UTF8 BOM (Byte Order Mark) "character" that was accidentally added in when I was working on various filetypes some time ago.

    So problem finally solved!
    I would never have even thought of looking at the encoding issues of a file, the first time i've come across such an issue!
    Indeed, it was not a character that was the issue, but the entire includes/classes/ajax/zcDPU_Ajax.php file being encoded in UTF8-BOM.
    I opened the file in notepad++, changed the encoding to standard UTF8 and saved, and worked instantly!
    Thank you again for your patience.

  3. #1503
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    248
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater - taxation

    OK, on to the next thing

    sooo..... when a product is on sale, how do i get the "normalprice" to include the taxtation?
    At the moment it gives:

    Code:
    Price: £649.17 £467.40
    Save: 40% off

  4. #1504
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    248
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater - taxation

    Quote Originally Posted by Calljj View Post
    OK, on to the next thing

    sooo..... when a product is on sale, how do i get the "normalprice" to include the taxtation?
    At the moment it gives:

    Code:
    Price: £649.17 £467.40
    Save: 40% off
    forgot to say, product price "zero", product priced by attributes.

  5. #1505
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,732
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater - taxation

    Sorry, been trying to knock down strict reporting notices and warnings with ZC 1.5.6a and other coding issues such as tidying up code.

    Yes, there is a "proposal" in the github found at: https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...195351319d5460

    I intend to include it in the next version release: https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...ter/tree/3.2.1 but have been working through a few issues. One of which is of interest is to conquer any flashing values as a result of typing text. Would like (if the replace value with an image is chosen) to be able to set a timer to not allow the flash to occur. Some of this is incorporated in this branch that is to also go into the next release: https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...-reduce-events

    To see what each of those added/removed as compared to the current master branch, the first:
    https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...master...3.2.1

    The second:
    https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...-reduce-events

    They are not (yet) on the same branch so comparing them would be of limited value.
    Last edited by mc12345678; 20 Jan 2019 at 03:14 PM. Reason: Microsoft Edge didn't copy/paste well
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  6. #1506
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    248
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Dynamic Price Updater - taxation

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Sorry, been trying to knock down strict reporting notices and warnings with ZC 1.5.6a and other coding issues such as tidying up code.

    Yes, there is a "proposal" in the github found at: https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...195351319d5460

    I intend to include it in the next version release: https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...ter/tree/3.2.1 but have been working through a few issues. One of which is of interest is to conquer any flashing values as a result of typing text. Would like (if the replace value with an image is chosen) to be able to set a timer to not allow the flash to occur. Some of this is incorporated in this branch that is to also go into the next release: https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...-reduce-events

    To see what each of those added/removed as compared to the current master branch, the first:
    https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...master...3.2.1

    The second:
    https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...-reduce-events

    They are not (yet) on the same branch so comparing them would be of limited value.



    many thanks, the link provided the solution i needed

  7. #1507
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    58
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    hi, the plugin works perfectly, but I have a problem with the full price display.

    the discounted price I see included taxes, while the full price I see it without taxes, is a problem of the plugin, because if I disable the plugin, I see the prices correctly, what can I do?

    I put two images that can help

    image without plugins, prices with correct fees.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	24.0 KB 
ID:	18335

    image with plugin promotional price corrected with fees, while full price without tax.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.JPG 
Views:	25 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	18336

    thanks to everyone who will help me

  8. #1508
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    16,732
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by echexxxxxxxx10 View Post
    hi, the plugin works perfectly, but I have a problem with the full price display.

    the discounted price I see included taxes, while the full price I see it without taxes, is a problem of the plugin, because if I disable the plugin, I see the prices correctly, what can I do?

    I put two images that can help

    image without plugins, prices with correct fees.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1.JPG 
Views:	19 
Size:	24.0 KB 
ID:	18335

    image with plugin promotional price corrected with fees, while full price without tax.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2.JPG 
Views:	25 
Size:	21.0 KB 
ID:	18336

    thanks to everyone who will help me
    Issue was discussed a couple of posts back with solution provided at: https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...195351319d5460
    ZC Installation/Maintenance Support <- Site
    Contribution for contributions welcome...

  9. #1509
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    58
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Price Updater

    Quote Originally Posted by mc12345678 View Post
    Issue was discussed a couple of posts back with solution provided at: https://github.com/mc12345678/Dynami...195351319d5460
    thank you very much

  10. #1510
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    248
    Plugin Contributions
    6

    Default Re: Price Updater

    just a little php7 issue:

    Code:
    PHP Warning: Use of undefined constant DPU_OUT_OF_STOCK_IMAGE - assumed 'DPU_OUT_OF_STOCK_IMAGE'

    But.... is it possible to not show a zero price, or show an "out of stock"?
    I already have "sold out" on the "add to cart" button, so just want it to display price as normal...

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. v151 Help with dynamic price updater
    By anderson6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23 Jul 2014, 08:52 AM
  2. v139h Dynamic Price Updater 3.0 Help!
    By Newbie 2011 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12 Mar 2014, 06:46 AM
  3. Dynamic Price Updater Error
    By Inxie in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26 Oct 2012, 06:19 PM
  4. Alternative to Dynamic Price Updater?
    By thebigkick in forum General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9 Jul 2012, 11:41 PM
  5. Dynamic Price Updater with href
    By maxell6230 in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1 Mar 2012, 12:34 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR