Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 75
  1. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    Darn it, I didn't consider template-cloning. That function is intended to "direct" the template's observer-class as to whether or not it's to apply the template modifications to the various price and HTML elements.

    I'll need to ponder this to determine the "best" solution.
    What about an additional check or explode in /includes/functions/zca_bootstrap_functions.php with an extra entry of some sort in the template_info.php with comments that say "if using the Clone a Template plugin, you need to add the Target Template in zca_bootstrap_functions.php first".

    Maybe something like: (not tested)
    PHP Code:
    function zca_bootstrap_active()
    {
        return (isset(
    $GLOBALS['template_dir']) && $GLOBALS['template_dir'] == (in_array($GLOBALS['template_dir'],explode(",",'bootstrap,bootstrap_test')) ));


  2. #32
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stuart, FL
    Posts
    12,401
    Plugin Contributions
    87

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    What about an additional check or explode in /includes/functions/zca_bootstrap_functions.php with an extra entry of some sort in the template_info.php with comments that say "if using the Clone a Template plugin, you need to add the Target Template in zca_bootstrap_functions.php first".

    Maybe something like: (not tested)
    PHP Code:
    function zca_bootstrap_active()
    {
        return (isset(
    $GLOBALS['template_dir']) && $GLOBALS['template_dir'] == (in_array($GLOBALS['template_dir'],explode(",",'bootstrap,bootstrap_test')) ));

    I went down a simple path.

    There's a new file as part of the template: /includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/bootstrap/zca_bootstrap_id.php. That file contains a single definition (IS_ZCA_BOOTSTRAP_TEMPLATE). The template's function-file has been updated to check solely for its definition (no specific value) to identify that the bootstrap template (or a clone) is the active template.

    Change available on the template's GitHub repository.

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by lat9 View Post
    I went down a simple path.

    There's a new file as part of the template: /includes/languages/english/extra_definitions/bootstrap/zca_bootstrap_id.php. That file contains a single definition (IS_ZCA_BOOTSTRAP_TEMPLATE). The template's function-file has been updated to check solely for its definition (no specific value) to identify that the bootstrap template (or a clone) is the active template.

    Change available on the template's GitHub repository.
    Simple indeed, nice work as always!

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    A fix was provided for this in the /includes/templates/bootstrap/templates/tpl_checkout_shipping_default.php file.

    This has been updated in GITHUB.

    Nice Catch @badarac
    The problem is fixed sort of. The radio button now work and the contents are aligned correctly. There is what appears to be a second radio button on each row now. Not clickable but appearing nonetheless.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	13.3 KB 
ID:	17743
    It appears on the payment page also.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.JPG 
Views:	55 
Size:	29.4 KB 
ID:	17744

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    The problem is fixed sort of. The radio button now work and the contents are aligned correctly. There is what appears to be a second radio button on each row now. Not clickable but appearing nonetheless.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.jpg 
Views:	55 
Size:	13.3 KB 
ID:	17743
    It appears on the payment page also.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture1.JPG 
Views:	55 
Size:	29.4 KB 
ID:	17744
    Disregard. My problem.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    If you set
    PHP Code:
    define('HEADER_SALES_TEXT',  ''); 
    in includes/languages/english/your_template/header.php it throws off the formatting of the columns on the page. They go full-width with no margin.

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    2,159
    Plugin Contributions
    17

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    If you set
    PHP Code:
    define('HEADER_SALES_TEXT',  ''); 
    in includes/languages/english/your_template/header.php it throws off the formatting of the columns on the page. They go full-width with no margin.
    BS grid is like tables, if there is nothing there, it's width becomes 0.

    add:

    PHP Code:
    define('HEADER_SALES_TEXT',  ' '); 

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by badarac View Post
    If you set
    PHP Code:
    define('HEADER_SALES_TEXT',  ''); 
    in includes/languages/english/your_template/header.php it throws off the formatting of the columns on the page. They go full-width with no margin.
    Here's the change I made
    PHP Code:
    <?php } else {echo '    <div id="taglineWrapper" class="text-center col-sm-8"><br/>';}
    // no HEADER_SALES_TEXT or SHOW_BANNERS_GROUP_SET2 ?>
    </div>
    <br />     <br/>
    <!--eof-branding display-->

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    Quote Originally Posted by rbarbour View Post
    BS grid is like tables, if there is nothing there, it's width becomes 0.

    add:

    PHP Code:
    define('HEADER_SALES_TEXT',  '##'); 
    Or I could do that

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Longs, SC
    Posts
    626
    Plugin Contributions
    2

    Default Re: ZCA Bootstrap Template (BETA)

    I thought I'd document here that I installed Image handler from https://github.com/lat9/zen_Image-Handler along with bootstrap on a 1.5.5f site. I only needed to change one file in includes/modules/your_template/additional_images.php. I added a check to see if it was a bootstrap template and included the correct content. Cindy has opened an issue in github to modify bootstrap with a more elegant solution and accommodate the use of modal display of product images.

 

 
Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. v155 ZCA Bootstrap 4 Template [Support Thread]
    By rbarbour in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 1222
    Last Post: 26 Mar 2024, 10:29 PM
  2. v156 ZCA Responsive Classic Template for 1.5.6 [Support Thread]
    By rbarbour in forum Addon Templates
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 15 Nov 2019, 04:21 PM
  3. v154 ZCA Responsive CSS Template Framework (BETA)
    By rbarbour in forum Templates, Stylesheets, Page Layout
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 29 Mar 2016, 08:49 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR