Page 10 of 23 FirstFirst ... 8910111220 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 224
  1. #91
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    665
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    Well I did get a new file fom my vendor, but it's a DCi file (?).

    I opened it in Excel and it doesn't contain the info I was expecting. Looks completely worthless at this point.

  2. #92
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    For the SIDE BOX OPTION

    You have to tell the code which top-level category to start from.

    In /includes/functions/extra_functions/product_finder_sidebox.php

    around line 56 look for

    function zen_get_category_tree($parent_id = '99', $category_tree_array = '') {

    The 99 is my top-level category, change it to yours.

    How do we find out what ours is.

  3. #93
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Green Bay, WI
    Posts
    360
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    Go into your admin and into your catalog. Find the top level catergory you want to use and there should be a number listed next to it. That is your number
    Forums are for helping people!! if you don't want to help people then shut up and get off the forum!

  4. #94
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    Quote Originally Posted by outeredge2 View Post
    Go into your admin and into your catalog. Find the top level catergory you want to use and there should be a number listed next to it. That is your number
    I actually have three top categories. Is there a way to set it up to where the first choice allows you to choose the first three first? Or do I need to create a single category and then throw those three categories undereanth it?

  5. #95
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    NM. I set up ONE master category and threw my other categories in it BUT when I go to the site and pick a category the second drop down doesn't do anythnig.

    Is this strictly based on years, make and model?

    Here is how I have mine set up

    MASTER CATEGORY

    FIRST CHOICE DROP DOWN - [GM, FORD, MOPAR]
    SECOND CHOICE ARE ACTUALLY JUST MODELS SO SAY WE PICKED GM

    THEN GM WOULD HAVE UNDERNEATH IT

    NOVA, CHEVELLE, ETC.

    THEN THE THIRD CHOICE, SAY WE PICKED NOVA

    THE THIRD CHOICE WOULD HAVE

    ENGINES, TIRES, AND WHEELS
    AND WHEN YOU PICKED SAY ENGINES, THEN THE PARTS WOULD SHOW UP ON THE MIDDLE SCREEN

  6. #96
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Green Bay, WI
    Posts
    360
    Plugin Contributions
    1

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    No it isn't based on just the year, make, model. You should be able to do it as you have it.

    Things to check:
    Make sure all your categories are linked together so when you pick GM. everything under gm is linked to it. Then when you pick Nova, all years the car is made sho up. That was the mistake I made on my first one.

    Check the script to ensure you uploaded it correctly.

    Go into the admin/categories and check the path for all your items. In here you will best be able to see any issues.
    Forums are for helping people!! if you don't want to help people then shut up and get off the forum!

  7. #97
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    Quote Originally Posted by outeredge2 View Post
    No it isn't based on just the year, make, model. You should be able to do it as you have it.

    Things to check:
    Make sure all your categories are linked together so when you pick GM. everything under gm is linked to it. Then when you pick Nova, all years the car is made sho up. That was the mistake I made on my first one.

    Check the script to ensure you uploaded it correctly.

    Go into the admin/categories and check the path for all your items. In here you will best be able to see any issues.
    The script was uploaded right. Also how do I checknthe links are correct. Is there any other change I need to make otjer than stated in the instructions? If I created a sub category and products they should already be linked? There's nothing I really need to check? I guess whst I'm saying is 'check path and links' is what I dont get. I shouldnt have to. I create a cat, create a sub cat and put products. Its done for me or am I misundersyanding you

  8. #98
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hartland, MI
    Posts
    282
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    Quote Originally Posted by willie bee View Post
    NM. I set up ONE master category and threw my other categories in it BUT when I go to the site and pick a category the second drop down doesn't do anythnig.
    If you do not have any products in the end category the script will not work....

  9. #99
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Hartland, MI
    Posts
    282
    Plugin Contributions
    3

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    To make sure the category structure is correct I made some notes here for you....

    MASTER CATEGORY

    FIRST CHOICE DROP DOWN (inside the master category "folder") - [GM, FORD, MOPAR]
    SECOND CHOICE ARE ACTUALLY JUST MODELS SO SAY WE PICKED GM

    THEN GM WOULD HAVE UNDERNEATH IT

    (inside the GM "folder") NOVA, CHEVELLE, ETC.

    THEN THE THIRD CHOICE, SAY WE PICKED NOVA

    THE THIRD CHOICE WOULD HAVE

    (inside the NOVA "folder") ENGINES, TIRES, AND WHEELS
    AND WHEN YOU PICKED SAY ENGINES, THEN THE PARTS WOULD SHOW UP ON THE MIDDLE SCREEN.

    PRODUCTS WOULD THEN BE LOCATED, BY LINKING, IN THE ENGINES, TIRES, AND WHEELS FOLDER/CATEGORY.

  10. #100
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    364
    Plugin Contributions
    0

    Default Re: Product Finder: multiple category drop-downs

    Quote Originally Posted by mikestaps View Post
    To make sure the category structure is correct I made some notes here for you....

    MASTER CATEGORY

    FIRST CHOICE DROP DOWN (inside the master category "folder") - [GM, FORD, MOPAR]
    SECOND CHOICE ARE ACTUALLY JUST MODELS SO SAY WE PICKED GM

    THEN GM WOULD HAVE UNDERNEATH IT

    (inside the GM "folder") NOVA, CHEVELLE, ETC.

    THEN THE THIRD CHOICE, SAY WE PICKED NOVA

    THE THIRD CHOICE WOULD HAVE

    (inside the NOVA "folder") ENGINES, TIRES, AND WHEELS
    AND WHEN YOU PICKED SAY ENGINES, THEN THE PARTS WOULD SHOW UP ON THE MIDDLE SCREEN.

    PRODUCTS WOULD THEN BE LOCATED, BY LINKING, IN THE ENGINES, TIRES, AND WHEELS FOLDER/CATEGORY.
    That is how we have it. Basically our store was set up that way back in 2003. The directory structure was kept in tact. Nothing changed. We do have products underneat those categorys, it's like 15 thousand.

 

 
Page 10 of 23 FirstFirst ... 8910111220 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Product Quantities as Drop Downs?
    By ehdesign in forum General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25 Jun 2011, 06:21 PM
  2. 2 questions on tab category drop downs
    By deemurphy in forum All Other Contributions/Addons
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14 Apr 2010, 02:29 PM
  3. I'm new ~ Trying to enter product with several drop downs
    By skirch in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25 Mar 2009, 01:24 AM
  4. Category Heading - can't remove w/drop downs
    By Terry111 in forum Basic Configuration
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20 Sep 2008, 09:46 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
disjunctive-egg
Zen-Cart, Internet Selling Services, Klamath Falls, OR